You are on page 1of 72
[…] forces in connection with the national emergency.
Because 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a) requires that the money spent under its
emergency authority be taken from “the total amount of funds that have been
appropriated for military construction . . . that have not been obligated,”
DoD redirected funds from 127 planned military construction projects to
fund the emergency construction, including approximately $20 million from
a defense access road construction project that was scheduled to begin in
January 2020 at Fort Bliss within El Paso County. And, because 10 U.S.C.

33
Case: 19-51144 Document: 00515662230 Page: 34 Date Filed: 12/04/2020

No. 19-51144

§ 2801(a) limits the “military construction” that 10 U.S.C. § 2808


authorizes in relevant part to “construction, development, conversion, or
extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation,” DoD
began acquiring the land on which the border barrier would be constructed
and administratively designating the new land to be an extension of Fort Bliss.
E. District Court Proceedings
On April 25, 2019, the Plaintiffs here amended their complaint to