Professional Documents
[…] Thus, the fear of investors and tourists to do business with a county that they
expect will suffer the negative effects of massive nearby construction and that
45
Case: 19-51144 Document: 00515662230 Page: 46 Date Filed: 12/04/2020
No. 19-51144
46
Case: 19-51144 Document: 00515662230 Page: 47 Date Filed: 12/04/2020
No. 19-51144
3
The Government also refers to the Fort Bliss access road construction as
a “proposed project” and asserts that Congress would have still been
required to approve the project before construction could have begun.
However, the Government cites only 10 U.S.C. § 2802(a) for this
requirement, which simply states that “[t]he Secretary of Defense and the
Secretaries of the military departments may carry out such . . . defense
access road projects (as described under section 210 of title 23) as are
authorized by law.” 23 U.S.C. § 210(a)(1) in turn authorizes the
construction of access roads when the Secretary of Defense certifies them
as “important to national defense.” It thus does not appear that any
further Congressional approval was necessary for the planned project. See
Brock v.