You are on page 1of 81
[…] indefinitely confined status due to COVID-19 and Governor Evers'
then-active Emergency Order #12.
10 Affidavit of Maribeth Witzel-Behl, Madison City Clerk.

15
No. 2020AP2038.pdr

referred to as "election inspectors," helped in the completion of

ballot envelopes, acted as witnesses for voters and collected

completed ballots.11 17,271 absentee ballots were voted and

delivered to these poll workers.12

¶97 The poll workers who staffed Democracy in the Park were

volunteers. They were not employees of the City of Madison Clerk's

office.

¶98 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. requires that when voting

an absentee ballot "[t]he envelope [containing the ballot] shall

be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal

clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." In addition, the plain words

of Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) specifically direct that the provisions of

§ 6.87(4)(b)1. "shall be construed as mandatory." Notwithstanding

the use of "shall" in § 6.87(4)(b)1. and the "mandatory"

requirement to comply with the terms of § 6.87(4)(b)1. in