You are on page 1of 185
[…] future case.

In Department of Human Services v. Frye, 754 A. 2d 1000 (Maine 2000), the court applied
§303(2) of UIFSA (“ a responding tribunal...shall determine the duty of support and the amount
payable in accordance with the law and support guidelines of this State”) to apply Maine guidelines
for child support, rather than the guidelines of Florida, where the obligee resided. It also applied
Maine law in considering child care expenses of children other than the beneficiary of the support
order. See also Groseth v. Groseth, 600 N.W. 2d 159 (Neb. 1999)(finds §303 required use of forum
law in a modification action authorized by UIFSA).

Section 305(d) of UIFSA provides that a responding tribunal “may not condition the payment
of a support order ... upon compliance by a party with provisions for visitation.” In Office of Child
Support Enforcement v. Clemmons, 984 S.W. 2d 837 (Ark. App. 1999), the court held that this
provision prohibited the Arkansas court from considering Arkansas obligor’s claim that he should