You are on page 1of 244
[…] Voting Rights Act in 2006: “the bilingual ballot provision has long kept new
citizens from increasing their knowledge of our language and from fully
integrating into our society. Not only is it expensive to print ballots in
a variety of different dialects and tongues, but it reinforces a fractious society”
(Congressional Record June 27, 2006, p. H4563).
Finally, it is claimed that voter assistance facilitates election fraud, fears
summarized in Garza v. Smith (1970), a case we shall return to below: “the
dangers are that the person rendering assistance will mark the ballot in

20
52 USCS § 10310 (c) (3): “The term ‘language minorities’ or ‘language minority group’ means
persons who are American Indian, Asian American, Alaskan Natives or of Spanish heritage.”
21
For further discussion of the inequities resulting from these limitations, see Abdelall (2005) and
Barbas (2009).
46 Language and Democracy

accordance with his own purpose instead of that of the voter, falsely represent