Professional Documents
[…] § 843(f)(1), and permits the Court to issue an order “tailored to restrain violations of … section
96. The CSA defines a “distributor” as a person or an entity that delivers (other than
§§ 802(8), (11).
97. Many pharmacies obtain controlled substances from independent distributors, but
Walmart—as noted above—served as its own drug distributor until 2018, and operated several
98. Distributors of controlled substances are required by the CSA to register with
DEA and to maintain effective controls against the diversion of controlled substances for
illegitimate uses. See 21 U.S.C. § 823(b)(1) (requiring the Attorney General, in registering a
distributor, to consider whether the distributor has shown “maintenance of effective control
against diversion of particular controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific,
and industrial channels.”). The Attorney General has delegated this authority to DEA. See 28
99. Under the CSA, it is unlawful for a distributor to distribute a controlled substance
27
Case 1:99-mc-09999 Document 1446 Filed 12/22/20 Page 28 of 160 PageID #: 149733