Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 32

14-1

GROUP 14

ENGINE COOLING
CONTENTS

GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . 14-2 ENGINE COOLANT CONCENTRATION


TEST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-17
SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS. . . . . . . 14-2 WATER PUMP COOLANT LEAK CHECK . 14-18
COOLING FAN RELAY REPLACEMENT . . 14-18
COOLANT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-2 COOLING FAN RELAY CONTINUITY
CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-19
SEALANT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-2 COOLING FAN MOTOR CHECK . . . . . . . . 14-20

ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS . . . . 14-2 THERMOSTAT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-22


REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 14-22
INTRODUCTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-2
INSPECTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-24
TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY . . . . . . 14-3
SYMPTOM CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-3
WATER PUMP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-25
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-3
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 14-25
SPECIAL TOOLS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-13
WATER HOSE AND WATER PIPE . . 14-26
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE. . . . . . . . . . . 14-15 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 14-26
INSPECTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-29
ENGINE COOLANT LEAK CHECK . . . . . . 14-15
RADIATOR CAP VALVE OPENING PRESSURE
CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-15 RADIATOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-30
ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT . . . . 14-15 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . 14-30
14-2 ENGINE COOLING
GENERAL INFORMATION

GENERAL INFORMATION
M1141000102128
The cooling system is designed to keep every part of ature, the thermostat opens to circulate the coolant
the engine at appropriate temperature in whatever through the radiator as well so that the heat
condition the engine may be operated. The cooling absorbed by the coolant may be radiated into the air.
method is of the water-cooled, pressure forced circu- The radiator is the corrugated fin, cross flow type.
lation type in which the water pump pressurizes cool- The water pump is of the centrifugal impeller type
ant and circulates it throughout the engine. If the and is driven by the drive belt from the crankshaft.
coolant temperature exceeds the prescribed temper-

SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS
M1141000302081

Item Standard value Limit


Valve opening pressure of radiator cap kPa (psi) 93 − 123 (14 − 18) Minimum 83 (12)
Range of coolant antifreeze concentration of radiator % 30 − 60 −
Thermostat Valve opening temperature °C (°F) 87 ± 1.5 (189 ± 3) −
Full-opening temperature °C (°F) 95 (203) −
Valve lift mm (in) 8.5 (0.33) or more −

COOLANT
M1141000401933

Item Recommended antifreeze Quantity dm3 (qt)


Engine coolant [includes 0.65 dm3 (0.69 DIA QUEEN SUPER LONG LIFE 7.5 (7.9)
qt) in the radiator condenser tank] COOLANT PREMIUM or equivalent*
NOTE: *similar high quality ethylene glycol based non-silicate, non-amine, non-nitrate and non-borate cool-
ant with long life hybrid organic acid technology.

SEALANT
M1141000501747

Item Specified sealant


Engine coolant temperature sensor ThreeBond 1324N, LOCTITE 262 or equivalent

ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS


INTRODUCTION
M1141005300411
The system cools the engine so that it does not over-
heat and maintains the engine at an optimum tem-
perature. The system components are the radiator,
water pump, thermostat, condenser fan assembly.
Possible faults include low coolant, contamination,
belt loosening and component damage.

TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS
14-3
TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY
M1141005200403
Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy. If 2. Verify that the condition described by the
you follow them carefully, you will be sure to find customer exists.
most of the engine cooling faults. 3. Find and repair the malfunction by following the
1. Gather information from the customer. SYMPTOM CHART.
4. Verify that the malfunction is eliminated.
SYMPTOM CHART
M1141005601039

Symptom Inspection procedure Reference page


Coolant leak 1 P.14-3
Engine overheating 2 P.14-4
Radiator fan and condenser fan do not operate 3 P.14-5

SYMPTOM PROCEDURES

Inspection Procedure 1: Coolant Leak

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check for coolant leaks.


WARNING
When pressure testing the cooling system, slowly
release cooling system pressure to avoid getting
burned by hot coolant.
CAUTION
• Be sure to completely clean away any moisture from
the places checked.
• When the tester is removed, be careful not to spill any
coolant.
• When installing and removing the tester and when test-
ing, be careful not to deform the filler neck of the radia-
tor.
Check that the coolant level is up to the filler neck. Install a radi-
ator tester and apply 160 kPa (23 psi) pressure, and then check
Cap adapter
for leakage from the radiator hose or connections.
Adapter Q: Is leakage present from the radiator hose or
connections?
YES : Repair or replace the appropriate part, then go to
Step 2.
NO : There is no action to be taken.

AC702800 AB

STEP 2. Retest the system.


Q: It there still coolant leakage?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

TSB Revision
14-4 ENGINE COOLING
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS

Inspection Procedure 2: Engine Overheating

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Remove the radiator cap and check for coolant


contamination.
Q: Is the coolant contaminated with rust and oil?
YES : Replace it. Refer to P.14-15.
NO : There is no action to be taken. Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the radiator cap valve opening pressure.


NOTE: Be sure that the cap is clean before testing. Rust or
other foreign material on the cap seal will cause an improper
reading.
(1) Use a cap adapter to attach the cap to the tester.
(2) Increase the pressure until the gauge indicator stops
moving.
Cap adapter Minimum limit: 83 kPa (12 psi)
Standard value: 93 − 123 kPa (14 − 18 psi)
Q: Does the reading remain at or above the minimum limit?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the radiator cap. Then go to Step 5.
AC703098 AB

STEP 3. Check thermostat operation.


