You are on page 1of 11
[…] General Condition 45.B. addresses Compliance Certification.19 40 C.F.R. §70.6(c)(5) sets
forth requirements for compliance certification with terms and conditions of the permit and
stipulates what shall be included in the permit. JCDH also stipulates requirements for compliance
certifications in JCAPC R. & Regs. 18.7.1 (adopted April 19, 2017). Generally, a permit must
not be ambiguous on the point that compliance certification covers every term and condition of
the permit.

Additional language must be added to General Condition 45. 40 C.F.R. 70.6(c)(5)(ii)


includes the requirement that in regards to compliance in the part 70 permit must include “a
means for monitoring the compliance of the source with its emissions limitations, standards and
work practices.” JCDH must include the underlined language in General Condition 45.

C. General Condition 34 does not meet federal requirements and must be


revised.

40 C.F.R. §70.6(g) puts forth a definition for “emergency” and the ways in which a
facility can demonstrate the affirmative defense of “emergency.” Additionally, §70.6(g)(4) states
that “in any enforcement proceeding, the permittee seeking to establish the occurrence of an
emergency has the burden of proof.” Additionally, emission standards, by definition, must be
continuous and apply at all times.20

19
Id. at 25.
20
42 USC 7602(k); Sierra Club v. EPA (D.C. Cir. 2008) (held an exemption for malfunction emissions to
be unlawful) and NRDC v.