You are on page 1of 55
[…] 107. The Regulations require that recipients such as MSU adopt

nondiscrimination policies and grievance procedures; appoint and train a Title IX

officer to receive and investigate sex discrimination complaints; and disseminate this

information to all students, faculty, and employees. 34 C.F.R. §§ 106.8 & 106.9.

108. The Regulations further require that recipients confirm and promise

compliance by filing an Assurance of Compliance with the DOE each time they

apply for or receive federal financial assistance. 34 C.F.R. § 106.4. The Assurance

is a condition precedent to the receipt of federal funds. In the Assurance, schools

must assure the DOE that they comply with Title IX and that they will continue to

do so. The Assurance also commits applicants/recipients “to take whatever remedial

action is necessary in accordance with § 106.3(a) to eliminate existing discrimination

on the basis of sex or to eliminate the effects of past discrimination.” 34 C.F.R. §

106.4.

31
Case 1:21-cv-00044-HYJ-PJG ECF No. 1, PageID.32 Filed 01/15/21 Page 32 of 55

109. MSU has completed and submitted many Assurance of Compliance

forms to the DOE and has received federal funds from the DOE even though MSU’s