Refer to P.14-24.
Q: Does the thermostat operate correctly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the thermostat, then go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Check the drive belt for slippage or damage.


Refer to GROUP 00, Maintenance Service − Drive Belt (For
The Generator, Water Pump and Power Steering Pump)
(Check Condition) P.00-69.
Q: Is the drive belt loose or damaged?
YES : Adjust or replace the drive belt, then go to Step 5.
NO : There is no action to be taken.

STEP 5. Retest the system.


Check the engine coolant temperature.
Q: Is the engine coolant temperature abnormally high?
YES : Return to Step 2.
NO : The procedure is complete.

TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS
14-5

Inspection Procedure 3: Radiator Fan and Condenser Fan do not Operate.

Radiator Fan and Condenser Fan Drive Circuit

FUSIBLE FUSIBLE
LINK 28 LINK 29

RED
RED
CONDENSER RED FAN RADIATOR
FAN CONTROL FAN
RELAY RELAY RELAY

WHITE
BLUE

YELLOW
RED

BLUE
BLUE

BLACK
BLUE

CONDENSER RADIATOR
FAN FAN
MOTOR MOTOR
RED
BLACK
RED

ETACS-ECU
ACA02857 AB

TSB Revision
14-6 ENGINE COOLING
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS

Connectors: A-30X, A-33X, A-35X Connectors: A-50, A-54


Radiator assembly
A-33X A-35X

A-30X

A-54 (B)
Engine A-50 (GR)
compartment
relay box ACA02860AB ACA02861 AB

Connector: C-410
ETACS-ECU

ACA02862 AB

• The CAN bus line, ETACS-ECU, CVT system,


.

CIRCUIT OPERATION A/C system, or MFI system may also be defec-


• Based on the signal from the engine coolant tem- tive.
perature sensor and the signal from the vehicle
speed sensor <M/T> or the secondary pulley .

speed sensor signal (vehicle speed signal) from TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
the transaxle control module (TCM) <CVT>, and LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CASE:)
the A/C switch signal from the A/C-ECU, the • Malfunction of CAN bus system.
engine control module (ECM) sends the radiator • Damaged harness or connector.
fan and condenser fan control signal to the • Malfunction of the MFI system.
ETACS-ECU via CAN bus line. • Malfunction of the CVT system.
• Based on the radiator fan and condenser fan con- • Malfunction of the A/C system.
trol signal from the ECM, the ETACS-ECU turns • Malfunction of fusible link No. 28.
ON/OFF the radiator fan relay, condenser fan • Malfunction of fusible link No. 29.
relay, and the fan control relay to control the rota- • Malfunction of radiator fan relay.
tion of the radiator fan motor and condenser fan • Malfunction of condenser fan relay.
motor. • Malfunction of fan control relay.
• Malfunction of radiator fan motor.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION Malfunction of condenser fan motor.


• If the radiator fan and condenser fan do not oper- • Malfunction of engine compartment relay box.
ate, the radiator fan motor, the condenser fan • Malfunction of ETACS-ECU.
motor, the radiator fan relay, the condenser fan • Malfunction of ECM.
relay, the fan control relay, the ETACS-ECU may
be defective.

TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS
14-7
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C, Trouble code diagnosis
P.54C-9.)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check the CAN bus


line diagnostics.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54C, Explanation About The Scan Tool Can Bus Diagnostics
P.54C-9).
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Troubleshooting − CAN Bus Diagnostic Table
P.54C-16). Then go to Step 23.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check the MFI system


actuator test.
Using scan tool to check the MFI system actuator test (Refer to
GROUP 13A, MFI Diagnosis − Diagnostic Function P.13A-11).
• Item 14: Cooling fan
(Refer to GROUP 13A, MFI Diagnosis − Actuator Test Ref-
erence Table P.13A-992)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 22.
NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system


DTC.
Using scan tool to read the MFI system DTC (Refer to GROUP
13A, MFI Diagnosis − Diagnostic Function P.13A-11).
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Repair the MFI system (Refer to GROUP 13A, MFI
Diagnosis − Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
P.13A-50). Then go to Step 23.
NO : Go to Step 5<M/T>.
NO : Go to Step 4<CVT>.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the CVT system


DTC <CVT>.
Using scan tool to read the CVT system DTC (Refer to GROUP
23A, Troubleshooting − Diagnosis Function P.23A-14).
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Repair the CVT system (Refer to GROUP 23A,
Troubleshooting − Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
P.23A-27). Then go to Step 23.
NO : Go to Step 5.

