You are on page 1of 19
[…] 9 47. Finally, Plaintiff is entitled to costs and reasonable attorneys' fees pursuant to 29

10 U.S.C. § 26 l 7(a)(l )(A)(3).

11 FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION FOR

12 VIOLATION OF THE CALIFORNIA FAMILY RIGHTS ACT - RETALIATION

13 (As Against All Defendants)


14 48. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs 1 through 21,

15 inclusive, as if fully set forth herein.


16 49. The CFRA also makes it unlawful for an employer to discriminate against or

17 retaliate against an employee who exercises her right to family care leave. Government Code
18 § 12945.2(1) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to hire, or to

19 discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of ... [a]n

20 individual's exercise of the right to family care and medical leave."); see also 2 Cal. Code Regs.

21 § 11089(a)(2). Plaintiff is an eligible employee under the CFRA.


22 50. Defendants retaliated against Plaintiff because she exercised her rights under the

23 CFRA by, inter alia, terminating Plaintiffs employment during her approved CFRA leave six (6)