Schematic and Routing Diagrams: 2006 Cadillac CTS 2006 Cadillac CTS

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2006 Cadillac CTS

2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT

Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS


COMPUTER/INTEGRATING SYSTEMS SCHEMATIC ICONS

Computer/Integrating Systems Schematic Icons


Icon Icon Definition
CAUTION:
When performing service on or near the SIR
components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system
must be disabled. Refer to SIR Disabling and

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Enabling Zones. Failure to observe the correct
procedure could cause deployment of the SIR
components, personal injury, or unnecessary
SIR system repairs.

IMPORTANT:
Twisted-pair wires provide an effective shield
that helps protect sensitive electronic
components from electrical interference.
In order to prevent electrical interference from
degrading the performance of the connected
components, you must maintain the proper
specification when making any repairs to the
twisted-pair wires shown :

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 The wires must be twisted a minimum of


9 turns per 31 cm (12 in) as measured
anywhere along the length of the wires.
 The outside diameter of the twisted
wires must not exceed 6.0 mm (0.25 in).

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BODY CONTROL SYSTEM SCHEMATICS

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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

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Fig. 1: Dash Integration Module (DIM) Power, Ground, and Serial Data
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

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Fig. 2: Ignition Switch
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

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Fig. 3: DIM Inputs and Outputs - 1 of 3
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

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Fig. 4: DIM Controlled/Monitored Subsystem References - 2 of 3
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

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Fig. 5: DIM Inputs and Outputs - 3 of 3
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

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Fig. 6: Rear Integration Module (RIM) Power, Ground, and Serial Data
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

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Fig. 7: RIM Controlled/Monitored Subsystem References - 1 of 2
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

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Fig. 8: RIM Controlled/Monitored Subsystem References - 2 of 2
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) SCHEMATICS

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Fig. 9: Power, Ground, and GMLAN Bus
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

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Fig. 10: Class 2 Serial Data Bus - LHD - 1 of 2
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

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Fig. 11: Class 2 Serial Data Bus - LHD - 2 of 2
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

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Fig. 12: Class 2 Serial Data Bus - RHD - 1 of 2
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

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Fig. 13: Class 2 Serial Data Bus - RHD - 2 of 2
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

RETAINED ACCESSORY POWER (RAP) SCHEMATICS

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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

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Fig. 14: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematic
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

COMPONENT LOCATOR
COMPUTER/INTEGRATING SYSTEMS COMPONENT VIEWS

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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

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Fig. 15: Body Control Sub-System Components
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

Callouts For Fig. 15


Callout Component Name
1 Instrument Panel
2 Dash Integration Module (DIM)
3 Dash Integration Module (DIM) Connectors
4 Rear Integration Module (RIM)
5 Speaker-Rear (Subwoofer)
6 Rear Integration Module (RIM) Connectors

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Fig. 16: Data Link Communications Components
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

Callouts For Fig. 16


Callout Component Name
1 DLC Connector (RHD)
2 Hood Release Handle (RHD)
3 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (LHD)
4 DLC Connector (LHD)

COMPUTER/INTEGRATING SYSTEMS CONNECTOR END VIEWS

Dash Integration Module (DIM) C1

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 12064871
Connector Part Information
 10-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BU)

Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function


A-D - - Not Used
E BK/WH 351 Ground
F - - Not Used
G RD/WH 1140 Battery Positive Voltage
Instrument Panel Lamp Fuse Supply
H YE 32
Voltage-1
J - - Not Used
K YE 1491 Backlight Lamps Control

Dash Integration Module (DIM) C2

Connector Part Information  12110088


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 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (GY)


Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function
A1 - - Not Used
A2 BN 4 Accessory Voltage
A3 PK 3 Ignition 1 Voltage
A4 L-GN/BK 592 DRL Relay Control
A5 WH 111 Hazard Switch Signal
A6 TN 28 Horn Relay Control
A7 D-GN/WH 1317 Fog Lamp Relay Control
A8-A11 - - Not Used
A12 RD/WH 3340 Battery Positive Voltage
B1-B3 - - Not Used

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B4 PK/WH 1970 Headlamp Low Beam Relay Control
B5 WH 1080 Park Lamp Relay Control
B6 TN 5052 Headlamp Washer Ground
B7 TN/WH 1969 Headlamp High Beam Relay Control
B8 D-GN 1483 Lighting Relay Coil Supply Voltage Control
Ignition Lock Cylinder Control Switch
B9 TN 5026
Signal (M82)
B10-B11 - - Not Used
B12 BK/WH 51 Ground