TSB Revision
14-8 ENGINE COOLING
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/C system


DTC.
Using scan tool to read the A/C system DTC (Refer to GROUP
55A, Manual A/C Diagnosis − Diagnosis Function P.55A-6)
<vehicles with manual A/C> or (Refer to GROUP 55B, Auto-
matic A/C Diagnosis − Diagnosis Function P.55B-4) <vehicles
with automatic A/C>.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Repair the A/C system (Refer to GROUP 55A,
Manual A/C Diagnosis − Diagnostic Trouble Code
Chart P.55A-9) <vehicles with manual A/C> or (Refer
to GROUP 55B, Automatic A/C Diagnosis −
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P.55B-8) <vehicles
with automatic A/C>. Then go to Step 23.
NO : Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS


system DTC.
Using scan tool to read the ETACS system DTC (Refer to
GROUP 54A, ETACS, Troubleshooting − Diagnosis Function
P.54A-696).
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Repair the ETACS system (Refer to GROUP 54A,
ETACS, Troubleshooting − Diagnostic Trouble Code
Chart P.54A-699). Then go to Step 23.
NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Measure the terminal voltage at ETACS-ECU


connector C-410.
(1) Disconnect the ETACS-ECU connector C-410 and measure
at the harness connector side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the terminal voltage between ETACS-ECU
connector C-410 terminal number 2 and body ground, and
C-410 Harness connector:
Component side between ETACS-ECU connector C-410 terminal number 8
and body ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Go to Step 8.
ACA02108 AC

TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS
14-9

STEP 8. Check the condenser fan relay connector A-30X,


radiator fan relay connector A-33X, fan control relay
connector A-35X, and ETACS-ECU connector C-410, for
loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged connectors or replace
the relay box. Then go to Step 23.

STEP 9. Check the harness wire between fusible link


number 28 and condenser fan relay connector A-30X
terminal number 1, between fusible link number 28 and fan
control relay connector A-35X terminal number 1, and
between fusible link number 29 and radiator fan relay
connector A-33X terminal number 3, for damage.
Engine compartment • Check harness wire for open/short circuit and damage.
relay box Q: Are the harness wires in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
Fusible link NO : Repair or replace the damaged harness wire or
number 29
replace the relay box. Then go to Step 23.

Fusible link
number 28

ACA02866 AB

STEP 10. Check the harness wire between condenser fan


relay connector A-30X terminal number 2 and ETACS-ECU
connector C-410 terminal number 8, between radiator fan
relay connector A-33X terminal number 1 and ETACS-ECU
connector C-410 terminal number 2, and between fan
control relay connector A-35X terminal number 3 and
ETACS-ECU connector C-410 terminal number 8, for
damage.
• Check harness wire for open/short circuit and damage.
Q: Are the harness wires in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged harness wire. Then go
to Step 23.

STEP 11. Check the radiator fan relay, the condenser fan
relay and the fan control relay.
Refer to P.14-19.
Q: Is the relay in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Replace the damaged relay. Then go to Step 23.

TSB Revision
14-10 ENGINE COOLING
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS

STEP 12. Check the fusible link number 28 and fusible link
number 29.
Q: Is the fusible link in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 20.
NO : Replace the damaged fusible link. Then go to Step
23.

STEP 13. Check the condenser fan relay connector A-30X,


radiator fan relay connector A-33X, fan control relay
connector A-35X, radiator fan motor connector A-50, and
condenser fan motor connector A-54, for loose, corroded
or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged connectors or replace
the relay box. Then go to Step 23.

STEP 14. Check the harness wire between fusible link


number 28 and condenser fan relay connector A-30X
terminal number 4, and between fusible link number 29
and radiator fan relay connector A-33X terminal number 4,
for damage.
• Check harness wire for open/short circuit and damage.
Q: Are the harness wires in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged harness wire or
replace the relay box. Then go to Step 23.

STEP 15. Check the harness wire between condenser fan


relay connector A-30X terminal number 3 and condenser
fan motor connector A-54 terminal number 1, and between
radiator fan relay connector A-33X terminal number 2 and
radiator fan motor connector A-50 terminal number 1, for
damage.
• Check harness wire for open/short circuit and damage.
Q: Are the harness wires in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged harness wire. Then go
to Step 23.

TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS
14-11

STEP 16. Check the harness wire between radiator fan


motor connector A-50 terminal number 2 and fan control
relay connector A-35X terminal number 5, and between
condenser fan motor connector A-54 terminal number 2
and body ground, for damage.
• Check harness wire for open/short circuit and damage.
Q: Are the harness wires in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged harness wire. Then go
to Step 23.

STEP 17. Check the harness wire between fan control relay
connector A-35X terminal number 2 and condenser fan
motor connector A-54 terminal number 1, and between fan
control relay connector A-35X terminal number 4 and body
ground, for damage.
• Check harness wire for open/short circuit and damage.
Q: Are the harness wires in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged harness wire. Then go
to Step 23.

STEP 18. Check the radiator fan relay, the condenser fan
relay and the fan control relay.
Refer to P.14-19.
Q: Is the relay in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 19.
NO : Replace the damaged relay. Then go to Step 23.

STEP 19. Check the radiator fan motor and the condenser
fan motor.
Refer to P.14-20.
Q: Is the fan motor in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 20.
NO : Replace the damaged fan motor (Refer to P.14-30).
Then go to Step 23.

STEP 20. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS


system DTC.
Using scan tool to read the ETACS system DTC (Refer to
GROUP 54A, ETACS, Troubleshooting − Diagnostic Function
P.54A-696).
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A,
ETACS − ETACS-ECU P.54A-796). Then go to Step
23.
NO : Go to Step 21.

