You are on page 1of 185
[…] 87
will have the burden of proving that the other party’s consent was informed and not obtained under
duress. The commentary goes on to explain that a reasonable opportunity to consult counsel requires
both time and money. One UPAA state has held that the absence of independent counsel is a
“significant factor” in determining whether an agreement is voluntary, Lutz v. Schneider, 563
N.W.2d 90 (N.D. 1997). Connecticut, although adopting the UPAA, modifies its language to require
the opportunity for independent counsel for the enforcement of a premarital agreement. Conn. Gen.
Stat. Ann. § 46b-36g(a)(4) (“A premarital agreement or amendment shall not be enforceable if the
party against whom enforcement is sought proves that . . . Such party was not afforded a reasonable
opportunity to consult with independent counsel.”). The California Supreme Court, while holding
that the absence of counsel cannot alone subject an agreement to heightened scrutiny under the
UPAA, concluded that it is a “factor” in deciding whether the agreement meets the UPAA’s