18 20-2325 Appellant Brief
[…] child's adoptive placement based on the child's or the adoptive parent’s race, color, national origin,

age, gender, disability, marital status, sexual orientation, state of residence, or religion.” N.J.

Admin. Code § 3A:22-4.1(b),(c); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. §30:4C-51 (declaring that Child

Placement Review Act is necessary to “establish procedures for both administrative and judicial

review of each child’s placement in order to ensure that such placement ensures the safety and

health and serves the best interest of the child.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:3-37 (declaring that adoption

statute “shall be liberally construed to the end that the best interests of children be promoted and

that the safety of children be of paramount concern.”).

On their face, each of the allegedly discriminatory acts identified by Plaintiffs seems

calculated to serve that goal; Plaintiffs have not alleged any other facts suggesting that there was,

in fact, a retaliatory motive behind those actions.