You are on page 1of 53
[…] APPLICATION FOR AN ORDER AUTHORIZING THE RETENTION AND EMPLOYMENT OF BREWER, ATTORNEYS &
COUNSELORS AS SPECIAL COUNSEL TO THE DEBTORS PAGE 10
Case 21-30085-hdh11 Doc 84 Filed 01/29/21 Entered 01/29/21 21:18:02 Page 11 of 13

retainer, on an hourly basis, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingent fee basis.”

11 U.S.C. § 328(a). Section 328(a) of the Bankruptcy Code permits compensation of

professionals on flexible terms that reflect the nature, extent, and value of their services and

market conditions. Further, section 1107(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “a [firm] is

not disqualified for employment under section 327 of this title by a debtor in possession solely

because of such [firm’s] employment by or representation of the debtor before the

commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 1107(b).

28. Moreover, Bankruptcy Rule 2014(a) requires that an application for retention

include:

[S]pecific facts showing the necessity for the employment, the


name of the [firm] to be employed, the reasons for the selection,