Professional Documents
[…] F.3d at 225. Moreover, Plaintiffs cannot complain of delay given that they did not
file suit until three months after the COVID-19 pandemic took hold in New York,
they abandoned their request for a preliminary injunction, and they never com-
plained to OSHA. See JA-138 (“[A]t least part of the responsibility for that delay
lies with plaintiffs. Plaintiffs decided not to pursue emergency relief in this case and
III. Plaintiffs Also Fail To State Section 200 And Public-Nuisance Claims.
This Court can also affirm the district court’s dismissal of Plaintiffs’ Section
200 and public-nuisance claims on the alternative ground that Plaintiffs fail to state
a claim.
Section 200 provides that sites governed by New York’s Labor Law “shall be
and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed
therein or lawfully frequenting such places.” NYLL § 200(1). Section 200 claims
are analyzed the same way as common-law negligence claims, Haider v. Davis, 827
30
Case 20-3989, Document 91, 02/16/2021, 3036737, Page45 of 76
N.Y.S.2d 179, 180 (2d App. Div. 2006), and their elements are: “(i) a duty owed to