You are on page 1of 126
[…] operating procedures (SOPs), training, mechanical integrity, compliance audits, incident investigations,
MOC, pre-startup reviews, employee participation, and hot work permits. These prevention program
elements are based primarily on the OSHA PSM standard, and much of the language contained in each
element is identical to the PSM standard. As such, the Risk Management Program regulations contain the
same RAGAGEP requirements for mechanical integrity and PSI as the OSHA PSM standard for covered
facilities. For example, 40 CFR §68.48 requires an owner or operator to “ensure that the process is
designed in compliance with recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices
[RAGAGEP].” 153 Like OSHA, the EPA is able to cite facilities for failure to comply with RAGAGEP
following an incident, but does not maintain a list of RAGAGEPs for reference.

Finally, each covered facility must submit a risk management plan (RMP) to EPA for all covered