You are on page 1of 185
[…] of that person . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A. In United States v. Al-Zubaidy, 283 F.3d 804 (6th Cir.
2002). The court noted that this provision satisfied Supreme Court Commerce Clause jurisprudence
in that Congress was here regulating the “channels of interstate commerce” themselves rather than
relying upon the impact of intrastate activities on interstate commerce.

Related criminal provisions in VAWA were at issue in other Courts of Appeals. In United
States v. Gluzman, 154 F.3d 49 (2d Cir. 1998), the court rejected a Commerce Clause attack on 18
U.S.C. §2261(a)(1) which punishes those who travel in interstate commerce “with the intent to kill,
injure, harass, or intimidate a spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of
such travel, commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against that spouse or intimate
partner....” While this decision predated the Supreme Court decision Morrison, it would appear to
survive it because the Second Circuit explicitly relied on Congressional power to regulate the
channels of interstate commerce directly. The same court had previously upheld against