You are on page 1of 76
[…] untimely paid COVID-19 benefits under Section 191, but that statute unambiguously

does not apply to benefits. See Cavalotti v. Daddyo’s BBQ, Inc., 2018 WL 5456654,

at *15 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 8, 2018) (“‘[W]ages’ for purposes of NYLL § 191 specifi-

cally excludes benefits and wage supplements.”). Specifically, Section 191 sets out

timing requirements for the payment of “wages.” NYLL § 191. The term “wages”

“includes benefits or wage supplements as defined in section [198-c],” “except for

55
Case 20-3989, Document 91, 02/16/2021, 3036737, Page70 of 76

the purposes of section[ ] [191].” Id. § 190 (emphasis added). Thus, for purposes of

Section 191, “benefits” are not “wages.”

Section 198-c(2), in turn, defines “benefits or wage supplements” as including

“reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare and retirement benefits; and vacation,

separation or holiday pay.” Thus, Section 191 does not apply to benefits such as

“sick pay.” Crawford v. Coram Fire Dist., 2015 WL 10044273, at *5 (E.D.N.Y.

May 4, 2015); see also Sosnowy v. A. Perri Farms, Inc., 764 F. Supp. 2d 457, 476

(E.D.N.Y. 2011) (holding that “sick day payments” are “benefits [or] wage supple-