TSB Revision
14-12 ENGINE COOLING
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS

STEP 21. Using scan tool MB991958, check the MFI system
actuator test.
Using scan tool to check the MFI system actuator test (Refer to
GROUP 13A, MFI Diagnosis − Diagnostic Function P.13A-11).
• Item 14: Cooling fan
(Refer to GROUP 13A, MFI Diagnosis − Actuator Test Ref-
erence Table P.13A-992)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 22.
NO : Replace the ECM [Refer to GROUP 13A, Engine
Control Module (ECM) P.13A-1042]. Then go to Step
23.

STEP 22. Check the symptom.


Q: Does the radiator fan and condenser fan operate
normal?
YES : An intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to use troubleshooting − How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).
NO : Replace the ECM [Refer to GROUP 13A, Engine
Control Module (ECM) P.13A-1042]. Then go to Step
23.

STEP 23. Check the symptom.


Q: Does the radiator fan and condenser fan operate
normal?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.

TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
SPECIAL TOOLS
14-13
SPECIAL TOOLS
M1141000601681

Tool Tool number and name Supersession Application


MB991958 MB991824-KIT CAUTION
a
Scan tool (M.U.T.-III sub NOTE: MB991826 For vehicles with CAN
assembly) M.U.T.-III Trigger communication, use
a: MB991824 Harness is not M.U.T.-III main harness A
Vehicle necessary when to send simulated vehicle
MB991824
communication pushing V.C.I. ENTER speed. If you connect
b interface (V.C.I.) key. M.U.T.-III main harness B
b: MB991827 or C instead, the CAN
M.U.T.-III USB cable communication does not
c: MB991910 function correctly.
M.U.T.-III main Reading diagnostic trouble
MB991827
harness A (Vehicles codes
c
with CAN
communication
system)
d: MB991911
MB991910 M.U.T.-III main
d harness B (Vehicles
without CAN
DO NOT USE communication
system)
e: MB991914
MB991911
M.U.T.-III main
e harness C (for
Chrysler models only)
DO NOT USE f: MB991825
M.U.T.-III adapter
MB991914 harness
g: MB991826
f
M.U.T.-III trigger
harness

MB991825

MB991826
MB991958

TSB Revision
14-14 ENGINE COOLING
SPECIAL TOOLS

Tool Tool number and name Supersession Application


MB991223 General service tools Checking the continuity and
a
a: MB991219 measuring the voltage at the
b: MB991220 harness connector
c: MB991221
d: MB991222
b Harness set
a: Test harness
b: LED harness
c: LED harness adaptor
c
d: Probe

d
DO NOT USE
MB991223BF

MB992006 General service tool Continuity check and


Extra fine probe voltage measurement at
harness wire or connector
for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or
MB992006 AB
terminals pushed back in
the connector.
MB991871 General service tool Coolant refilling
LLC changer

MB991871

MB992042 MB992042-01 Engine coolant temperature


Water temperature sensor removal and
sensor wrench installation

MB992042

TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
14-15
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
ENGINE COOLANT LEAK CHECK
M1141001001206

WARNING
When pressure testing the cooling system, slowly
release cooling system pressure to avoid getting
burned by hot engine coolant.
CAUTION
• Be sure to completely clean away any moisture from
the places checked.
• When the tester is taken out, be careful not to spill any
engine coolant.
• Be careful when installing and removing the tester and
when testing not to deform the filler neck of the radia-
tor.
1. Check that the engine coolant level is up to the filler neck.
Install a radiator tester and apply 160 kPa (23 psi) pressure,
Cap adapter and then check for engine coolant leakage from the radiator
hose or connections.
Adapter
2. If there is engine coolant leakage, repair or replace the
appropriate part.

ACX01844 AC

RADIATOR CAP VALVE OPENING PRESSURE


CHECK
M1141001301401
1. Use a cap adapter to attach the radiator cap to the tester.
NOTE: Be sure that the radiator cap is clean before testing.
Cap adapter Rust or other foreign material on the radiator cap seal will
cause an improper reading.
2. Increase the pressure until the indicator of the gauge stops
moving.
Minimum limit: 83 kPa (12 psi)
Standard value: 93 − 123 kPa (14 − 18 psi)
AC211643 AB 3. Replace the radiator cap if the reading does not remain at or
above the limit.

ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT


M1141001202838

Required Special Tool:


• MB991871: LLC changer
1. Remove the engine room under cover front A (Refer to
GROUP 51, Under Cover P.51-17).

TSB Revision
14-16 ENGINE COOLING
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE

WARNING
When removing the radiator cap, use care to avoid
contact with hot engine coolant or steam. Place a
shop towel over the radiator cap and turn the radiator
cap counterclockwise a little to let the pressure
escape through the vinyl tube. After relieving the
steam pressure, remove the radiator cap by slowly
turning it counterclockwise.
2. Drain the engine coolant from the radiator, heater core and
engine after unplugging the radiator drain plug and removing
the radiator cap.
Water pipe 3. Disconnect the water hose <M/T> or cooling water line hose
Water hose <M/T>
assembly <M/T> or <CVT>, and drain the engine coolant in the water jacket.
CVT fluid cooler
or cooling water water tube
line hose <CVT> assembly <CVT>

Engine front
roll stopper
bracket
AC506619AJ

Exhaust side 4. Drain the water in the water jacket by unplugging the drain
plug of the cylinder block.
5. Remove the radiator condenser tank and drain the engine
coolant.
6. Connect the water hose <M/T> or cooling water line hose
<CVT>.

