You are on page 1of 45
[…] requested relief is predicated on this claim. The theory is that if certain challengers

were not in the TCF Center, the ballots counted there should be deemed “unlawfully

cast,” somehow in violation of Plaintiffs’ constitutional rights. The legal theory is

nonsensical. But it is also important to note that the underlying claim is false.

Challengers are allocated one per respective party or organization to each

counting board. The only challenger right specifically listed with respect to absent

voter ballots is to observe the recording of absentee ballots on voting machines.

M.C.L. § 168.733(1)(e)(i) (“A challenger may do 1 or more of the following: …

Observe the recording of absent voter ballots on voting machines.”) This

requirement was met at all times.

In Costantino, the City submitted an affidavit and supplemental affidavit from

Christopher Thomas disproving plaintiffs’ claims. Because so many of the claims in

5
Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 39, PageID.2820 Filed 12/02/20 Page 13 of 45