Professional Documents
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 842(c)(1). The Court also may grant
injunctive relief to address and restrain these violations. See 21 U.S.C. § 843(f).
substances between June 26, 2013, and November 29, 2017 (hereinafter referred to as the
“Distribution Violations Period”). In this role, Walmart shipped controlled substances to its own
28. Distributors of controlled substances are required by the CSA to “design and
operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances,” and
“shall inform” DEA of those suspicious orders “when discovered.” See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b).
Thus, a distributor must itself detect and identify suspicious orders and report them to DEA.
This requirement protects against diversion and abuse by requiring distributors to monitor
29. The regulation provides that suspicious orders “include orders of unusual size,
orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” Id. In
other words, orders that are unusual in one or more of those three ways—size, pattern, or
frequency—are deemed “suspicious orders,” and a distributor must detect and report them. The
regulation does not limit “suspicious orders” to those three categories, however. It states, non-