AC612051AB

7. Replace the cylinder block drain plug gasket, and tighten the
drain plug to the specified torque.
Cylinder block Tightening torque: 39 ± 3 N⋅m (29 ± 2 ft-lb)
drain plug
8. Securely tighten the radiator drain plug.
9. Reinstall the radiator condenser tank.

Gasket AC611991AB

TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
14-17
CAUTION
Do not use alcohol or methanol anti-freeze or any engine
coolants mixed with alcohol or methanol anti-freeze. The
use of an improper anti-freeze can cause corrosion of the
aluminum components.
10.Use special tool MB991871 to refill the engine coolant up to
the top of the radiator port.
Recommended antifreeze: DIA QUEEN SUPER
MB991871 LONG LIFE COOLANT PREMIUM or equivalent*
*: similar high quality ethylene glycol based non-sili-
cate, non-amine, non-nitrate and non-borate cool-
ant with long life hybrid organic acid technology
Air hose Quantity: 7.5 dm3 (7.9 quarts)
[includes 0.65 dm3 (0.69 quarts) in the radiator con-
AC609929AB
denser tank]
NOTE: For how to use special tool MB991871, refer to its
manufacturer’s instructions.
11.Tighten the radiator cap securely.
12.Remove the radiator condenser tank cap, and add the
engine coolant up to the "FULL" line.
13.Turn the A/C switch to OFF position to start the engine and
warm up until the radiator fan operates.
NOTE: This work is to open the thermostat fully.
14.Rev the engine several times and then stop it. Check that
there are no engine coolant leaks.
15.Remove the radiator cap with the engine cool, and then refill
the engine coolant up to the top of the radiator port.
16.Tighten the radiator cap securely.
CAUTION
Do not overfill the radiator condenser tank.
17.Remove the radiator condenser tank cap, and add the
engine coolant up to the "FULL" line.
18.Reinstall the engine room under cover front A (Refer to
GROUP 51, Under Cover P.51-17).

ENGINE COOLANT CONCENTRATION TEST


M1141001101526

CAUTION
• Engine coolant of less than 30% concentration has a
less rust-proof effect. In a concentration of over 60%,
the antifreeze effect and engine cooling performance of
the engine coolant are deteriorated, causing a detri-
mental effect on the engine. Therefore, observe the ser-
vice concentration range without fail.
• Use the Dia Queen Super Long Life Coolant Premium
without adding water because the concentration is pre-
adjusted to 50%.
Using a hydrometer, check if the engine coolant concentration
is within the standard value range.
Standard value: 30 to 60% (service concentration
range)
TSB Revision
14-18 ENGINE COOLING
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE

WATER PUMP COOLANT LEAK CHECK


M1141008600789
Even when the water pump is normal, a residue of the engine
coolant draining may be found on the drain hole, the vapor hole
and the installation surface of the water pump. If a residue of
the engine coolant draining is found, check the water pump
leakage by following method.
1. Wipe off the residue of the engine coolant draining on the
water pump.
WARNING
Make sure that the engine coolant is cold when
removing the radiator cap.
2. Remove the radiator cap.
CAUTION
Do not pressures 100 kPa (15 psi) or more.
3. Install the radiator tester and pressures at 100 kPa (15 psi.)
4. Hold the pressurized state for 20 minutes, and check that
Cap adapter the engine coolant leakage from the drain hole, the vapor
hole or the installation surface of the water pump.
Adapter
5. Remove the radiator tester, and install the radiator cap.
6. Warm up the engine, let it idle for 20 minutes and stop it.
7. After stopping the engine, and check that the engine coolant
leakage from the drain hole, the vapor hole or the installation
surface of the water pump.
ACX01844 AC
8. If the engine coolant leakage is found in step 4 or 7, replace
the water pump (Refer to P.14-25).

COOLING FAN RELAY REPLACEMENT


M1141007200357

CAUTION
Basically, remove or install the relay by hand. If the center
of relay has been pinched by pliers, it can be damaged.

AC205483AB

1. Remove the relay by hand. If it cannot be removed by hand,


pinch the part A shown with long-nose pliers and remove the
A relay.
2. Install the new relay by hand.

AC302107AB

TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
14-19
COOLING FAN RELAY CONTINUITY CHECK
M1141006201777
.

FAN CONTROL RELAY CHECK

Fan control relay Battery Terminal No. to be Continuity test


voltage connected to tester results
Not applied 2−5 Continuity (Less than
2 Ω)
4−5 Open circuit
Connect 2−5 Open circuit
terminal No. 1
4−5 Continuity (Less than
and battery (+)
2 Ω)
terminal.
Connect
terminal No. 3
2
and battery (−)
1 2 3 5 terminal.
4 4

5 1 3

ACA02814AB
AB

RADIATOR FAN RELAY CHECK


Radiator fan relay
Battery Terminal No. to be Continuity test
voltage connected to tester results
Not applied 2−4 Open circuit
Connect Continuity (Less than
terminal No. 1 2 Ω)
and battery (−)
terminal.
Connect
terminal No. 3
and battery (+)
terminal.

4
2 2
1 3
4 3 1

ACA02815AB
AB

TSB Revision
14-20 ENGINE COOLING
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE

CONDENSER FAN RELAY CHECK

Condenser fan relay Battery Terminal No. to be Continuity test


voltage connected to tester results
Not applied 3−4 Open circuit
Connect Continuity (Less than
terminal No.1 2 Ω)
and battery (+)
terminal.
Connect
terminal No.2
and battery (−)
terminal.

