SF ICWA Social Worker Manual PDF
[…] The City & County of San Francisco respects
tribal customs and beliefs and, in most cases, does not oppose a tribe’s request not to have their
tribe’s member child legally adopted, but instead to develop another permanent plan. However,
effective July 1, 2010, California recognizes “tribal customary adoption”, which is adoption by and
through the tribal custom, traditions, or law of an Indian child’s tribe. The tribe shall approve of any
TCA. Termination of parental rights is not required for tribal customary adoption. (AB 1325; Welf. &
Inst. Code § 366.24.) Pursuant to this new provision, “whenever an assessment is ordered pursuant
to 361.5, 366.21, 366.22, 366.25 or 366.26 for Indian children, the assessment shall address the
option of tribal customary adoption.” (Welf. & Inst. Code § 366.24(b).)
Early consultation between the tribe and agency is critical to identify
appropriate placements and to explore what can be done to work
through issues around permanence and/or to find creative
solutions.