Dash Integration Module (DIM) C3

 12160778
Connector Part Information
 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (BN)

Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function

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A1-A3 - - Not Used


Instrument Panel Lamps Dimmer Switch
A4 D-GN 44
Signal
A5 - - Not Used
Instrument Panel Lamps Dimmer Switch
A6 YE 5005
Low Reference
A7 L-BU/BK 1688 5-Volt Reference
A8 TN/WH 99 Windshield Washer Fluid Level Signal
A9 L-BU 1717 Hazard Request Signal
A10 - - Not Used
A11 PU 1807 Class 2 Serial Data
A12 PU 1807 Class 2 serial Data
B1 PK/BK 109 Hood Ajar Switch Signal (Export w/UA2)

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B2 WH 103 Headlamp Switch Headlamps On Signal
B3 BN/WH 301 Park Lamp Switch On Signal
B4 WH 1538 Windshield Wiper Switch On Signal
B5 PU 1783 Twilight Sentinel Delay Signal
B6 OG 192 Front Fog Lamp Switch Signal
Rear Fog Lamp Switch Signal (Export
B7 L-BU 187
w/T79)
B8 BN 1356 Flash To Pass Switch Signal
B9 PK/BK 1597 Courtesy Lamps Switch On Signal
B10 D-GN 80 Key In Ignition Switch Signal
B11-B12 - - Not Used

Data Link Connector (DLC)

 12110250
Connector Part Information
 16-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK)
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Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function


1 - - Not Used
2 PU 1807 Class 2 Serial Data
3 - - Not Used
4 BK 350 Ground
5 BK/WH 351 Ground
High Speed GMLAN Serial Data Bus+
6 WH 2500
(LP1/LY7 w/M82)
7-13 - - Not Used
High Speed GMLAN Serial Data Bus-
14 L-GN 2501
(LP1/LY7 w/M82)
15 - - Not Used
16 RD/WH 1140 Battery Positive Voltage

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Rear Integration Module (RIM) C1

 12092632
Connector Part Information
 16-Way F Micro-Pack 100 series (RD)

Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function


A1 L-BU 5362 Inclination Sensor Signal (Export w/UA2)
A2 BN/WH 1571 Traction Control Switch Signal
Passenger Heated Seat Control Module
A3 D-BU 2181
Status Signal (KA1)
A4 PK 1339 Ignition 1 Voltage
A5 D-BU/WH 149 Courtesy Lamp Supply Voltage
Theft Deterrent Alarm Enable Signal (Export
A6 WH 111
w/UA2)
Heated Seat Control Module Status Signal
A7 L-BU/WH 181
(KA1)
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A8 BK/WH 1051 Ground


Intrusion Sensor Alarm On Signal (Export
B1 PU 5059
w/UA2/UA6)
B2 GY 5054 Sport Mode Switch Signal (M82)
B3 OG/BK 744 Rear Compartment Lid Ajar Switch Signal
B4 - - Not Used
5007 Backup Lamp Switch Signal (M35)
B5 L-GN
5053 Winter Mode Switch Signal (M82)
B6-B7 - - Not Used
B8 BK/WH 1051 Ground

Rear Integration Module (RIM) C2

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 12160778
Connector Part Information
 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (BN)

Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function


A1 TN 755 RAP Relay Coil Control
A2 - - Not Used
Rear Fog Lamp Relay Control (Export
A3 YE 1977
w/T79)
A4 - - Not Used
A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Control
A5 D-GN/WH 1135
(M82)
Standing Lamp Relay Control (Export
A6 BN/WH 1429
w/T79)
A7 - - Not Used
Inclination Sensor Low Reference (Export
A8 PK 5363
w/UA2)

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A9 - - Not Used
A10 GY 157 Courtesy Lamp Control
A11 RD/WH 540 Battery Positive Voltage
A12 PU 1807 Class 2 Serial Data
B1 WH 193 Rear Defog Relay Control
B2 D-GN 646 Reverse Relay Control
B3 BN 834 Vehicle Speed Signal (CF5)
B4 L-BU 1344 Trunk Release Relay Control
B5 D-BU 1393 Courtesy Lamp Relay Control
Intrusion Sensor Armed Signal (Export
B6 YE 5058
w/UA2/UA6)
Passenger Heated Seat High/Low Signal
B7 PK/BK 1503
(KA1)

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B8 PK 1501 Driver Heated Seat High/Low Signal (KA1)
B9 - - Not Used
B10 GY 157 Courtesy Lamp Control
B11 BK 1050 Ground
B12 PU 1807 Class 2 Serial Data

DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES


DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX


DTC Description
DTC B1000 Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance
DTC B1004 Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Reset
DTC B1007 EEPROM Write Error
DTC B1009 EEPROM Checksum Mismatch
DTC B1013 Calibration Read Only Memory (ROM) Checksum Error
DTC B1014 Program Read Only Memory (ROM) Checksum Error
DTC B1372 Device Ignition 1 Circuit Low
DTC B1382 Device Ignition Accessory Circuit Low
DTC B1390 Device Voltage Reference Input Circuit
DTC U0001 High Speed CAN Communication Bus
DTC U0100-U0299 ** MULTIPLE VALUES **
DTC U1000 Class 2 Data Link Malfunction
DTC U1001-U1254 ** MULTIPLE VALUES **
DTC U1300, U1301, or U1305 ** MULTIPLE VALUES **

DIAGNOSTIC STARTING POINT - COMPUTER/INTEGRATING SYSTEMS

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Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The
Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will provide the following information:

 The identification of the control modules which are not communicating.


