Professional Documents
[…] $29.6 million but (as they admit) reported gifts of zero on their gift tax returns, the
Both the section 6651(a)(1) addition to tax and the section 6662(a)
arise from distinct statutory sources, but where a taxpayer asserts reasonable cause
as a defense from liability for both because he relied on the advice of a competent
below.
37(...continued)
tax valuation understatement" or a "gross valuation misstatement" are met here.
- 64 -
[*64] 1. Reasonable cause for failure to file
failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect". Sec. 6651(a)(1).
26 C.F.R. section 301.6651-1(c), Proced. & Admin. Regs., provides: "If the
taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nevertheless
unable to file the return within the prescribed time, then the delay is due to a
reasonable cause." "Whether the elements that constitute 'reasonable cause' are
the individual case. United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 249 n.8 (1985).
on a mistaken legal opinion of a competent tax adviser that no liability was due
and it was unnecessary to file a return may also constitute reasonable cause.