G.R. No. 206510 - Arigo v. Swift
[…] 8/15/2018 G.R. No. 206510 | Arigo v. Swift

 (b) United States authorities exercise exclusive jurisdiction over United States personnel with respect to
offenses, including offenses relating to the security of the United States, punishable under the laws of
the United States, but not under the laws of the Philippines.

 (c) For the purposes of this paragraph and paragraph 3 of this article, an offense relating to security means: (1)
treason, (2) sabotage, espionage or violation of any law relating to national defense."

26.Rollo, p. 36.

27.Id. at 19.

28.Id. at 47, as per Rep. Act No. 10067, sec. 19.

29.Id. at 47.

30.Id. at 38.

31.Id.

32.Id. at 41.

33.Petitioners cited the United States Code (16 U.S.C.A. § 19jj-1(b)) for the definition of liability in rem:

 "Any instrumentality, including but not limited to a vessel, vehicle, aircraft, or other equipment that destroys,
causes the loss of, or injures any park system resource or any marine or aquatic park resource shall be
liable in rem to the United States for response costs and damages resulting from such destruction, loss,
or injury to the same extent as a person is liable under subsection (a) of this section."

34.Rollo, p. 40.

35.Id. at 48.

36.Id.

37.Id. at 4.

38.RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE, Rule 3, sec. 2.

39.See Consumido v. Ros, 555 Phil. 652, 658 (2007) [Per J. Tinga, Second Division].

40.Id.

41.Rebollido v.