You are on page 1of 14
[…] for JCDH to include an emergency exemption or affirmative defense in the Draft Permit. General
Condition 33 is equivalent to an unlawful exemption and affirmative defense for emissions
during a malfunction. If anything, an emergency is an especially important time to ensure
emission standards apply; to help prevent them and to ensure there are consequences for harm
that any emergency emissions cause to public health and the community’s natural environment.

Additionally, General Condition 33 does not track exactly with the federal requirements
of 40 C.F.R. §70.6(g). General Condition 33.B.1. should be revised to add the underlined
language “an emergency occurred and the permittee can identify the cause(s) of the emergency”
in order to mirror 40 C.F.R. §70.6(g)(3)(i).

Although Gasp contends that General Condition 33 in its entirety violates CAA
requirements and undermines citizen enforcement of the CAA, 40 C.F.R. §70.6(g) provides what

11
Id. at 7. “An ‘emergency’ means any situation arising from sudden and reasonably unforeseeable events beyond
the control of the source, including acts of God, which situation requires immediate corrective action to restore
normal operation, and that causes the source to exceed a technology-based emissions limitation under the Operating
Permit, due to unavoidable increases in emissions attributable to the emergency. An emergency shall not include
noncompliance to the extent caused by improperly designed equipment, lack of preventative maintenance, careless
or improper operation, or operator error.” Jefferson County Board of Health Air Pollution Control Rules and
Regulations 18.11.2.
12
On May 22, 2015, in response to a ruling by the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia in
NRDC v. EPA (Natural Resources Defense Council v.