Rebekah Jones Motion Return Property
[…] Plaintiff is not the one who wrote or

sent the message. She never saw it until FDLE came banging on her door. But that

is not the basis for this motion. The basis for this motion is twofold: first, the act

alleged against Plaintiff is not even theoretically a crime and thus could not support

a search warrant against anybody; and second, no probable cause was shown

sufficient to link Plaintiff to the alleged message transmission.

MEMORANDUM OF LAW

The appropriate vehicle for seeking return of property wrongfully taken in

connection with a search warrant is § 933.14, Florida Statutes, which provides, in

pertinent part, “If it appears to the judge before whom the warrant is returned that

the property or papers taken are not the same as that described in the warrant, or

that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds upon

which the warrant was issued, or if it appears to the judge before whom any

property is returned that the property was secured by an ‘unreasonable’ search, the

judge may order a return of the property taken . . .[excepting certain articles of

contraband not relevant here].” Emphasis added. The instant warrant lacks both the

2
commission of a crime and any cognizable link between Plaintiff and the subject

transmission.

The property at issue is Plaintiff’s personal property, including audio-visual