You are on page 1of 55
[…] 32
Case 1:21-cv-00044-HYJ-PJG ECF No. 1, PageID.33 Filed 01/15/21 Page 33 of 55

equal opportunity to participate in varsity athletics; nor has it provided its women’s

teams with the resources necessary to adequately recruit female athletes with NCAA

Division I athletic skills.

113. In 1979, the OCR issued a policy interpretation of Title IX and the

Regulations as applied to intercollegiate athletics at 44 Fed. Reg. at 71418 (the

“Policy Interpretation”). The Regulations prohibit sex discrimination in the

allocation of athletic scholarships. In particular, 34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c) provides:

To the extent that a recipient awards athletic scholarships


or grants-in-aid, it must provide reasonable opportunities
for such awards for members of each sex in proportion to
the number of students of each sex participating in
interscholastic or intercollegiate athletics.

114. Regulation 34 C.F.R § 106.41(a) requires that recipients provide

athletic equity at each separate level of competition. In particular, it states:

No person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from


participation in, be denied the benefits of, be treated