House Republicans Brief in Texas Lawsuit
[…] Day on which they shall give their Votes; which Day
3

shall be the same throughout the United States.”


Art. II, § 1, cl. 4.

In 3 U.S.C. § 1, Congress established the date on


which elections would be held: “The electors of
President and Vice President shall be appointed, in
each State, on the Tuesday next after the first
Monday in November, in every fourth year
succeeding every election of a President and Vice
President.” This year, that date was November 3,
2020. However, reaffirming the state legislatures’
plenary constitutional authority under the Electors
Clause, 3 U.S.C. § 2 provides that if there is a
disruption of the ordinary process, and a state “has
failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law,
the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day
in such a manner as the legislature of such State
may direct.”

The reasons for the creation of a transient,


independent body of electors to be entrusted with the
duty to select a President and Vice President are
clearly explained in The Federalist Papers. The
process of electing the President through a vote of