You are on page 1of 14
[…] §70.6(a) and (c). Where a general permit condition, required by 40 C.F.R. §70.6, is missing the
draft permit violates federal requirements and must be revised. Additionally, where a general
permit condition varies significantly from Part 70, that permit condition also violates federal
requirements. Below is a comprehensive list and discussion of all missing or misstated general
permit conditions that violate federal requirements and are due to be revised.

A. The Draft Permit does not contain a condition for a claim of confidential
information.

40 C.F.R. §70.6(a)(6)(v) specifies that “for information claimed to be confidential, the


permittee may furnish such records directly to the Administrator along with a claim of
confidentiality.” This language is neither its own condition in the General Permit Conditions, nor
is it incorporated into another condition. JCDH must revise the permit to comply with federal
requirements by including a confidential information condition, or in the alternative,
incorporating the requirements of §70.6(a)(6)(v) into another, applicable condition relevant to
providing information.
B. There is no condition requiring C&B Piping to comply with the terms and
conditions of the permit.
40 C.F.R. §70.6(a)(6)(i) requires that all permits contain certain elements, including a
provision that states that “[t]he permittee must comply with all conditions of the part 70 permit.
Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Act and is grounds for enforcement
action; for permit termination, revocation and reissuance, or modification; or for denial of a
permit renewal application.”

There is no general condition that requires C&B Piping comply with all conditions of the
permit. General Condition 57 addresses noncompliance covered in 70.6(a)(6)(i). However,
neither in this condition nor any other condition in the permit is there an explicit duty to comply.