You are on page 1of 46
[…] the 62 years between 1933 and 1995). Given that history,
Congress plainly meant exactly what Section 2954 says: Non-
majority legislators too are empowered to seek the information
needed to do their jobs. In that way, the statutory right is
distinctly non-institutional.

Nor does this case implicate any potentially special


circumstances. It is not a suit against the President or a claim
for information from him. See Franklin v. Massachusetts, 505
U.S. 788, 796 (1992) (stating that the President is not an agency
under the Administrative Procedure Act); see also 5 U.S.C.
§ 105 (“For purpose of this title, ‘Executive agency’ means an
Executive department, a Government corporation, and an
independent establishment.”). Section 2954, like FOIA, only
allows requests for information from an “Executive agency[.]”
5 U.S.C. § 2954; see id. §§ 551(1), 552(a).

Information requests against agencies like this are


commonplace, and the informational deficit suffered is not