Professional Documents
[…] 12
Ocasio v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 1423, 1429 (2016); United
States v. Applewhaite, 195 F.3d 679, 684 (3d Cir. 1999); accord
United States v. Williams, 974 F.3d 320, 369–70 (3d Cir. 2020)
(“[T]he defendant [must] join[] the agreement knowing of its
objectives and with the intention of furthering or facilitating
them.”).
13
See United States v. Tyson, 653 F.3d 192, 209 (3d Cir. 2011)
(“[T]he pertinent inquiry is whether Tyson and Morrell agreed to
5
Case: 20-1422 Document: 154 Page: 46 Date Filed: 01/12/2021
6
Case: 20-1422 Document: 154 Page: 47 Date Filed: 01/12/2021
18
See 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) (“Any person who [possesses a controlled
substance] may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more
than 1 year, and shall be fined a minimum of $1,000, or both . . . .”).
19
913 F.2d 183 (5th Cir. 1990).
20
Chen, 913 F.2d at 190 (citing United States v. Burnside, 855 F.2d
863 (Table) (9th Cir. 1988)); accord United States v. Tebeau, 713
F.3d 955 (8th Cir. 2013); United States v. Wilson, 503 F.3d 195,
197–98 (2d Cir. 2007); United States v.