You are on page 1of 14
[…] restrictions. As such, Gasp’s public participation in this public comment process was inhibited
by the lack of information required by JCDH and to be submitted by the source. As such, JCDH
must not only correct this deficiency in the Draft Permit, but the permit record should be
supplemented and the Draft Permit should be re-noticed for public comment.

V. The Title V permit should include monitoring sufficient to ensure compliance.


All sources subject to Title V must have a permit to operate that “assures compliance by
the source with all applicable requirements.” See 40 CFR § 70.1(b); CAA section 504(a).
Applicable requirements are defined in section 70.2 to include: “(1) any standard or other
requirement provided for in the applicable implementation plan approved or promulgated by
EPA through rulemaking under Title I of the [Clean Air] Act. . . .”

General Condition 39 provides for emissions testing26. This Condition puts disparate
provisions all in one provision. The Condition functions as an odd catch-all, and will conflict
with other provisions. Further, where this Condition appears to try to cover many, unrelated