Professional Documents
[…] the efficient execution of his functions under this subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 871(b); see also 21
U.S.C. § 821 (“The Attorney General is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations ….
relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of
controlled substances…”). The Attorney General has issued numerous regulations establishing
101. The Attorney General, by regulation, has long required distributors to design and
operate a system to detect suspicious orders of controlled substances, and to report those orders
to DEA. See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). This provision reads, in full: “The registrant shall design
and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The
registrant shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious
orders when discovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size,
orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” Id. In
other words, orders that are unusual in one of those three ways—size, pattern, or frequency—are
deemed “suspicious orders,” and a distributor must detect and report them to DEA. “Suspicious
orders,” however, are not limited to those three categories, which are non-exclusive.