You are on page 1of 14
[…] requirements shall conform to any applicable regulation under subsection (b) of this section. A
draft permit must include all applicable emission limits and standards and must also include all
monitoring, reporting and recordkeeping requirements to assure compliance with those
standards. See CAA §§ 502(a) and 504(a), 42 U.S.C. §§7661a(a) and 7661c(a) and 57 Fed. Reg.
32,250, 32,251 (July 21,1992) (EPA final action promulgating the part 70 rule).

Subpart MMMM provides for National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air
Pollutants for Surface Coating of Miscellaneous Metal Parts and Products. 40 C.F.R. § 63.3891
provides sources with options to meet Hazardous Air Pollutant (hereinafter “HAP”) emissions
limits: “You must include all coatings (as defined in § 63.3981), thinners and/or other additives,
and cleaning materials used in the affected source when determining whether the organic HAP
emission rate is equal to or less than the applicable emission limit in § 63.3890. To make this
determination, you must use at least one of the three compliance options listed in paragraphs (a)
through (c) of this section13.”

First, the Draft Permit provides for all three optionsi for meeting HAP emission limits
pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 63.389114. However, all of C&B Piping’s semi annual reports15 indicate
C&B Piping is opting only for (b), which provides for the option of emissions rate add-on
controls.