You are on page 1of 19
[…] RELEVANT STATUTES

12. Civil Service Law §75(1) provides that:

1. Removal and other disciplinary action. A person described [in this


subdivision herein] shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any
disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or
misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this
section.

13. Civil Service Law §75(2) provides in relevant part that:

2. The burden of proving incompetency or misconduct shall be upon


the person alleging the same.

14. Civil Service Law §75-b(2) provides in relevant part that:

3. 2.(a). A public employer shall not dismiss or take other


disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee
regarding the employee’s employment because the employee discloses to a
governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or
regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific
danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably
believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper
governmental action…

15. Civil Service Law §75-b(3)(a) provides in relevant part that:

4. 3.(a). Where an employee is subject to dismissal or other


disciplinary action under…section seventy-five of this title…and the
employee reasonably believes dismissal or other disciplinary action would
not have been taken but for the conduct protected under subdivision two of
this section, he or she may assert such a defense before the
designated…hearing officer. The merits of sch defense shall be considered

3 of 19
FILED: JEFFERSON COUNTY CLERK 02/05/2021 12:30 PM INDEX NO. EF2021-00000293
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/05/2021

or determined as part of the …hearing officer decision of the matter. If


there is a finding that the dismissal or other disciplinary action is based
solely on a violation by the employer of such subdivision, the …hearing
officer shall dismiss or recommend dismissal of the disciplinary proceeding,
as appropriate, and if appropriate, reinstate the employee with back pay….

FACTS

16. Petitioner was employed by the City as Superintendent of Parks and Recreation

since April 2012 (Hearing Transcript [“T.”] 257).1 She never received any discipline of any kind

prior to this 2020 disciplinary proceeding.