You are on page 1of 1074
[…] were the basis for two counts of a four-count indictment charging Watson
with possessing stolen mail.
Prior to trial, Watson moved to suppress the cards, claiming that his
arrest was illegal for want of probable cause and an arrest warrant and that
his consent to search the car was involuntary and ineffective because he
had not been told that he could withhold consent. The motion was denied,
and Watson was convicted of illegally possessing the two cards seized
from his car.

II

Contrary to the Court of Appeals’ view, Watson’s arrest was not invalid
because executed without a warrant. Title 18 U.S.C. §3061(a)(3) expressly
empowers the Board of Governors of the Postal Service to authorize Postal
Service officers and employees “performing duties related to the
inspection of postal matters” to “make arrests without warrant for felonies
cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable
grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is
committing such a felony.” Because there was probable cause in this case
to believe that Watson had violated §1708, the inspector and his
subordinates, in arresting Watson, were acting strictly in accordance with
the governing statute and regulations.
Section 3061 represents a judgment by Congress that it is not