You are on page 1of 43
[…] 125. The provisions of Executive Law § 29-a unlawfully broadened Respondent

Cuomo’s authority to act during official state disasters beyond the COVID-19 crisis.

126. Respondent Cuomo’s extraordinary use of executive authority is shown by his

issuance of not less than eighty (80) COVID-19 related Executive Orders to date, and hundreds

of sweeping changes to various State laws.

127. As the COVID-19 pandemic continues, Respondent Cuomo continues to wield his

executive powers derived from the acquiescence of a complicit legislature.

128. Notwithstanding the above, Executive Law § 29-a provides that this authority is

“[s]ubject to the state constitution, the federal constitution and federal statutes and regulations”;

it does not require Respondent Cuomo to obtain legislative approval prior to declaring a State

Disaster Emergency, nor does it authorize the Legislature to limit or revoke Respondent

Cuomo’s authority to so issue such Executive Orders.

129. In fact, Executive Law § 29-a(2)(a) provides that: “no suspension or directive

shall be made for a period in excess of thirty days, provided, however, that upon reconsideration

of all of the relevant facts and circumstances, the [G]overnor may extend the suspension for

additional periods not to exceed thirty days each.” Executive Law § 29-a(2)(a).

{H2826203.1} 24
HOGANWILLIG
Attorneys at Law
2410 NORTH FOREST ROAD | SUITE 301 | AMHERST, NEW YORK 14068
Phone: 716.636.7600 | Toll Free: 800.636.5255 | Fax: 716.636.7606 | www.hoganwillig.com