You are on page 1of 555
[…] FACT SHEETS / F-58


habilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the In-
dian family and that these efforts were unsuccessful. Active efforts
must include attempts to utilize available resources offered by the
extended family, the tribe, Indian social services agencies, and indi-
vidual Indian caregivers. The court must also take into account the
prevailing social and cultural conditions of the Indian child’s tribe.
(Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.484(c).)
Although the term “active efforts” is not defined in the ICWA,
section 361.7 requires that those efforts be made “in a manner that
takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, con-
ditions, and way of life of the Indian child’s tribe” and that they
“utilize the available resources of the Indian child’s extended family,
tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual
Indian caregiver service providers.” Cases prior to the enactment of
section 361.7 had concluded that active efforts are essentially equiva-
lent to the reasonable-efforts standard required for provision of fam-
ily reunification services in non-ICWA cases. (See In re Michael G.