Professional Documents
[…] under section 327 . . . on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a
APPLICATION FOR AN ORDER AUTHORIZING THE RETENTION AND EMPLOYMENT OF BREWER, ATTORNEYS &
COUNSELORS AS SPECIAL COUNSEL TO THE DEBTORS PAGE 10
Case 21-30085-hdh11 Doc 84 Filed 01/29/21 Entered 01/29/21 21:18:02 Page 11 of 13
retainer, on an hourly basis, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingent fee basis.”
professionals on flexible terms that reflect the nature, extent, and value of their services and
market conditions. Further, section 1107(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “a [firm] is
not disqualified for employment under section 327 of this title by a debtor in possession solely
28. Moreover, Bankruptcy Rule 2014(a) requires that an application for retention
include:
In considering whether to appoint counsel under section 327(e) of the Bankruptcy Code,
courts generally consider whether “(1) the representation is in the best interest of the estate,