Professional Documents
[…] practice. Each time it did so, it violated its dispensing obligations under 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a)
115
Case 1:99-mc-09999 Document 1446 Filed 12/22/20 Page 116 of 160 PageID #: 149821
and § 1306.06.
delivering large shipments to its pharmacies throughout the country. It also violated the CSA at
least hundreds of thousands of times by failing to design and operate a system to detect and
479. The Attorney General, by regulation, has long required distributors to design and
operate a system to detect suspicious orders of controlled substances, and to report those orders
to DEA. See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b) (“The registrant shall design and operate a system to
disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall inform
the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered
by the registrant.”). Suspicious orders “include” orders that are unusual in size, pattern, or
frequency, but are not limited to only those three categories. Id.
480. As explained below, Walmart failed to comply with its obligation under 21 C.F.R.