You are on page 1of 555
[…] If an Indian child is removed from parental custody for placement
in foster care, placement preferences apply in the following order,
absent good cause to the contrary:

INDIAN CHILD WELFARE ACT / F-59


• To a member of the Indian child’s extended family;
•T  o a foster home licensed or approved by the Indian child’s
tribe;
• To a state- or county-licensed, certified Indian foster home; or
•T  o a children’s institution approved by the tribe or operated
by an Indian organization that offers a program designed to
meet the Indian child’s needs. (See also § 361.31; Cal. Rules
of Court, rule 5.484(b)(1).)
In addition, rule 5.482 of the California Rules of Court requires that
“any person or court involved in the placement of an Indian child
must use the services of the Indian child’s tribe, whenever available
through the tribe in seeking to secure placement within the order
of placement preference specified in rule 5.484.” Counsel should be
aware of the statutory placement preferences, take steps to ensure
that an Indian child’s tribe is consulted, and that the placement ac-
cords with the statutory preferences.
TI P Designation as a foster home “licensed or approved