You are on page 1of 185
[…] Essential Tool for Combating Domestic Violence, 75 N.D. L. REV . 365 (1999) (discussing federal
legislation punishing gun possession by anybody convicted of domestic violence); Comment, The
Lautenberg Amendment: Congress Hit the Mark by Banning Firearms from Domestic Violence
Offenders, 30 ST . MARY ’S L.J. 801 (1999); Note, At the Intersection of Domestic Violence and Guns:
The Public Interest Exception and the Lautenberg Amendment, 85 CORNELL L. REV . 822 (2000).

In United States v. Helem, 186 F.3d 449 (4th Cir. 1999), the court had to interpret §2261(a)(2)
which criminalizes the behavior of a defendant who “causes a spouse or intimate partner to travel
in interstate or foreign commerce ... by force, coercion, duress, or fraud, and who, in the course of,
as a result of, or to facilitate such conduct or travel, commits or attempts to commit a crime of
violence against that spouse or intimate partner....” The court rejected an assertion by appellant that
conviction under this provision requires that the domestic violence occur during or after the interstate
travel and, thus, his conviction was improper in a case where it was alleged that the domestic