1 2 4
3 3

4 1 2

ACA02816AB
AB

COOLING FAN MOTOR CHECK


M1141007600816
Radiator fan 1. Disconnect the fan motor connector.
motor

Condenser fan
motor

AC609446AG

TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
14-21
Radiator fan motor 2. Check that the fan motor runs when a positive battery
terminal is connected to the fan motor-side connector
terminal number 1, and terminal number 2 is grounded. Also
check to see that there is no abnormal sound emitted from
the fan motor at this time.
3. If the fan motor is defective, replace it (Refer to P.14-30).
4. Connect the fan motor connector.

ACA00780AB

Condenser fan motor

AC709891AB

TSB Revision
14-22 ENGINE COOLING
THERMOSTAT

THERMOSTAT
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1141002403140

Pre-removal Operation Post-installation Operation


• Engine Coolant Draining (Refer to P.14-15). • Air Cleaner Assembly Installation (Refer to GROUP 15,
• Engine Upper Cover Removal (Refer to GROUP 11A, Air Cleaner P.15-6).
Camshaft P.11A-24). • Engine Upper Cover Installation (Refer to GROUP 11A,
• Air Cleaner Assembly Removal (Refer to GROUP 15, Air Camshaft P.11A-24).
Cleaner P.15-6). • Engine Coolant Refilling (Refer to P.14-15).

5
4

24 ± 3 N·m
18 ± 2 ft-lb

10 ± 2 N·m
1N 3 89 ± 17 in-lb
2
AC700029AC

Removal steps Removal steps (Continued)


<<A>> >>B<< 1. Hose clip 4. Cooling water inlet hose fitting
<<A>> >>B<< 2. Radiator lower hose connection >>A<< 5. Thermostat
3. Control wiring harness clamp
connection <CVT>

TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
THERMOSTAT
14-23
REMOVAL SERVICE POINT
.

<<A>> HOSE CLIP/RADIATOR LOWER HOSE DIS-


CONNECTION
1. Make mating marks on the radiator lower hose and the hose
clip as shown to install them in the original position.

Mating marks

AC606081AE

2. Break off the tip of hose clip claw and spread out the hose
Claw (Tip)
clip, then disconnect the radiator lower hose.
NOTE: If there is a hose clip claw, the hose clip cannot
spread to capacity because the claw contacts the hose clip.

Hose clip

AC302615 AE

INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS


.

>>A<< THERMOSTAT INSTALLATION


CAUTION
Avoid adhesion of grease to the rubber ring of the thermo-
stat. If the rubber ring is damaged, replace the thermostat.
Install the thermostat with care to avoid peeling or damage to
Jiggle valve
the rubber ring. When installing the thermostat, face the jiggle
valve of the thermostat upward.

Rubber ring
AC005977AB

>>B<< RADIATOR LOWER HOSE/HOSE CLIP


CONNECTION
CAUTION
Never reuse the hose clip whose claw is broken off to pre-
vent the rusting.
1. Make mating mark on a new hose clip in the same position
as the remove one.

TSB Revision
14-24 ENGINE COOLING
THERMOSTAT

2. Insert the radiator lower hose until the protrusion of the


Protrusion
water inlet fitting.
3. Align the mating marks on the radiator lower hose and hose
clip.
4. Remove the hose clip claw and shorten the hose clip, then
install the radiator lower hose.

Water inlet fitting Mating marks

AC606082 AW

INSPECTION
M1141002501862

THERMOSTAT CHECK
1. Immerse the thermostat in water, and heat the water while
stirring. Check the thermostat valve opening temperature.
Standard value: 87 ± 1.5°C (189 ± 3°F)

ACX00400AB

2. Check that the amount of valve lift is at the standard value


when the water is at the full-opening temperature.
NOTE: Measure the valve height when the thermostat is
fully closed, and use this measurement to compare the
valve height when the thermostat is fully open.
Standard value:
Full-opening temperature: 95°C (203°F)
Valve lift
Amount of valve lift: 8.5 mm (0.33 inch) or more

ACX00401AC

TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
WATER PUMP
14-25
WATER PUMP
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1141002702944

Pre-removal Operation Post-installation Operation


• Engine Coolant Draining (Refer to P.14-15). • Drive Belt Installation (Refer to GROUP 11A, Crankshaft
• Drive Belt Removal (Refer to GROUP 11A, Crankshaft Pulley P.11A-19).
Pulley P.11A-19). • Drive Belt Tension Check (Refer to GROUP 11A, On-vehi-
cle Service − Drive Belt Tension Check P.11A-7).
• Engine Coolant Refilling (Refer to P.14-15).

