Professional Documents
[…] practitioner who issues the prescription and the person who fills the prescription.
76. To be valid or effective, a prescription for a controlled substance must meet two
requirements. First, it must be issued by a medical practitioner acting in the usual course of his
effective must be issued … by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his
professional practice…. An order purporting to be a prescription issued not in the usual course
of professional treatment … is not a prescription within the meaning and intent of section 309 of
77. Second, the prescription must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose. See
§ 1306.04(a) (“A prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a
legitimate medical purpose…”). For example, a prescription is not issued for a legitimate
pharmacist who fills the prescription to independently determine that the prescription is valid—
that is, was issued for a legitimate medical purpose, and in the usual course of professional
practice. See § 1306.04(a) (“The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of
rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.”). The pharmacist’s corresponding
22
Case 1:99-mc-09999 Document 1446 Filed 12/22/20 Page 23 of 160 PageID #: 149728
responsibility includes, inter alia, identifying and attempting to resolve red flags; to document