You are on page 1of 55
[…] Regulations as applied to intercollegiate athletics at 44 Fed. Reg. at 71418 (the

“Policy Interpretation”). The Regulations prohibit sex discrimination in the

allocation of athletic scholarships. In particular, 34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c) provides:

To the extent that a recipient awards athletic scholarships


or grants-in-aid, it must provide reasonable opportunities
for such awards for members of each sex in proportion to
the number of students of each sex participating in
interscholastic or intercollegiate athletics.

114. Regulation 34 C.F.R § 106.41(a) requires that recipients provide

athletic equity at each separate level of competition. In particular, it states:

No person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from


participation in, be denied the benefits of, be treated
differently from another person or otherwise be
discriminated against in any interscholastic,
intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics offered by a
recipient, and the recipient shall provide any such athletics
separately on such basis.

115. The Regulations identify ten (10) non-exclusive areas in which

recipients must provide equal athletic opportunity. These include:

1. Whether the selection of sports and levels of


competition effectively accommodate the interests and
abilities of members of both sexes;

33
Case 1:21-cv-00044-HYJ-PJG ECF No. 1, PageID.34 Filed 01/15/21 Page 34 of 55

2. The provision of equipment and supplies;


3. Scheduling of games and practice time;
4. Travel and per diem allowance;
5. Opportunity to receive coaching and academic tutoring;
6. Assignment and compensation of coaches and tutors;
7. Provision of locker rooms, practice and competitive
facilities;
8. Provision of medical and training services;
9. Provision of housing and dining facilities and services;
and
10. Publicity.
34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c). A school’s “failure to provide necessary funds for teams for

one sex” also may be indicative of sex discrimination. Id.

116. The OCR Policy Interpretation sets forth three areas of compliance

under Title IX: (1) effective accommodation of student interests and abilities; (2)

equal athletic financial assistance; and (3) equal treatment and benefits for athletic