You are on page 1of 16
[…] action on his own behalf” under specified circumstances). These “citizen
suits” are “meant to supplement rather than to supplant governmental
action.” Gwaltney of Smithfield, Ltd. v. Chesapeake Bay Found., Inc., 484 U.S.
49, 60 (1987); see also Piney Run Pres. Ass’n v. Cnty. Comm’rs Of Carroll Cnty.,
MD, 523 F.3d 453, 456 (4th Cir. 2008) (citizen suits “provide a second level
of enforcement” that “ensure[s] th[at] state and federal governments are
diligent in prosecuting [CWA] violations.”).
Two key CWA provisions confirm the supplemental role of citizen
suits. First, § 1365, which authorizes citizen suits, provides that “[n]o [such]
action may be commenced” if a state or federal regulator “has commenced
and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United
States, or a State to require compliance with the [CWA] standard, limitation,
or order.” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B). That limitation is not implicated here
because no state or federal regulator has sued to enforce the CWA against the
Town (the LDOH has sued to enforce only the state Sanitary Code). Second,