You are on page 1of 46
[…] categorical bar against legislators suing to enforce statutorily
created informational rights against federal agencies, whether
under the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552, or
under Section 2954. Because the plaintiffs have standing, we
reverse the district court’s dismissal of the case and remand for
further proceedings.
3
I

Under Section 2954 of Title 5, committee members on the


House and Senate committees dedicated to governmental
oversight may request and receive information from federal
agencies that pertains to those members’ committee work.
Section 2954 provides in full:

An Executive agency, on request of the Committee on


Government Operations of the House of
Representatives [now the Committee on Oversight
and Reform], or of any seven members thereof, or on
request of the Committee on [Homeland Security and]
Governmental Affairs of the Senate, or any five
members thereof, shall submit any information
requested of it relating to any matter within the
jurisdiction of the committee.

5 U.S.C. § 2954.

At the time of Section 2954’s passage, the relevant House


committee had 21 members, thirteen from the majority party
and eight from the minority. See 1 DAVID CANON ET AL.,
COMMITTEES IN THE U.S. CONGRESS, 1789–1946: HOUSE
STANDING COMMITTEES 497 (2002). Section 2954’s terms