You are on page 1of 72
[…] Id.
D. The Redirection of the § 2808 Funds
On September 3, 2019, the Acting Secretary of Defense issued a
memorandum to the various secretaries of the military departments entitled
“Guidance for Undertaking Military Construction Projects Pursuant to
Section 2808 of Title 10, U.S. Code.” The memorandum noted the
President’s February 15 Emergency Proclamation and stated that the Acting
Secretary had determined that 11 military construction projects with an
estimated cost of $3.6 billion were necessary to support the use of the armed
forces in connection with the national emergency.
Because 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a) requires that the money spent under its
emergency authority be taken from “the total amount of funds that have been
appropriated for military construction . . . that have not been obligated,”
DoD redirected funds from 127 planned military construction projects to
fund the emergency construction, including approximately $20 million from
a defense access road construction project that was scheduled to begin in