US v. Safehouse Third Circuit Court of Appeals
[…] underlying crimes.17 By contrast, a section 856(a)(2)

achieve the conspiracy’s ends.”); United States v. Coleman, 811


F.3d 804, 808 (3d Cir. 1987).
14
See Nov. 16, 2020 Tr. at 65:23–66:2.
15
See United States v. Ramos, 147 F.3d 281, 286 (3d Cir. 1998); see
also Bahlul v. United States, 840 F.3d 757, 792 (D.C. Cir. 2016)
(Millett, J., concurring in per curium opinion) (“Pinkerton liability .
. . relies on the imputation of co-conspirators’ completed
offenses.”).
16
See United States v. Casiano, 113 F.3d 420, 427 (3d Cir. 1997).
17
See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 846 (“Any person who attempts or conspires
to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to
the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the
commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”);
United States v. Brooks, 524 F.3d 549, 557 (4th Cir. 2008). But see
18 U.S.C. § 371 (providing for five-year maximum for conspiracies
against the United States, which may be committed without an
underlying criminal object); see also United States v. Conley, 92
F.3d 157, 163–65 (3d Cir. 1996).