You are on page 1of 72
[…] generalized harm to the economy is not analogous to the loss of a specific
identified project and the benefits that would flow from it. It is axiomatic that
a $20 million construction project will require a range of local spending,
including the procurement of local materials and labor. See Carpenters Indus.

3
The Government also refers to the Fort Bliss access road construction as
a “proposed project” and asserts that Congress would have still been
required to approve the project before construction could have begun.
However, the Government cites only 10 U.S.C. § 2802(a) for this
requirement, which simply states that “[t]he Secretary of Defense and the
Secretaries of the military departments may carry out such . . . defense
access road projects (as described under section 210 of title 23) as are
authorized by law.” 23 U.S.C. § 210(a)(1) in turn authorizes the
construction of access roads when the Secretary of Defense certifies them
as “important to national defense.” It thus does not appear that any
further Congressional approval was necessary for the planned project. See
Brock v.