Professional Documents
[…] Ex. F at 1. Under the policy, the diocesan plan
with “[h]ormones of the desired gender,” and surgeries for a “medically necessary initial gender
140. After receiving notice of the Blue Cross Blue Shield policy, the CBA member
diocese called the insurer and was informed that the policy applied to the diocese’s plan as a
141. With regard to facilities, the 2016 Rule states that even for sex-specific facilities
142. When Title IX—the foundation for the 2016 Rule—was enacted, Congress
ensured that it protected and preserved the privacy rights of individuals in intimate areas. See 20
U.S.C. § 1686; 117 Cong. Rec. 30407 (1971); 117 Cong. Rec. 39260 (1971); 117 Cong. Rec.
39263 (1971),; 118 Cong. Rec. 5807 (1972). HHS’s predecessor, the Department of Health,
intimate areas. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.32(b); 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (“A recipient may provide separate
toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex . . . .”). But in the 2016 Rule, HHS
wholly disregarded any “legal right to privacy” that could be violated “simply by permitting
another person access to a sex-specific program or facility which corresponds to their gender