Professional Documents
[…] of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.); (3) the Age Discrimination Act
of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.); and (4) section 794 of Title 29 (the Rehabilitation Act).
103. Section 1557(b) of the ACA provides that nothing in the statute “shall be
construed to invalidate or limit the rights, remedies, procedures, or legal standards available to
individuals aggrieved under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.),
title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq.), title IX of the Education
Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), section 794 of Title 29, or the Age
104. Title IX was enacted in 1972. Public Law No. 92-318, 86 Stat. 235 (June 23,
1972). It states that no person “shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participating in, be
denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity
105. Title IX’s prohibition, however, “shall not apply” to an institution “controlled by
a religious organization if the application of this subsection would not be consistent with the
23
Case 3:16-cv-00386-PDW-ARS Document 97 Filed 11/23/20 Page 24 of 86