Professional Documents
[…] 1, 2020. By April 20, 2020, over 251,690 individuals had tested positive for COVID-19, and
over 15,000 people had died from COVID-19 in New York State. These events placed
significant strain on New York State's healthcare system. As the virus spread, New York faced a
I. New York’s Initial Response and the Amendment of Executive Law 29-a
The Governor may declare a disaster emergency by executive order when he “finds that a
disaster has occurred or may be imminent for which local governments are unable to respond
adequately” (Executive Law § 28 [1]). When the Governor has declared a state disaster
emergency, Executive Law § 29-a (1) expressly authorizes him to temporarily suspend any
“statute, local law, ordinance, orders, rules, or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency . . . if
compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with
the disaster.”
On March 3, 2020, the New York Legislature amended Section 29-a to give the Governor
the authority to not only suspend existing laws, rules, and regulations, but also to issue any
directives via executive order, during a state disaster emergency declared in specifically