You are on page 1of 41
[…] 148. A reviewing court shall “hold unlawful and set aside agency

action . . . found to be—arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in

accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).

149. The Gun Control Act requires ATF to deny a license to an applicant

who has, inter alia, “willfully violated any of the provisions of” the Gun Control Act, or

“willfully failed to disclose any material information required” or “made any false

statement as to any material fact” in connection with an application for an FFL. See 18

U.S.C. §§ 923(c), (d)(1)(C), (D); see also 27 C.F.R. § 478.47(a).

150. The Gun Control Act further requires ATF to deny a license to an

applicant if a person who “directly or indirectly, [has] the power to direct or cause the

direction of the management and policies” of the applicant’s firearm business—i.e., a

responsible person—is prohibited from transporting, shipping or receiving firearms under

18 U.S.C. § 922(g). See 18 U.S.C. §§ 923(c), (d)(1)(B).

151. The Gun Control Act makes it unlawful to “engage in the business