You are on page 1of 11
[…] Where
a general permit condition, required by 40 C.F.R. §70.6, is missing the draft permit violates
federal requirements and must be revised. Additionally, where a general permit condition varies
significantly from Part 70, that permit condition also violates federal requirements. Below is a
comprehensive list and discussion of all missing or misstated general permit conditions that
violate federal requirements and are due to be revised.

A. There is no condition requiring ACIPCO to comply with the terms and


conditions of the permit.
40 C.F.R. §70.6(a)(6)(i) requires that all permits contain certain elements, including a
provision that states that “[t]he permittee must comply with all conditions of the part 70 permit.
Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Act and is grounds for enforcement
action; for permit termination, revocation and reissuance, or modification; or for denial of a
permit renewal application.” 40 C.F.R. §70.6(c)(3) covers a schedule of compliance and requires
that a permit shall contain a statement that the source will continue to comply and that the source
will comply with requirements that become effective during the term of the permit and that such