You are on page 1of 78
[…] request, “make such record available to the person requesting it, deny such request in writing or

furnish a written acknowledgement of the receipt of such request and a statement of the

approximate date, which shall be reasonable under the circumstances of the request, when such

request will be granted or denied.”

532. While the Town had provided a written acknowledgement of the receipt of Stein’s

request, it had failed to provide an approximate date for when the approval would be granted or

denied, as required by the law.

533. Section 89(3)(a) further states that if the agency is unable to deliver the records

within twenty business days from its acknowledgement of the request, “the agency shall state, in

writing, both the reason for the inability to grant the request within twenty business days and a

date certain within a reasonable period, depending on the circumstances, when the request will be

granted in whole or in part.”

534. In spite of this legal requirement, the documents requested were not furnished

within 20 business days from June 17, no reason for the inability to provide such documents was

given (nor was a claim of such inability made), and no date certain was provided regarding when