Nationality and Trust Study Guide
[…] It
was revived in the 1990s as the recommended term to use in some official contexts, especially in
US English, to refer to a person who is not white. The term has become increasingly common in
41
Aboriginal and Indigenous Peoples’ Documents: Northwest Amexum / Northwest Africa / North America /Suunel Xi Almeru Republic - Continental United States Republic.
the US, but it still may not be familiar to all audiences; terms such as nonwhite may be used as
an alternative. See also black, colored, and nonwhite

U.S.C CODES
4 U.S. Code Chapter 1 - THE FLAG

4 U.S. Code § 4 - Pledge of allegiance to the flag; manner of delivery

The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag: “I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of
America and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty
and justice for all.” should be rendered by standing at attention facing the flag with the right
hand over the heart. When not in uniform men should remove any non-religious headdress
with their right hand and hold it at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart. Persons in