You are on page 1of 86
[…] 4
See U.S. Census Bureau, “2017 SUSB Annual Data Tables by Establishment Industry” (Mar.
2020), https://www.census.gov/data/tables/2017/econ/susb/2017-susb-annual.html (select “U.S.
and states, NAICS sectors, small employment sizes less than 500” for statistics on firm size
measured by number of employees).

24
Case 3:16-cv-00386-PDW-ARS Document 97 Filed 11/23/20 Page 25 of 86

religion.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a). The statute defines “religion” broadly to include “all

aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(j).

113. Congress enacted the Pregnancy Discrimination Act in 1978 to further define

what constitutes “sex” discrimination under Title VII. It specified that the terms “because of sex”

or “on the basis of sex” include “because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related

medical conditions.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k). At the same time, Congress clarified that Title VII

“shall not require an employer to pay for health insurance benefits for abortion.” Id.

3. Anti-abortion provisions in or applicable to the Affordable Care Act