 The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status.

The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will identify the correct procedures to begin vehicle
diagnosis. These must be performed before system DTC or symptom diagnosis.

SCAN TOOL OUTPUT CONTROLS

Rear Integration Module (RIM)


Scan Tool Output Additional Menu
Control Selection(s) Description

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RAP Relay - The RIM actuates the RAP relay when you select ON.

SCAN TOOL DATA LIST

Dash Integration Module (DIM)


Typical Data
Scan Tool Parameter Data List Units Displayed Value
Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
Battery Voltage Data Volts 12.5
8 Digit GM Part Number ID information 8 digits xxxxxxxx
Calibration ID ID information 8 digits xxxxxxxx
Component Serial No. xx ID information 1-4 digits xxxx
Julian Date of Build ID Information 3 digits xxx
PROM ID ID information 4 digits xxxx
Year Module Built ID information 4 digits xxxx
Ignition 1 Run/Crank Inputs Active/Inactive Active
Ignition Accessory/Run Inputs Active/Inactive Active
Ignition Switch Inputs Off/RAP/Accy./Run/Crank Run
Key in Ignition Inputs Yes/No Yes

Rear Integration Module (RIM)


Scan Tool Parameter Data List Units Displayed Typical Data Value
Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
Battery Voltage Data Volts 12.5
Ignition 1 Data Active/Inactive Active
8 Digit GM Part Number ID information 8 digits xxxxxxxx
Component Serial No. xx ID information 1-4 digits xxxx
Julian Date of Build ID Information 3 digits xxx
PROM ID ID information 4 digits xxxx
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Year Module Built ID information 4 digits xxxx


RAP Output Outputs On/Off On

Door Modules
Scan Tool Parameter Data List Units Displayed Typical Data Value
Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, Engine OFF, doors closed.
Driver Door Jamb Sw. Inputs On/Off Off
Pass. Door Jamb Sw. Inputs On/Off Off
Left Rear Door Jamb Sw. Inputs On/Off Off
Rt. Rear Door Jamb Sw. Inputs On/Off Off

SCAN TOOL DATA DEFINITIONS

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Battery Voltage

The scan tool displays 0.0-16.0 volts. The battery voltage input represents the system voltage measured at
the BCM ignition feed input.

Calibration ID

The scan tool displays the calibration ID.

Component Serial No.

The scan tool displays the component serial number.

Driver/Pass./Left Rear/Rt. Rear Door Jamb Sw.

Input from the respecting door indicating door status.

Ignition Accessory/Run

Input from ignition switch Accessory circuit. Used to determine power mode. Active in ACC and ON.

Ignition Switch

The scan tool displays Off/RAP/Accy./Run/Crank. The power mode is mapped to this input.

Ignition 1 Run/Crank

Input to the control module from the ignition switch indicating the Ignition 1 position. Active in ignition
switch positions ON and START.

Key in Ignition

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Input from ignition switch indicating that the ignition key is inserted into the ignition switch.

Julian Date of Build

The day of the year when module was built.

PROM ID

The scan tool displays the PROM ID.

Year Module Built

The year when module was built.

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8 Digit GM Part Number

The module's part number.

DTC B1000

Circuit Description

The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC B1000 Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance

Conditions for Running the DTC

The module runs the program to detect an internal fault when power up is commanded. The only requirements
are voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The module has detected an internal malfunction.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The module refuses all additional inputs.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

 A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.


 A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat
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of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

 This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as
a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
 If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.

DTC B1000
Step Action Yes No
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 Vehicle? System Check -
Go to Step 2 Vehicle

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1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2 3. Retrieve the DTCs.
Go to Diagnostic
Is DTC retrieved as a current DTC? Go to Step 3 Aids
Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer
to Control Module References for replacement, setup,
3
and programming.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 4 -
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
4 Running the DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the DTC reset? Go to Step 2 System OK

DTC B1004

Circuit Description

The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC B1004 Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Reset

Conditions for Running the DTC

The module microprocessor must be active/awake.

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Conditions for Setting the DTC

This DTC indicates the keep alive memory (KAM) in the module has been reset. It is a normal occurrence when
battery positive voltage or ground is removed from the module, such as a battery disconnect.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The microprocessor reverts back to the base programmed critical operating data until new data is learned and
stored in KAM.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

 A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.


