Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
In The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania Middle District
In The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania Middle District
MIDDLE DISTRICT
ORDER
PER CURIAM
AND NOW, this 28th day of November, 2020, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 726,1 we
enjoining the Commonwealth from taking any further action regarding the certification of
the results of the 2020 General Election, and DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE the petition
1 Section 726 provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme
Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before
any court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth involving an issue of
immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage
thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 726.
for review filed by the Honorable Mike Kelly, Sean Parnell, Thomas A. Frank, Nancy
Kierzek, Derek Magee, Robin Sauter, and Wanda Logan (“Petitioners”). All other
Petitioners filed the petition for review in Commonwealth Court on November 21,