You are on page 1of 11
[…] Additionally, lumping together in one condition Title V Compliance Certifications
with other reports that are distinctly different and trigger different requirements is confusing from both a
reviewing and enforcement perspective. Additionally, the “Notification” section in 44.H., while it appears
to parse out differing requirements in its subparts, is clearly a distinct requirement from reports and
records of required monitoring. While including all of the requirements together in this General Condition

8
Additionally, where neither General Condition 43 or 44 set out the requirements of 40
C.F.R. §70.6(a)(3)(ii)(A), a separate permit condition for “Records of Required Monitoring”
must be created. This permit condition must state that “where applicable, the permit shall require
records of required monitoring information that include the following:
1. The date, place and time of sampling or measurement;
2. The date the analyses were performed;
3. The company that performed the analyses;
4. The analytical techniques or methods used;
5. The results of such analyses; and
6. The operating conditions as existing at the time of sampling or measurement.”29

JCDH must make the aforementioned changes to General Conditions 43 and 44 and add a
General Condition for Records of Required Monitoring.

III. The Draft Permit is Deficient Because it Does Not Include Emission Limits and
Other Conditions Necessary to Assure Compliance with Prevention of