You are on page 1of 86
[…] “based on their gender identity.” 81 Fed. Reg. at 31,409.

142. When Title IX—the foundation for the 2016 Rule—was enacted, Congress

ensured that it protected and preserved the privacy rights of individuals in intimate areas. See 20

U.S.C. § 1686; 117 Cong. Rec. 30407 (1971); 117 Cong. Rec. 39260 (1971); 117 Cong. Rec.

39263 (1971),; 118 Cong. Rec. 5807 (1972). HHS’s predecessor, the Department of Health,

Education, and Welfare, promulgated regulations guaranteeing the privacy of individuals in

intimate areas. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.32(b); 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (“A recipient may provide separate

toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex . . . .”). But in the 2016 Rule, HHS

wholly disregarded any “legal right to privacy” that could be violated “simply by permitting

another person access to a sex-specific program or facility which corresponds to their gender

identity.” 81 Fed. Reg. at 31,389, 31,409.


33