You are on page 1of 25
[…] Petitioners.4

38. The Respondents’ egregious conduct to date in failing

to provide relevant information to the Court and parties and in

evading the Court’s injunction in a manner that provided the

Petitioners with virtually no ability to protect their interests

smacks of gamesmanship and bad faith.

39. The Respondents’ failure to comply with this Court’s

November 25 order, such as by sending an official email to school

administrators insinuating the threat of penalty for reopening,

constitutes contempt of court under Wis. Stat. § 785.01(1)(b)

(“disobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process

or order of a court”).

4 The Respondents are no longer attempting to apply a closure rule to the


villages of Elmwood Park and Wind Point. Therefore, Petitioner EverGreen
Academy is permitted to reopen by the terms of the Respondents’ “new” order.

- 22 -
40. Because the failure to comply here is direct and