Professional Documents
[…] practice. See § 1306.04(a) (“The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of
rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.”). The pharmacist’s corresponding
22
Case 1:99-mc-09999 Document 1446 Filed 12/22/20 Page 23 of 160 PageID #: 149728
responsibility includes, inter alia, identifying and attempting to resolve red flags; to document
the resolution if the red flag is resolved; and to refuse to fill the prescription if the red flag is not
resolved.
79. A third relevant rule that a pharmacist must follow in filling prescriptions for
controlled substances is found in section 1306.06, which requires that the pharmacist’s conduct
must adhere to the usual course of his or her professional practice as a pharmacist. See 21 C.F.R.
§ 1306.06 (requiring that “[a] prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a
pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional practice….”). This requirement follows
the CSA’s general approach that a practitioner is permitted to handle controlled substances when
80. Pharmacists are professionals who must be licensed by the states in which they
that typically requires three to four years of study.