You are on page 1of 86
[…] entity refuses to perform abortions, provide referrals for abortions, or to make arrangements for

such abortions; (d) the Weldon Amendment, which has been readopted or incorporated by

reference in every HHS appropriations act since 2005, and provides that no funds may be made

available under HHS appropriations act to a government entity that discriminates against an

institution or individual physician or healthcare professional on the basis that the entity or

individual “does not provide, pay for, provide coverage of, or refer for abortions”; and (e)

Section 1303(b)(4) of the ACA, 42 U.S.C. § 18023(b)(4), which states that “[n]o qualified health

plan offered through an Exchange may discriminate against any individual healthcare provider or

healthcare facility because of its unwillingness to provide, pay for, provide coverage of, or refer

for abortions.”

257. The 2016 Rule is not in accordance with Title VII, which requires CBA members

to reasonably accommodate their employees’ religious practices, because the 2016 Rule will

make it illegal for CBA members who receive HHS funds to accommodate their employees’