You are on page 1of 72
[…] However, the § 2808 transfer was also unlawful for a second reason—it was
not authorized by § 2808 in the first place.
Title 10 U.S.C. § 2808 provides that, in the event of a national
emergency “that requires use of the armed forces,” DoD “may undertake
military construction projects . . . not otherwise authorized by law that are
necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” Title 50 U.S.C.
§ 1621(a) in turn authorizes the President to declare a national emergency.
The provision was enacted in 1976 as part of the NEA, Pub. L. No. 94-412,
90 Stat. 1255 (1976) (codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1651). The NEA does not
provide a definition of national emergency, nor even specify when one should
be declared. Title 50 U.S.C. § 1621(a) simply states that “[w]ith respect to
Acts of Congress authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national
emergency, of any special or extraordinary power, the President is authorized
to declare such national emergency.” Nevertheless, the legislative history of
the NEA indicates that it was not intended to give the executive branch
boundless authority to exercise emergency powers like those contemplated
by § 2808.

7
Although § 2808(a) states that its authorization applies “without regard