Professional Documents
[…] voluntary remand to allow the Department to reconsider the relevant passport adjudications and
determine whether it can grant Plaintiffs’ religious accommodation requests. Accordingly, the
parties conferred and Plaintiffs ultimately indicated that they oppose a remand. See ECF Nos. 52,
54 (status reports).
Passports are travel documents attesting to the bearer’s identity. See 22 C.F.R. § 51.1. The
Department uses social security numbers to determine an applicant’s identity and if an applicant
whose identity (and citizenship) has been confirmed is otherwise eligible for a U.S. passport. See
22 C.F.R. § 51.60 (providing a list of reasons why an individual would be ineligible for a U.S.
passport). For example, Department regulations provide that an applicant is ineligible for a
passport if the applicant has “been certified by the Secretary of the Treasury as having a seriously
delinquent tax debt as described in 26 U.S.C. [§] 7345.” 22 C.F.R. § 51.60(a)(3); 22 U.S.C. §
3
Case 1:19-cv-02316-RC Document 61 Filed 12/18/20 Page 4 of 10
2714a(e). An applicant may also be ineligible for a passport for other specified reasons, e.g. if the