24 ± 3 N·m
18 ± 2 ft-lb

N4

5N

24 ± 3 N·m
18 ± 2 ft-lb

24 ± 3 N·m 3
18 ± 2 ft-lb 9.0 ± 1.0 N·m
80 ± 9 in-lb
1
AC509330 AB

Removal steps Removal steps (Continued)


1. Water pump pulley 3. Water pump
2. Water pump inlet pipe mounting 4. Cooling water line gasket
nut 5. Water pump gasket

TSB Revision
14-26 ENGINE COOLING
WATER HOSE AND WATER PIPE

WATER HOSE AND WATER PIPE


REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1141003304031

Pre-removal Operation Post-installation Operation


• Engine Coolant Draining (Refer to P.14-15). • Thermostat Installation (Refer to P.14-22).
• Engine Upper Cover Removal (Refer to GROUP 11A, • Air Cleaner Assembly Installation (Refer to GROUP 15,
Camshaft P.11A-24). Air Cleaner P.15-6).
• Air Cleaner Assembly Removal (Refer to GROUP 15, Air • Engine Upper Cover Installation (Refer to GROUP 11A,
Cleaner P.15-6). Camshaft P.11A-24).
• Thermostat Removal (Refer to P.14-22). • Engine Coolant Refilling (Refer to P.14-15).

22 N
11 ± 1 N·m
98 ± 8 in-lb 24 ± 3 N·m
18 ± 2 ft-lb
18
1
19
20
8
N 21
11 ± 1 N·m 24 ± 3 N·m
98 ± 8 in-lb 18 ± 2 ft-lb
23 24 ± 3 N·m
18 ± 2 ft-lb
24
24 ± 3 N·m
18 ± 2 ft-lb

24 ± 3 N·m
2N 18 ± 2 ft-lb

3 5

6N
4 7
9
30 ± 9 N·m
17 N 22 ± 7 ft-lb

15
24 ± 3 N·m
18 ± 2 ft-lb

10 14
10 ± 2 N·m
16 89 ± 17 in-lb
13 N 12 11
5.0 ± 1.0 N·m
12 N 44 ± 9 in-lb

20 ± 2 N·m 24 ± 3 N·m
15 ± 1 ft-lb 18 ± 2 ft-lb
ACA02838 AB

Removal steps Removal steps (Continued)


1. Vacuum pipe assembly 7. Engine coolant temperature
<<A>> >>C<< 2. Hose clip sensor connector
<<A>> >>C<< 3. Radiator upper hose connection 8. Control wiring harness
4. Throttle body water feed hose connection
5. Water outlet fitting <<B>> >>B<< 9. Engine coolant temperature
6. Water outlet fitting gasket sensor

TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
WATER HOSE AND WATER PIPE
14-27
Removal steps (Continued)
10. Ground cable connection
11. EGR valve pipe
12. EGR pipe gasket
13. Cooling water line hose
14. Wiring harness bracket
15. Heater hose connection
16. Thermostat case
17. Thermostat case gasket
18. Transmission fluid cooler hose
connection <CVT>
19. Water hose <M/T>
20. Water inlet pipe
>>A<< 21. O-ring
22. Water pipe gasket
23. Water hose <M/T> or cooling
water line hose <CVT>
24. Water pipe assembly <M/T>

Required Special Tool:


• MB992042: Water Temperature Sensor Wrench

REMOVAL SERVICE POINTS


.

<<A>> HOSE CLIP/RADIATOR UPPER HOSE DIS-


CONNECTION
1. Make mating marks on the radiator upper hose and the hose
clip as shown to install them in the original position.

Mating marks

AC606081AE

2. Break off the tip of hose clip claw and spread out the hose
Claw (Tip)
clip, then disconnect the radiator upper hose.
NOTE: If there is a hose clip claw, the hose clip cannot
spread to capacity because the claw contacts the hose clip.

Hose clip

AC302615 AE

TSB Revision
14-28 ENGINE COOLING
WATER HOSE AND WATER PIPE

<<B>> ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE


SENSOR REMOVAL
Use special tool MB992042 to remove the engine coolant tem-
MB992042 perature sensor.

AC606088 AB

INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS


.

>>A<< O-RING INSTALLATION


CAUTION
Avoid adhesion of engine oil or grease to the O-ring.
Thermostat case
Fit the O-ring in the water inlet pipe groove, wet the O-ring cir-
cumference or the pipe mounting area inner wall, and then
insert the O-ring.

O-ring

Water inlet pipe


AC103007AG

>>B<< ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE


SENSOR INSTALLATION
1. Apply the specified sealant to the thread of the engine
coolant temperature sensor.
Specified sealant: ThreeBond 1324N or equivalent
NOTE: Install the engine coolant temperature sensor imme-
diately after applying sealant.
CAUTION
After the installation, until a sufficient period of time (one
hour or more) elapses, do not apply the oil or water to the
AC103399 AB
sealant application area or start the engine.

2. Use special tool MB992042 to tighten the engine coolant


MB992042 temperature sensor to the specified torque.
Tightening torque: 30 ± 9 N⋅m (22 ± 7 ft-lb)

AC606088 AB

TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
WATER HOSE AND WATER PIPE
14-29
.

>>C<< RADIATOR UPPER HOSE/HOSE CLIP


CONNECTION
CAUTION
Never reuse the hose clip whose claw is broken off to pre-
vent the rusting.
1. Make mating mark on a new hose clip in the same position
as the remove one.
2. Insert the radiator upper hose until the protrusion of the
Protrusion
water outlet fitting.
3. Align the mating marks on the radiator upper hose and hose
clip.
4. Remove the hose clip claw and shorten the hose clip, then
install the radiator upper hose.

Mating marks
Water outlet fitting

AC606082 AX

INSPECTION
M1141003400865
.

