Policy Crime Definitions Export
[…] For example, consent is not a defense to a rape prosecution
where victim was of such age that she could not legally do so. Hamilton v. Com., 57 S.W.2d 516, 247 Ky. 579
(1933).
Is consent a Yes, consent is a defense to sexual assault in the first degree for compelling a person to submit to sexual
defense to sex intercourse under section 53a-70, sexual assault in the third degree for compelling a person to submit to sexual
crimes? contact under section 53a-72a, and sexual assault in the fourth degree for sexual contact without consent under
section 53a-73a. See Connecticut General Statutes Annotated §§ 53a-70; 53a-72a; 53a-73a.

See also,C.G.S.A. § 53a-67. Affirmative defenses


It is an affirmative defense "in any prosecution for an offense under this part based on the victim's being
mentally incapacitated, physically helpless or impaired because of mental disability or disease, it shall be an
affirmative defense that the actor, at the time such actor engaged in the conduct constituting the offense, did
not know of such condition of the victim."
In any prosecution for an offense under this part, except an offense under section 53a-70b of the general
statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019, or section
5 3 a - 7 0, 53a-70a, 5 3 a - 7 1, 53a-72a or 5 3 a - 7 2 b, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant and the