You are on page 1of 13
[…] Violation of Justice Alito’s orders transpired, yielding the


view that this constituted a conscious pattern of
repudiation of this Court’s mandate that cannot be
justified by claiming that Boockvar could satisfy it merely
by conveying “guidance” to county administrators.

50. Prior to the election, Secretary Boockvar sent an


email to local election officials urging them to provide
opportunities for various persons—including political
parties—to contact voters to “cure” defective mail-in
ballots. This process clearly violated several provisions of
the state election code.
• Section 3146.8(a) requires: “The county boards of
election, upon receipt of official absentee ballots in
sealed official absentee ballot envelopes as provided
under this article and mail-in ballots as in sealed official
mail-in ballot envelopes as provided under Article XIII-
D,1 shall safely keep the ballots in sealed or locked
containers until they are to be canvassed by the county
board of elections.”
7

• Section 3146.8(g)(1)(ii) provides that mail-in ballots


shall be canvassed (if they are received by eight o’clock
p.m. on election day) in the manner prescribed by this
subsection.
• Section 3146.8(g)(1.1) provides that the first look at