Professional Documents
[…] 8
Smith v. City of Cumming, 212 F.3d 1332, 1333 (11th Cir. 2000) (“The First
Amendment protects the right to gather information about what public officials do
on public property, and specifically, a right to record matters of public interest.”).
9
§ 119.011(12), Fla. Stat. (“ ‘Public records’ means all…sound recordings…or other
material, regardless of the physical form, characteristics or means of transmission,
made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction
of official business by any agency”); § 119.01(1) (“It is the policy of this state that
all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying
by any person. Providing access to public records is a duty of each agency.”).
15
CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE
I HEREBY CERTIFY a true and correct copy hereof was filed using the
Florida Courts E-Filing Portal, which will furnish a copy to Office of the Attorney
Counsel certifies this brief is prepared with Times New Roman 14-point font.
Respectfully submitted,
16