You are on page 1of 72
[…] construction projects pursuant to § 2808 to support the use of the armed

10
Id.
11
Id.
12
10 U.S.C. § 284(a).
13
Department of Defense and Labor, Health and Human Services, and
Education Appropriations Act, 2019 and Continuing Appropriations Act,
2019, Pub. L. No. 115-245, § 8005, 132 Stat. 2981, 2999 (2018).
14
Sierra Club v. Trump, 379 F. Supp. 3d 883, 928 (N.D. Cal. 2019).
15
Trump v. Sierra Club, 140 S. Ct. 1, 1 (2019).

4
Case: 19-51144 Document: 00515662230 Page: 5 Date Filed: 12/04/2020

No. 19-51144

forces in connection with the national emergency. Section 2808(a) requires


that money spent under its emergency authority be taken from “the total
amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction . . .
that have not been obligated.” 16 Accordingly, DoD redirected funds from
127 planned military construction projects to fund the emergency
construction, including a $20 million defense access roads construction
project at Fort Bliss, which is located within El Paso County. The closest