You are on page 1of 14
[…] Inadequacy; and SIP Calls To Amend Provisions Applying to Excess Emissions During Periods of Startup,
Shutdown and Malfunction, 80 Fed. Reg. 33840 (final action June 12, 2015) (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. pt. 52 at
33962).
may be included in the permit. As such, in order to be federally enforceable, JCDH must revise
the language in 33.B.1. and add the suggested language tracking with the requirements in 40
C.F.R §70.6(g)(4). Gasp also strongly encourages JCDH to remove General Condition 33 in its
entirety.

F. There is no condition for records of required monitoring.

40 C.F.R. §70.6(a)(3)(ii)(A) requires that all permits contain certain requirements for
Monitoring: “the permit shall incorporate all applicable recordkeeping requirements and require,
where applicable, the following: (A) Records of required monitoring information that include the
following: (1) The date, place as defined in the permit, and time of sampling or measurements;
(2) The date(s) analyses were performed; (3) The company or entity that performed the analyses;
(4) The analytical techniques or methods used; (5) The results of such analyses; and (6) The
operating conditions as existing at the time of sampling or measurement.”

As a general matter, permitting authorities must take three steps to satisfy the monitoring
requirements in the EPA's part 70 regulations. First, a permitting authority must ensure that
monitoring requirements contained in applicable requirements are properly incorporated into the
title V permit. 40 CFR 70.6(a)(3) (i)(A). Second, if the applicable requirements contain no
periodic monitoring, permitting authorities must add monitoring “sufficient to yield reliable data
from the relevant time period that are representative of the source's compliance with the permit.”
40 CFR 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B). Third, if the applicable requirement has associated periodic monitoring
but the monitoring is not sufficient to assure compliance with permit terms and conditions, a
permitting authority must supplement monitoring to assure compliance. See 40 CFR 70.6(c)(1).