You are on page 1of 55
[…] Gender Discrimination, Educational Section

187. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all of the foregoing

allegations.

188. MSU is an educational institution within the meaning of MCL §

37.2401.

189. Pursuant to MCL § 37.2402(a), an educational institution shall not

“[d]iscriminate against an individual in the full utilization of or benefit from the

52
Case 1:21-cv-00044-HYJ-PJG ECF No. 1, PageID.53 Filed 01/15/21 Page 53 of 55

institution, or the services, activities, or programs provided by the institution because

of . . . sex.”

190. Pursuant to MCL § 37.2402(b), an educational institution shall not

“limit, or otherwise discriminate against an individual seeking admission as a student

or an individual enrolled as a student in the terms, conditions, or privileges of the

institution, because of . . . sex.”

191. Plaintiffs are a member of a protected class, in that they are female.

192. At all times relevant herein, all agents and employees, including the

individual defendants, were acting within the scope of their employment with MSU.