WATER PIPE AND HOSE CHECK


Check the water pipe and hose for cracks, damage and clogs.
Replace them if necessary.

TSB Revision
14-30 ENGINE COOLING
RADIATOR

RADIATOR
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1141001503724

Pre-removal operation Post-installation operation


• Engine coolant Draining (Refer to P.14-15). • Air Cleaner Assembly Installation (Refer to GROUP 15,
• Air Cleaner Assembly Removal (Refer to GROUP 15, Air Air Cleaner P.15-6).
Cleaner P.15-6). • Engine Coolant Refilling and Check (Refer to P.14-15).

9.5 ± 3.5 N·m


84 ± 30 in-lb 9.5 ± 3.5 N·m
22 84 ± 30 in-lb
11 5 25
3 4.0 ± 2.0 N·m
35 ± 17 in-lb
7
4

10 8 4.0 ± 2.0 N·m 24


9.5 ± 3.5 N·m 35 ± 17 in-lb 23
84 ± 30 in-lb N 6
19
19 9 N
20

1
9.5 ± 3.5 N·m
13 N 2N
84 ± 30 in-lb
21 3.4 ± 0.5 N·m
30 ± 4 in-lb
18
N 13 28
14 4.4 ± 0.5 N·m
39 ± 4 in-lb
30
21
15
8.5 ± 3.5 N·m
75 ± 30 in-lb
26
12 3.4 ± 0.5 N·m
9.5 ± 3.5 N·m 4.4 ± 0.5 N·m
30 ± 4 in-lb
84 ± 30 in-lb 39 ± 4 in-lb

17
16
29
27
AC904170 AD

Radiator removal steps Radiator removal steps


• Engine room under cover front A 4. CVT fluid cooler feed hose
(Refer to GROUP 51, Under assembly <CVT>
Cover P.51-17). 5. Radiator condenser tank hose
1. Radiator drain plug <<A>> >>A<< 6. Hose clip
2. O-ring <<A>> >>A<< 7. Radiator upper hose
3. Radiator cap 8. Radiator cap assembly
<<A>> >>A<< 9. Hose clip
<<A>> >>A<< 10. Radiator upper hose

TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
RADIATOR
14-31
Radiator removal steps
11. Radiator cap assembly bracket
12. Radiator hose clamp
<<A>> >>A<< 13. Hose clip
<<A>> >>A<< 14. Radiator lower hose
15. Radiator hose support <CVT>
16. Radiator fan motor connector
17. Condenser fan motor connector
• Headlight support upper panel
(Refer to GROUP 42A , Loose
Panel P.42A-182)
<<B>> 18. Fan, fan motor and fan shroud
assembly
19. Support upper insulator
20. Radiator assembly
21. Support lower insulator
22. Radiator condenser tank hose
23. Radiator condenser tank
24. Radiator condenser tank bracket
25. Radiator condenser tank pipe
Fan shroud removal steps
4. CVT fluid cooler feed hose
assembly <CVT>
5. Radiator condenser tank hose
<<A>> >>A<< 6. Hose clip
<<A>> >>A<< 7. Radiator upper hose
16. Radiator fan motor connector
17. Condenser fan motor connector
• Headlight support upper panel
(Refer to GROUP 42A , Loose
Panel P.42A-182)
<<B>> 18. Fan, fan motor and fan shroud
assembly
26. Radiator fan
27. Radiator fan motor
28. Condenser fan
29. Condenser fan motor
30. Fan shroud

REMOVAL SERVICE POINTS


.

<<A>> HOSE CLIP/RADIATOR UPPER


HOSE/RADIATOR LOWER HOSE REMOVAL
1. Make mating marks on the radiator hose and the hose clip
as shown to install them in the original position.

Mating marks

AC606081AE

TSB Revision
14-32 ENGINE COOLING
RADIATOR

2. Break off the tip of hose clip claw and spread out the hose
Claw (Tip)
clip, then disconnect the radiator hose.
NOTE: If there is a hose clip claw, the hose clip cannot
spread to capacity because the claw contacts the hose clip.

Hose clip

AC302615 AE

<<B>> FAN, FAN MOTOR AND FAN SHROUD


ASSEMBLY REMOVAL
Radiator assembly Remove the fan, fan motor and fan shroud assembly from the
2
radiator assembly according to the procedure below.
1 1. Release the upper locks of the radiator assembly from the
1 fan, fan motor, and fan shroud assembly.
3
2. Slightly raise the fan, fan motor, and fan shroud assembly.
3 3. Release the lower locks of the radiator assembly from the
fan, fan motor, and fan shroud assembly, and then remove
the fan, fan motor and fan shroud assembly.
Fan, fan motor and
fan shroud assembly
AC801985 AC

INSTALLATION SERVICE POINT


.

>>A<< RADIATOR UPPER HOSE/RADIATOR


LOWER HOSE/HOSE CLIP CONNECTION
CAUTION
Never reuse the hose clip whose claw is broken off to pre-
vent the rusting.
1. Make mating mark on a new hose clip in the same position
as the remove one.
2. Insert the radiator hose until the protrusion of the pipe.
Protrusion
3. Align the mating marks on the radiator hose and hose clip.
4. Remove the hose clip claw and shorten the hose clip, then
install the radiator hose.

Pipe, fitting, or etc. Mating marks

AC606082 AU

TSB Revision

You might also like