Professional Documents
[…] prohibit the export of any agricultural commodity, 7 U.S.C. § 5712(c); and
to suspend minimum-wage requirements for public contracts, 40 U.S.C. §
3147. Given the sweeping nature of this authority, adopting the
Government’s argued interpretation—under which the President has
66
Case: 19-51144 Document: 00515662230 Page: 67 Date Filed: 12/04/2020
No. 19-51144
67
Case: 19-51144 Document: 00515662230 Page: 68 Date Filed: 12/04/2020
No. 19-51144
border wall because the border wall is not “military construction.” That
term is statutorily defined in 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a) as “any construction,
development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to
a military installation.” (Emphasis added.) 10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(4) in turn
defines “military installation” as “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center,
or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military
department.” The Government argues that, because DoD will acquire the
land on which the barriers will be built, all of the construction will take place
on land “under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.”
But it is not sufficient that the land be under DoD jurisdiction. Under the