Order Denying Writ
[…] Fla. 682, 32 So. 2d 607 (1947), and later in accordance with the United
States Supreme Court's decisions in Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471,
92 S.Ct. 2593, 33 L.Ed.2d 484 (1972), and Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411
U.S. 778, 93 S.Ct. 1756, 36 L.Ed.2d 656 (1973), that the power to
revoke probation must be exercised in accordance with due process
principles. These principles require the trial court to provide a
defendant with notice of the alleged violation and an opportunity to be
heard prior to revoking probation.

(Citations omitted.)

We note that these due process requirements are found in section 948.06,

Florida Statutes (2020) which provides, inter alia, that the trial court “shall inform

the person of the violation,” and if the probationer does not admit to the violation

“the court, as soon as may be practicable, shall give the probationer or offender an

opportunity to be fully heard on his or her behalf in person or by counsel.” See §§

948.06(1)(e)1.a.,(2)(d).

And as alluded to earlier, the concept of a defendant’s constitutional right to

confront his accuser and to be physically present in the courtroom has historically

been addressed by courts in two contexts: the difference between in-person