You are on page 1of 46
[…] “[a]nyone whose request for specific information has been
denied has standing to bring an action[.]” Zivotofsky, 444 F.3d
at 617. “[T]he requester’s circumstances—why he wants the
information, what he plans to do with it, what harm he suffered
from the failure to disclose—are irrelevant to his standing.”
Id.; see also Prisology, Inc. v. Federal Bureau of Prisons, 852
F.3d 1114, 1117 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (stating that a “requester has
15
suffered a particularized injury because he has requested and
been denied information Congress gave him a right to
receive”).

The language of Section 2954 mirrors the operative


provisions in those statutes and cases. Section 2954 requires,
as relevant here, that, upon a request by at least seven members
of an oversight committee, “[a]n Executive agency * * * shall
submit any information requested of it relating to any matter
within the jurisdiction of the committee.” 5 U.S.C. § 2954.

The Freedom of Information Act analogously commands


that “[e]ach agency, upon any request for records[,] * * * shall
make the records promptly available to any person[.]” 5 U.S.C.
§ 552(a)(3)(A)); see Zivotofsky, 444 F.3d at 617; see also