You are on page 1of 63
[…] (2) UPC and CPC: there’re no advancement issues for E, F, and B. C received an
advancement worth $5,000.
 Hotchpot: X’s estate is worth $85,000 + all advancements ($5,000) = $90,000
divided by 3 lines = $30,000 per line.
 E and F take $30,000.
 B takes $30,000.
 C takes $30,000 minus $5,000 = $25,000.
22
| |
Trust Wills Estates Horton Fall ’19 |

Wills
I) Execution of Formal Wills
A) Formalities and the Execution of Wills
1.) All states require formal wills to be
(i) (1) in writing
(ii) (2) signed by the testator, and
(iii) (3) attested (signed by more than one witness).
2.) CPC § 6110: “[A] will shall [1] be in writing . . . [and] shall be signed . . . [2] by the testator
[or] in the testator’s name by some other person in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s
direction [and] . . . [3] the will shall be witnessed by being signed, during the testator’s
lifetime, by at least two persons each of whom . . . being present at the same time, witnessed
either the signing of the will or the testator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will.”
(i) No such thing as an oral will
(ii) Signed by testator or 3rd party in testator’s name in testator’s presence
(iii) Signed in testator’s lifetime
(iv)In front of 2 witnesses OR 2 witnesses were present when the testators acknowledge the
will