You are on page 1of 126
[…] doing in the RMP, unlike the safety case regulatory regime.

Any facility with one or more covered processes must include in its RMP an executive summary; the
registration for the facility; the certification statement; a worst-case scenario for each process involving
flammables or toxics; the five-year accident history for each process; information concerning emergency

148
Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990. Section 301(r)(7)(B)(ii). November 5, 1990. See
http://www.epa.gov/air/caa/caaa.txt (accessed May 10, 2013).
149
Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990. Section 301(r)(7)(B)(ii)(I). November 5, 1990. See
http://www.epa.gov/air/caa/caaa.txt (accessed May 10, 2013).
150
According to 40 CFR §68.10(a), “[a]n owner or operator of a stationary source that has more than a threshold
quantity of a regulated substance in a process, as determined under §68.115, shall comply with the requirements of
this part no later than the latest of the following dates.…”
151
See 40 CFR §68.12. General Requirements.
152
See 40 CFR §68.10. Applicability.
153
40 CFR §68.48(b) (1999). Additionally see 40 CFR §68.56 (d) which requires the owner or operator‘s inspection
and testing procedures to “follow recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices.”