Professional Documents
[…] 66. The 1981 figure was about 3%. See BANK ADMINISTRATION INSTITUTE, supra note 64, at
54.
67. Professor Scott has suggested that this argument provides a general basis for the imposition
of independent liabilities on the initiators of funds transfer orders. See Scott, Corporate Wire Trans-
fers and the Uniform New Payments Code, 83 COLUM. L. REV. 1664, 1684-85 (1983).
949
Texas Law Review Vol. 65:929, 1987
commercial practice and commercial law have long insisted on the right
of the drawer of a check to stop payment. 68 The stop payment right, of
course, must be timely exercised. Under section 4-303(1), a stop-pay-
ment order is ineffective to terminate the payor bank's right to pay the
check and charge the payment to the drawer's account "if the ... stop-
order... is received... and a reasonable time for the bank to act thereon
expires" after the bank has done any of a number of events that consti-
tute final payment. 69 Although the term "final payment" covers a vari-
ety of different and difficult matters, one aspect of the issue is simply that
once the payor bank relies on the drawer's payment instruction by either