Professional Documents
[…] Benson, Mich. Court of Claims Case
No. 20-000169-MM; Ryan v. Benson, Mich. Court of Claims Case No. 20-000198-
MZ (filed Oct. 5, 2020).
28
Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 39, PageID.2843 Filed 12/02/20 Page 36 of 45
Co., 319 U.S. 315 (1943). The doctrine applies where the lawsuit could result in a
“potential disruption of a state administrative scheme.” Id., 481 F.3d at 423. Here,
election law.
Id. The importance of allowing state courts the initial opportunity to settle disputes
concerning the Presidential election is reflected in the Electoral Count Act of 1877.
Section 5 of the Electoral Count Act applies if the state has provided, “by laws
enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors”—that is, through
laws enacted before Election Day—for its “final determination” of any “controversy
has been made “at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of electors.”
3 U.S.C. § 5 (emphasis added). This safe harbor provision states that if the
determination is made “pursuant to such law” existing before Election Day, then that
determination “shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral
concerned.” Id. Thus, in recognizing the important role state courts play in the
29
Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 39, PageID.2844 Filed 12/02/20 Page 37 of 45
resolution of election disputes under state law, this court should abstain from hearing
another party.” Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma v.