Professional Documents
[…] IV, sec. 3.
123. As a basis for his authority to issue Executive Orders responsive to COVID-19,
124. Executive Law § 29-a purports to grant Respondent Cuomo legislative authority
vis-à-vis his claimed authority to issue Executive Orders in response to the COVID-19 pandemic
Cuomo’s authority to act during official state disasters beyond the COVID-19 crisis.
issuance of not less than eighty (80) COVID-19 related Executive Orders to date, and hundreds
127. As the COVID-19 pandemic continues, Respondent Cuomo continues to wield his
128. Notwithstanding the above, Executive Law § 29-a provides that this authority is
“[s]ubject to the state constitution, the federal constitution and federal statutes and regulations”;
it does not require Respondent Cuomo to obtain legislative approval prior to declaring a State
Disaster Emergency, nor does it authorize the Legislature to limit or revoke Respondent
129. In fact, Executive Law § 29-a(2)(a) provides that: “no suspension or directive
shall be made for a period in excess of thirty days, provided, however, that upon reconsideration
of all of the relevant facts and circumstances, the [G]overnor may extend the suspension for
additional periods not to exceed thirty days each.” Executive Law § 29-a(2)(a).
{H2826203.1} 24
HOGANWILLIG
Attorneys at Law
2410 NORTH FOREST ROAD | SUITE 301 | AMHERST, NEW YORK 14068
Phone: 716.636.7600 | Toll Free: 800.636.5255 | Fax: 716.636.7606 | www.hoganwillig.com