You are on page 1of 185
[…] ....

The county also agreed to provide education programs regarding safe sex, contraception and
family planning as well as information on prenatal care and availability and cost of abortion
and adoption services. It also will train social workers on dealing with pregnant inmates.

Hagan, Jail Oks Altered Abortion Policy; Settlement Includes Payment to Woman Jailed by Former
Judge, THE PLAIN DEALER, June 4, 2002, p. B1.

Page 1171, Note 5. Federal Funding Limitations. Parallel to the Hyde Amendment is federal
legislation dealing with use of Defense Department funds. Under 10 U.S.C. §1093(a), no funds may
be used to “perform abortions except where the life of the mother would be endangered if the fetus
is carried to term.” In Britell v. United States, 204 F. Supp. 182 (D. Mass. 2002), this provision
prevented coverage of a military spouse’s requested abortion of her anencephalic fetus. According
to the court opinion, the fetus “had no forebrain or cranium, and no chance of survival outside the