You are on page 1of 25
[…] James, Order at 4. “Whatever is necessary” cannot include

authority this Court just concluded likely resides in DHS. Having

lost on Wis. Stat. § 252.03, the Respondents now wish to issue an

- 19 -
identical restriction premised on identical language in an

ordinance. That approach cannot survive this Court’s reasoning

in granting an injunction in this case.

32. Fifth, and self-evidently, a party may not simply issue

new orders in order to evade a preliminary injunction. And if it

tries to do so, this Court undoubtedly has the authority to address

such efforts. Cf. Wis. Stat. § 808.07(2)(a) (“During the pendency of

an appeal, a trial court or an appellate court may: . . . 2. [M]odify .

. . an injunction; or 3. Make any order appropriate to preserve the

existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the judgment

subsequently to be entered.”). The Respondents are improperly

changing the state of affairs and rendering nugatory the ultimate

judgment sought.

REQUEST FOR CLARIFICATION

33. For all of the foregoing reasons, the Petitioners

respectfully request that this Court clarify that its November 25,