You are on page 1of 81
[…] characterizations, this case is not about general election

procedure: it is about challenging specific ballots. In

Wisconsin, while voting is a right, absentee voting is a privilege,

not a right. Wis. Stat. § 6.84(1). The Wisconsin Legislature has

created a set of mandatory rules to which the voters must adhere


for their absentee ballots to count.2 Consistent with express

mandatory rules, the petitioners allege that certain ballots were

cast that did not adhere to the law and, therefore, should not be

counted. It is a specific question: Were the ballots cast

See Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) ("Notwithstanding s. 5.01(1), with


2

respect to matters relating to the absentee ballot process, ss.


6.86, 6.87(3) to (7) and 9.01(1)(b)2. and 4. shall be construed as
mandatory. Ballots cast in contravention of the procedures
specified in those provisions may not be counted. Ballots counted
in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions
may not be included in the certified result of any election.").

6
No. 2020AP2038.akz

according to the law as stated in the statutes and if not, what,

if any, remedy, exists?

¶118 With this proper framing of the issue, it is clear that

the petitioners did not unreasonably delay in challenging the

ballots.