Professional Documents
[…] 40. Property bonds must be secured via recording the bond against a property with
sufficient equity.
41. Unsecured personal surety bonds may be applied for, but they are available only
to first-time arrestees who are not charged with violent crimes, weapon offenses, or sex offenses.
Furthermore, the person acting as surety must have been “employed full-time by the same
42. Louisiana law explicitly permits detention without bail of people found to be
especially dangerous or likely to flee, regardless of the crimes with which those people are
charged. La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 313(B). Those people may be detained only after “a
contradictory hearing [and] . . . upon proof by clear and convincing evidence either that there is a
substantial risk that the defendant might flee or that the defendant poses an imminent danger to
any other person or the community.” Id. Defendants do not conduct such hearings or find such
evidence prior to issuing de facto orders of pretrial detention based on unaffordable amounts of
money.
43. In accordance with a schedule set by the Judges, the Judges alternate on a weekly
basis in fulfilling the role of Duty Judge.