Professional Documents
[…] shall be made for a period in excess of thirty days” (Executive Law § 29-a [2] [a]). While a
suspension or directive can be extended for another thirty days, this necessarily require a fresh
assessment as to whether the extension is warranted. The Legislature ensured that directives
issued pursuant to Executive Law § 29-a “must be necessary to cope with the disaster” and that
“no suspension or directive shall be made which is not in the interest of the health or welfare of
the public and which is not reasonably necessary to aid the disaster effort” (§ 29-a [2] [a]). A
further significant check on the executive’s authority is the provision that “[t]he legislature may
terminate by concurrent resolution executive orders issued under this section at any time” (§ 29-a
[4]). Based on the foregoing, this court rejects petitioners’ contention that Executive Law § 29-a
is unconstitutional.
On March 7, 2020, Governor Cuomo declared a state disaster emergency in New York
because of the COVID-19 pandemic (Executive Order 202). He also issued Executive Order