You are on page 1of 19
[…] (ex. Federal
court in Michigan. The eastern district fed court vs. west district fed court). In 2011,
Congress enacted a statute called The Federal Courts Jurisdiction and Venue Clarification
Act. A civil action may be brought in:
1.) A district where any defendant resides
2.) A judicial district where a substantial activity related to the claim has occurred
or where the property is located
3.) If there is no district as to where the action would be brought in this section,
any district in which a defendant is subject to PJ.
 3.) Transfer Statute (28 U.S.C. Section 1404)
o Permits transfer to another federal judicial district “For the convenience of parties
and witnesses, in the interest of justice.” (ex. If there is a selection clause, or if it
just makes sense to transfer)
 4.) Forum Non-Convenience
o Courts will occasionally dismiss a case so it can be litigated in the courts of
another more convenient or appropriate legal system (Piper Aircraft Case)
Subject Matter Jurisdiction: