You are on page 1of 185
[…] bought out; his new employment as a school district groundskeeper paid much less well. The trial
court expected him to maintain higher support payments by working additional part-time jobs; the
appeals court applied the Smith rule to conclude that there was no basis for assuming the obligor was
not already earning at full capacity, and he could not be required to work overtime or to pay support
based upon the assumption that he would. In Marriage of Romero, 2002 Cal. App. LEXIS 4380 ,
the court applied California Family Code § 4323(b), which provides that the “income of a supporting
spouse's subsequent spouse or non-marital partner shall not be considered when determining or
modifying spousal support.” The trial court had declined to reduce the husband’s obligation when

28
he took early retirement after having developed Parkinson’s Disease, relying upon the income of the
husband’s new spouse; the appeals court reversed in reliance upon the statute.