You are on page 1of 19
[…] stay at a new one
 Supplemental Jurisdiction:
o Article 3: For a federal court to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over certain
state law claims it must arise out of the same case or controversy as the original
claim
o 28 U.S.C. Section 1367 (Generally fed. Courts should exercise their discretion in
assessing whether to allow supplemental claims)
 Supplemental jurisdiction shall include claims that involve additional
parties unless the parties would create a non-diverse case
 Even if the court finds that they have supplemental jurisdiction over a
plaintiff’s state law claims, 28 U.S.C. §1367[(c)] provides four instances
in which it may choose not to exercise that jurisdiction: “(1) the claim
raises a novel or complex issue of State law; (2) the claim substantially
predominates over the claim or claims over which the district court has
original jurisdiction; (3) the district court has dismissed all claims over
which it has original jurisdiction; or (4) in exceptional circumstances,
there are other compelling reasons for declining jurisdiction.”
o Test: Federal courts have the power to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over
state law claims when the state and federal claims derive from “a common
nucleus of operative fact.” (ex. do the claims involve the same transaction?)
o Tricky rules: