Nationality and Trust Study Guide
[…] States, including those of the courts * * *.” (emphasis added). Thus, any party could have
invoked 28 U.S.C. 569(b) to utilize a marshal for service of a summons and complaint, thereby
thwarting the intent of the new subsection to limit the use of marshals. The Justice Department
acknowledges that the proposed subsection did not accomplish its objectives. 6

146
Aboriginal and Indigenous Peoples’ Documents: Northwest Amexum / Northwest Africa / North America /Suunel Xi Almeru Republic - Continental United States Republic.
Had 28 U.S.C. 569(b) been inconsistent with proposed Rule 4(c)(2)(B), the latter would have
nullified the former under 28 U.S.C. 2072, which provides that “All laws in conflict with such
rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect.” Since proposed
Rule 4(c)(2)(B) specifically referred to statutes such as 28 U.S.C. 569(b), however, the new
subsection did not conflict with 28 U.S.C. 569(b) and did not, therefore, supersede it.

H.R. 7154 cures this problem and achieves the desired reduction in the role of the Marshals