You are on page 1of 30
[…] interest retained by the grantor or an applicable family member is valued at zero, and the assets
transferred to the GRIT are valued at full fair market value for gift tax purposes. Nevertheless, a
“common law” GRIT is still a favorable tax-planning device if a grantor wants to make a gift in
trust to someone who is not a family member. This favorable tax treatment is illustrated below.

4. If Grantor Dies During Trust Term the Tax Advantange is Lost. If the grantor
dies prior to the end of the term, the value of the property in the GRIT is includible in the
grantor’s estate under IRC § 2036, which provides in pertinent part that “the value of the gross
estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the
decedent has at any time made a transfer by trust or otherwise under which he retained for his
life . . . the right to the income from the property.” (A credit will be given for the gift tax paid by
the grantor when the trust was created.) If the grantor had retained the right to receive only a
portion of the GRIT income only that portion of the GRIT necessary to provide the retained