You are on page 1of 14
[…] 9
Id. at 5-6.
10
JCDH, Draft Permit No. 4-07-0455-05 for C&B Piping (August 23, 2020) at 10, available at
https://www.jcdh.org/SitePages/Misc/PdfViewer?AdminUploadId=406.
include “a means for monitoring the compliance of the source with its emissions limitations,
standards and work practices.” JCDH must include this language in General Condition 43.

E. General Condition 33 does not meet federal requirements and must be


revised.

40 C.F.R. §70.6(g) puts forth a definition for “emergency” and the ways in which a
facility can demonstrate the affirmative defense of “emergency.” Additionally, §70.6(g)(4) states
that “in any enforcement proceeding, the permittee seeking to establish the occurrence of an
emergency has the burden of proof.” Additionally, emission standards, by definition, must be
continuous and apply at all times. 42 USC 7602(k); Sierra Club v. EPA (D.C. Cir. 2008) (held an
exemption for malfunction emissions to be unlawful) and NRDC v. EPA (2014) (held an