You are on page 1of 72
[…] Cf. Panama Refining Co.
v. Ryan, 293 U.S. 388 (1935) (striking down a statute on nondelegation
grounds that allowed the President to prohibit the transport of petroleum
product beyond state quotas because it “establish[ed] no criterion to
govern the President’s” decision and “left the matter to the President
without standard or rule, to be dealt with as he pleased.”).

67
Case: 19-51144 Document: 00515662230 Page: 68 Date Filed: 12/04/2020

No. 19-51144

border wall because the border wall is not “military construction.” That
term is statutorily defined in 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a) as “any construction,
development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to
a military installation.” (Emphasis added.) 10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(4) in turn
defines “military installation” as “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center,
or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military
department.” The Government argues that, because DoD will acquire the
land on which the barriers will be built, all of the construction will take place
on land “under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.”
But it is not sufficient that the land be under DoD jurisdiction. Under the