You are on page 1of 81
[…] absentee ballot cast votes. The crux of the Petitioners' argument

is that the written application must be "separate" from the ballot

and the certification.

¶88 The statutes provide that in the two weeks leading up to

an election, electors may go to the municipal clerk's office and

apply for an absentee ballot. Upon proof of identification, the

elector receives a ballot, marks the ballot, the clerk witnesses

the certification and the elector casts a vote by returning the

absentee ballot to the municipal clerk. Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(b).

¶89 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(ar), "the municipal

clerk shall not issue an absentee ballot unless the clerk receives

a written application therefor from a qualified elector." Other

statutes provide for similar requirements. See, e.g., Wis. Stat.

§ 6.86(1)(a)1.-6. (stating that "[a]ny elector of a municipality

who is registered to vote . . . and who qualifies . . . as an


absent elector may make written application to the municipal clerk

of that municipality for an official ballot by one of the following

methods," which are then listed); Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(ac)

(stating that electors "may make written application to the

municipal clerk for an official ballot by means of facsimile

transmission or electronic mail").

¶90 We begin statutory interpretation with the language of

the statute. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45. "Statutory language is


given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that

13
No. 2020AP2038.pdr

technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their