You are on page 1of 11
[…] for JCDH to include an emergency exemption or affirmative defense in the Draft Permit. General
Condition 34 is equivalent to an unlawful exemption and affirmative defense for emissions
during a malfunction. If anything, an emergency is an especially important time to ensure
emission standards apply; to help prevent them and to ensure there are consequences for harm
that any emergency emissions cause to public health and the community’s natural environment.

Additionally, General Condition 34 does not track exactly with the federal requirements
of 40 C.F.R. §70.6(g). General Condition 34.B.1. should be revised to add the underlined
language “an emergency occurred and the permittee can identify the cause(s) of the emergency”
in order to mirror 40 C.F.R. §70.6(g)(3)(i).

Although Gasp contends that General Condition 34 in its entirety violates CAA
requirements and undermines citizen enforcement of the CAA, 40 C.F.R. §70.6(g) provides what
may be included in the permit.