Policy Crime Definitions Export
[…] State v. Hart, 477 N.W.2d 732, 736
defense to sex (Minn. Ct. App. 1991).
crimes?
Is voluntary It depends. For example, Defendant was not entitled to instruction that voluntary intoxication could negate
intoxication a element of specific intent in rape prosecution, as rape was not considered “specific intent crime.” State v. Lopez,
defense to sex 126 Idaho 831, 892 P.2d 898 (Ct. App. 1995). However, voluntary intoxication may impact a defendant’s
crimes? culpability for sex crimes that are considered specific intent crimes.
For example, Idaho Statutes § 18-6101(6) (“Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a female
under either of the following circumstances: 6. Where she submits under the belief that the person committing
the act is her husband, and the belief is induced by artifice, pretense or concealment practiced by the accused,
with intent to induce such belief.”); State v. Stiffler, 117 Idaho 405, 407, 788 P.2d 220, 222 (1990) (same).
Is voluntary No. See People v. Saunders, 122 Ill. App. 3d 922, 935, 461 N.E.2d 1006, 1016 (1984)
intoxication a
defense to sex
crimes?
Is voluntary No, voluntary intoxication is generally not a defense.
intoxication a