Professional Documents
[…] 99. Under the CSA, it is unlawful for a distributor to distribute a controlled substance
27
Case 1:99-mc-09999 Document 1446 Filed 12/22/20 Page 28 of 160 PageID #: 149733
subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally (1) to . . . distribute . . .
a controlled substance”).
100. The CSA provides the Attorney General broad authority to “promulgate and
enforce any rules, regulations and procedures which he may deem necessary and appropriate for
the efficient execution of his functions under this subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 871(b); see also 21
U.S.C. § 821 (“The Attorney General is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations ….
relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of
controlled substances…”). The Attorney General has issued numerous regulations establishing
101. The Attorney General, by regulation, has long required distributors to design and
operate a system to detect suspicious orders of controlled substances, and to report those orders
to DEA. See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b).