You are on page 1of 81
[…] Justices Rebecca Frank Dallet and Jill J. Karofsky endorse the

idea that this court should genuflect before "the rules that were

in place at the time." Justices Dallet's and Karofsky's

concurrence, ¶34. How astonishing that four justices of the

Wisconsin Supreme Court must be reminded that it is THE LAW that


constitutes "the rulebook" for any election——not WEC guidance——

6
No. 2020AP2038.rgb

and election officials are bound to follow the law, if we are to

be governed by the rule of law, and not of men.

¶148 As the foundation for one of the President's claims,

Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6d) provides that "[i]f a certificate is missing

the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted." The

only statutorily-prescribed means to correct that error is for the

clerk to "return the ballot to the elector, inside the sealed

envelope when an envelope is received, together with a new envelope

if necessary, whenever time permits the elector to correct the

defect and return the ballot within the period authorized." Wis.

Stat. § 6.87(9). Contrary to Wisconsin law, WEC guidance says

"the clerk should attempt to resolve any missing witness address

information prior to Election Day if possible, and this can be

done through reliable information (personal knowledge, voter