You are on page 1of 3
[…] And if the answer is “no,” you did not use a taint team, then please explain why not?

Lansing – Not Flint – Is the Proper Venue, So the Indictment Must Be Dismissed

Venue, while not an element of the offense in a criminal case, must be proven at trial by
the government beyond a reasonable doubt. “The general venue rule is that defendants should be
tried in the county where the crime was committed.” See People v Houthoofd, 487 Mich 568, 579
(2010) (citations omitted); People v McBurrows, 504 Mich 308, 314 (2019); see also Michigan
Judge’s Benchbook, Section 2.11 & 2.12 (2020). MCL 600.8312(1)-(3) also addresses venue in
criminal matters. All three subsections clearly state that “venue in criminal actions shall be in the
county where the violation took place.” Subsection 4 of the venue statute covers two exceptions,
neither of which applies in this case.

In Count 1 you have alleged that former Governor Snyder “fail[ed] to inquire into the
performance, condition and administration of the public offices and officers that he appointed and