You are on page 1of 45
[…] Id., 481 F.3d at 423. Here,

the relief Plaintiffs seek would lead to an unprecedented disruption of Michigan

election law.

B. Deference to State Courts is Warranted Pursuant to the Electoral


Count Act of 1877

Additionally, due to the autonomy federal courts provide state courts in

resolving election disputes, abstention is particularly appropriate in the instant case.

Id. The importance of allowing state courts the initial opportunity to settle disputes

concerning the Presidential election is reflected in the Electoral Count Act of 1877.

Section 5 of the Electoral Count Act applies if the state has provided, “by laws

enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors”—that is, through

laws enacted before Election Day—for its “final determination” of any “controversy

or contest” by “judicial or other methods or procedures,” and such “determination”

has been made “at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of electors.”

3 U.S.C. § 5 (emphasis added). This safe harbor provision states that if the

determination is made “pursuant to such law” existing before Election Day, then that

determination “shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral

votes . . . so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is

concerned.” Id. Thus, in recognizing the important role state courts play in the

29
Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 39, PageID.2844 Filed 12/02/20 Page 37 of 45

resolution of election disputes under state law, this court should abstain from hearing

this case. See Harrison, 360 U.S. at 177.6