Nationality and Trust Study Guide
[…] (14) “State” means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, or any territory or possession of the
United States.
(15) “United States” means—
(A) A Federal corporation;
(B) An agency, department, commission, board, or other entity of the United States; or
(C) An instrumentality of the United States.
(16) “United States marshal” means a United States marshal, a deputy marshal, or an official of
the United States Marshals Service designated under section 564.

28 U.S. Code § 453 - Oaths of justices and judges

Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing
the duties of his office: “I, ___ ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without
respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and
impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as ___ under the Constitution and
laws of the United States. So help me God.”

31 U.S. Code § 3113 – Accepting Gifts

(a) To provide the people of the United States with an opportunity to make gifts to the United States
Government to be used to reduce the public debt—

(1) the Secretary of the Treasury may accept for the Government a gift of—

81