You are on page 1of 81
[…] Constitution is vested in the senate and assembly to be exercised

under the provisions of the Constitution; therefore the power to

prescribe the manner of conducting elections is clearly within the

province of the Legislature." State v. Kohler, 200 Wis. 518, 228


N.W. 895, 906 (1930) (emphasis added). The Wisconsin Elections

1
No. 2020AP2038.rgb

Commission (WEC) possesses no authority to prescribe the manner of

conducting elections; rather, this legislatively-created body is

supposed to administer and enforce Wisconsin's election laws. Wis.

Stat. §§ 5.05(1) and (2m). While WEC may not create any law, it

may "[p]romulgate rules under ch. 227 . . . for the purpose of

interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of

elections . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1)(f) (emphasis added). It

is undisputed that the advice rendered by WEC was not promulgated

by rule but took the form of guidance. "A guidance document does

not have the force of law." Wis. Stat. § 227.112(3). WEC's