You are on page 1of 86
[…] 3. Anti-abortion provisions in or applicable to the Affordable Care Act

114. The text, context, and history of the Affordable Care Act reflect clear

congressional intent that no group health plan is or should be required to cover abortion.

115. The Act provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title (or any

amendment made by this title) . . . nothing in this title (or any amendment made by this title),

shall be construed to require a qualified health plan to provide coverage of [abortion] services . . .

as part of its essential health benefits for any plan year.” 42 U.S.C. § 18023(b)(1)(A)(i).

116. The Act provides that “the issuer of a qualified health plan shall determine

whether or not the plan provides coverage of [abortion] services . . . as part of such benefits for

the plan year.” Id. § 18023(b)(1)(A)(ii).

117. The Act provides that “[n]othing in this Act shall be construed to have any effect

on Federal laws regarding (i) conscience protection; (ii) willingness or refusal to provide

abortion; and (iii) discrimination on the basis of the willingness or refusal to provide, pay for,

cover, or refer for abortion or to provide or participate in training to provide abortion.” Id. §

18023(c)(2).

118. The Affordable Care Act itself does not contain a restriction on the use of federal

funds to pay for abortion services. This omission nearly defeated the Act’s passage when a group
25
Case 3:16-cv-00386-PDW-ARS Document 97 Filed 11/23/20 Page 26 of 86