You are on page 1of 81
[…] ¶99 It is conceivable that the 200 sites for Democracy in

the Park could have become alternate absentee ballot sites. If

the Madison Common Council had chosen to designate a site other

than the municipal clerk's office as the location from which voters

could request and to which they could return absentee ballots, an

alternate absentee ballot site could have been established. Wis.

Stat. § 6.855(1). The statute also provides that the governing

11 Id.
12 Id.

16
No. 2020AP2038.pdr

body of a municipality may designate more than one alternate site.

§ 6.855(5).13

¶100 However, if Democracy in the Park were held to be 200

alternate absentee ballot sites, then "no function related to

voting and return of absentee ballots. . . . may be conducted in

the office of the municipal clerk." Wis. Stat. § 6.855(1). This

requirement does not fit the facts because the Madison clerk's

office continued to provide and accept return of absentee ballots.

Therefore, these 200 park events do not meet the statutory criteria

set out in § 6.855 for alternate absentee ballot sites.