You are on page 1of 45
[…] process for properly and quickly deciding election challenges.” Id. at 11-12.

Of course, the plaintiff has no redress under Wis. Stat. §9.01, because he

is not a “candidate” in the sense of that statute. But Evers argues that there

was a form of state-law relief available to the plaintiff. He asserts that the

plaintiff should have filed a complaint with the Wisconsin Elections

Commission under Wis. Stat. §5.06. Dkt. No. 59 at 13. That statute allows a

voter dissatisfied with the Wisconsin election process to file a written, sworn

complaint with the elections board. Wis. Stat. §5.06(1). The statute states that

no voter may “commence an action or proceeding to test the validity of any

decision, action or failure to act on the part of any election official” without first

filing a complaint under §5.06(1). Wis. Stat. §5.06(2). Evers points out that the

plaintiff has not demonstrated that he followed this procedure and thus that

the plaintiff did not exhaust his remedies before coming to federal court. Dkt.

No. 59 at 14.