You are on page 1of 1074
[…] warrant, opened the envelopes again and removed most of the heroin. The
envelopes were then resealed, and six of them were delivered under
surveillance. After Kelly collected the envelopes from the three different
addressees, rendezvoused with Ramsey, and gave Ramsey a brown paper
bag, federal agents arrested both of them. The bag contained the six
envelopes with heroin, $1,100 in cash, and “cutting” material for the
heroin.
Congress and the applicable postal regulations authorized the actions
undertaken in this case. Title 19 U.S.C. §482 explicitly deals with the
search of an “envelope”: “Any of the officers or persons authorized to
board or search vessels may…search any trunk or envelope, wherever
found, in which he may have a reasonable cause to suspect there is
merchandise which was imported contrary to law.…” This provision
authorizes customs officials to inspect, under the circumstances therein
stated, incoming international mail. The “reasonable cause to suspect” test
adopted by the statute is, we think, a practical test which imposes a less