You are on page 1of 72
[…] year, and, accordingly, I would hold that the Acting Secretary of Defense
violated Section 739 when he used appropriated funds to alter the budget
appropriated to border wall construction.

63
Case: 19-51144 Document: 00515662230 Page: 64 Date Filed: 12/04/2020

No. 19-51144

2. The Redirection of the § 2808 Funds Was Not Authorized by


§ 2808.
The reasoning set forth above regarding why the redirection of the
§ 284 funds violates the CAA and specifically Section 739 thereof applies
with equal force to the redirection of the § 2808 funds. 7 See supra, § III.B.1.
However, the § 2808 transfer was also unlawful for a second reason—it was
not authorized by § 2808 in the first place.
Title 10 U.S.C. § 2808 provides that, in the event of a national
emergency “that requires use of the armed forces,” DoD “may undertake
military construction projects . . . not otherwise authorized by law that are
necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” Title 50 U.S.C.
§ 1621(a) in turn authorizes the President to declare a national emergency.
The provision was enacted in 1976 as part of the NEA, Pub. L. No. 94-412,
90 Stat. 1255 (1976) (codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1651). The NEA does not