You are on page 1of 76
[…] file suit until three months after the COVID-19 pandemic took hold in New York,

they abandoned their request for a preliminary injunction, and they never com-

plained to OSHA. See JA-138 (“[A]t least part of the responsibility for that delay

lies with plaintiffs. Plaintiffs decided not to pursue emergency relief in this case and

did not pursue a parallel track by applying to OSHA.”).

III. Plaintiffs Also Fail To State Section 200 And Public-Nuisance Claims.
This Court can also affirm the district court’s dismissal of Plaintiffs’ Section

200 and public-nuisance claims on the alternative ground that Plaintiffs fail to state

a claim.

A. Plaintiffs Fail To State A Section 200 Claim.

Section 200 provides that sites governed by New York’s Labor Law “shall be

so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable

and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed

therein or lawfully frequenting such places.” NYLL § 200(1). Section 200 claims

are analyzed the same way as common-law negligence claims, Haider v. Davis, 827

30
Case 20-3989, Document 91, 02/16/2021, 3036737, Page45 of 76

N.Y.S.2d 179, 180 (2d App. Div. 2006), and their elements are: “(i) a duty owed to