You are on page 1of 14
[…] implementation plan, any permit requirements established pursuant to 40 C.F.R. 52.21 or under regulations
approved pursuant to 40 C.F.R. part 51, subpart I, including operating permits issued under an EPA-approved
program that is incorporated into the State implementation plan and expressly requires adherence to any permit
issued under such program
7
JCDH, Draft Permit No. 4-07-0455-05 for C&B Piping (August 23, 2020) at 3, available at
https://www.jcdh.org/SitePages/Misc/PdfViewer?AdminUploadId=406.
C. There is no condition for reopening the permit for cause.
40 C.F.R. §70.6(a)(6)(i) requires that all permits contain certain elements, including a
provision that states that “[t]he permit may be modified, revoked, reopened, and reissued, or
terminated for cause. The filing of a request by the permittee for a permit modification,
revocation and reissuance, or termination, or of a notification of planned changes or anticipated
noncompliance does not stay any permit condition.”

Although General Condition 208 provides for the reasons the permit may be revoked and
General Condition 229 stipulates the circumstances in which the permit will be reopened and
revised, neither of these conditions nor any other conditions meet the requirements of
§70.6(a)(6)(i) in its entirety. There must be a general condition that explicitly states that “the
permit may be modified, revoked, reopened, and reissued or terminated for cause.” Additionally,
there must also be a general condition stating that “the filing of a request by the permittee for a
permit modification and reissuance, or termination, or of a notification of planned changes or
anticipated noncompliance does not stay any permit condition.” JCDH must incorporate the
language above into the permit into two separate general conditions, or both requirements could
be together as one general condition, or the language could be incorporated into General
Condition 20 or 22.