You are on page 1of 86
[…] title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq.), title IX of the Education

Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), section 794 of Title 29, or the Age

Discrimination Act of 1975.” 42 U.S.C. § 18116(b).

104. Title IX was enacted in 1972. Public Law No. 92-318, 86 Stat. 235 (June 23,

1972). It states that no person “shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participating in, be

denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity

receiving Federal financial assistance.” 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a).

105. Title IX’s prohibition, however, “shall not apply” to an institution “controlled by

a religious organization if the application of this subsection would not be consistent with the

religious tenets of such organization.” 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(3).

23
Case 3:16-cv-00386-PDW-ARS Document 97 Filed 11/23/20 Page 24 of 86

106. Title IX also says that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to require or

prohibit any person, or public or private entity, to provide or pay for any benefit or service,