Professional Documents
[…] the effect of the transaction on the parties' claims to bank credit. 26 The
deposit of the check for collection, however, has no more effect in trans-
ferring bank credit than did the issuance of the check from the drawer to
the payee. The indorsement and delivery of the check from the payee to
the depositary bank does authorize the drawee bank to transfer credit to
the depositary bank for the benefit of the payee, but the authorization to
receive credit is different from the right to receive credit. Indeed, the
most basic rule on check collections in Article 4 is that the mere deposit
of a check does not effect a final transfer of the authorization to receive
payment: "Unless a contrary intent clearly appears and prior to the time
that a settlement given by a collecting bank for an item is or becomes
final... the bank is an agent or sub-agent of the owner of the item and
any settlement given for the item is provisional. '27 Although this basic
rule of check collection is expressed in property language, that character-
ization is by no means essential. Indeed, the rule is designed precisely to