You are on page 1of 11
[…] meet CAA requirements and thus issued a SIP call with respect to these provisions. State Implementation
Plans: Response to Petition for Rulemaking; Restatement and Update of EPA’s SSM Policy Applicable to
SIPs; Findings of Substantial Inadequacy; and SIP Calls To Amend Provisions Applying to Excess
Emissions During Periods of Startup, Shutdown and Malfunction, 80 Fed. Reg. 33840 (final action June
12, 2015) (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. pt. 52 at 33962).

7
D. There is no condition for records of required monitoring.

40 C.F.R. §70.6(a)(3)(ii)(A) requires that all permits contain certain requirements for
Monitoring: “the permit shall incorporate all applicable recordkeeping requirements and require,
where applicable, the following: (A) Records of required monitoring information that include the
following: (1) The date, place as defined in the permit, and time of sampling or measurements;
(2) The date(s) analyses were performed; (3) The company or entity that performed the analyses;
(4) The analytical techniques or methods used; (5) The results of such analyses; and (6) The
operating conditions as existing at the time of sampling or measurement.”

As a general matter, permitting authorities must take three steps to satisfy the monitoring
requirements in the EPA's part 70 regulations. First, a permitting authority must ensure that
monitoring requirements contained in applicable requirements are properly incorporated into the