You are on page 1of 14
[…] County.

1
Gasp is a non-profit health advocacy organization fighting for healthy air in Alabama. Our mission is to reduce air
pollution, educate the public on the health risks associated with poor air quality and encourage the community's
leaders to serve as role models for clean air and clean energy production. http://www.gaspgroup.org
II. The Statement of Basis is lacking key elements essential for the public to review.
A. The Statement of Basis should include additional information to fulfill required
elements of §502 of the CAA2.

40 C.F.R. §70.7(a)(5) requires that a permitting authority provide “a statement that sets
forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions (including references to the
applicable statutory or regulatory provisions). The permitting authority shall send this statement
to EPA and to any other person who requests it.” Additionally, “a statement of basis must
describe the origin or basis of each permit condition or exemption. However, it is more than just
a short form of the permit. It should highlight elements that U.S. EPA and the public would find
important to review.”