 A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat

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of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

 This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as
a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
 If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.

DTC B1004
Step Action Yes No
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 Vehicle? System Check -
Go to Step 2 Vehicle
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2 3. Retrieve the DTCs.
Go to Diagnostic
Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC? Go to Step 3 Aids
Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer
to Control Module References for replacement, setup,
3 -
and programming.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 4
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
4 Running the DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the DTC reset? Go to Step 2 System OK

DTC B1007

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Circuit Description

As part of normal data processing, the module performs a data programming check on its writes to the
electrically erasable read only memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM write error detection is handled inside the
control module. No external circuits are involved.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC B1007 EEPROM Write Error

Conditions for Running the DTC

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The module runs the program to detect an EEPROM write error. The only requirements are battery positive
voltage and ground. This program runs even if the battery positive voltage is out of the valid operating range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The module writes information to a data block in the EEPROM. The module then reads the data and compares it
to what was sent to the data block. If the data does not match after 3 consecutive attempts, the module sets the
DTC.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The module writes to another area of the EEPROM, this becomes the new permanent area to store the data. The
data location is allowed to change until all of the available EEPROM is used. If a DTC B1004 is also set, the
module reverts to base operation values programmed for those blocks of data that have failed. The blocks of
data that have not failed the checksum test are not affected.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

 A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.


 A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat
of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

 This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as
a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
 If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.

DTC B1007
Step Action Yes No
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 Vehicle? System Check -
Go to Step 2 Vehicle
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1. Install a scan tool.


2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2 3. Retrieve the DTCs.
Go to Diagnostic
Is DTC retrieved as a current DTC? Go to Step 3 Aids
Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer
to Control Module References for replacement, setup,
3
and programming.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 4 -
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
4 Running the DTC as specified in the supporting

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text.

Does the DTC reset? Go to Step 2 System OK

DTC B1009

Circuit Description

The electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM) check sum error detection is handled
inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC B1009 EEPROM Checksum Mismatch

Conditions for Running the DTC

The module runs the program to detect an EEPROM checksum error after each wake-up. The only requirements
are battery positive voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating
range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The module retains an inverse copy of the digital value stored in certain blocks of memory in the EEPROM.
The module then reads the information from those certain blocks and adds the stored inverse value to the
current value. If they do not equal 0, the module sets the DTC.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The module reverts to base operation values programed for those blocks of data that have failed the check sum
test. The blocks of data that have not failed the check sum test are not affected.

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Conditions for Clearing the DTC

 A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.


 A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat
of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

 This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as
a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
 If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.

DTC B1009
Step Action Yes No

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Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 Vehicle? System Check -
Go to Step 2 Vehicle
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2 3. Retrieve DTCs.
Go to Diagnostic
Is DTC retrieved as a current DTC? Go to Step 3 Aids
Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer
to Control Module References for replacement, setup,
3
and programming.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 4 -
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
4 Running the DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the DTC reset? Go to Step 2 System OK

DTC B1013

Circuit Description

This test checks the validity of the module FLASH memory calibration values. Error detection is performed
inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC B1013 Calibration Read Only Memory (ROM) Checksum Error


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Conditions for Running the DTC

The module runs the program to detect a FLASH calibration error after each wake-up. The only requirements
are battery positive voltage and ground.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The module retains a copy of the FLASH calibration checksum reference value in the FLASH memory. During
wake-up the module shall compute the FLASH calibration value and compare it to the FLASH calibration
checksum reference value. If the 2 values do not match the module sets this DTC.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The module may have limited functional operation depending on the severity of the FLASH calibration

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corruption. The module physical operation will allow for the module to be reprogrammed to correct the
malfunction.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

 A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.


 A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat
of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

The following are most likely cause for this DTC being set:

 Incorrect files downloaded to the module.


 A module installed in the vehicle without the reprogramming procedure having been performed.

DTC B1013
Step Action Yes No
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 Vehicle? System Check -
Go to Step 2 Vehicle
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Flash the control module that set the code. Refer
to Control Module References for replacement,
setup, and programming.
2
4. Clear DTCs.
5. Turn OFF the ignition.
6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
7. Retrieve DTCs.

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Does the DTC reset? Go to Diagnostic


Go to Step 3 Aids
Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer
to Control Module References for replacement, setup,
3
and programming.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 4 -
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
4 Running the DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the DTC reset? Go to Step 2 System OK

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DTC B1014

Circuit Description

This test checks the validity of the module FLASH memory application values. Error detection is performed
inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC B1014 Program Read Only Memory (ROM) Checksum Error

Conditions for Running the DTC

The module runs the program to detect a FLASH application error after each wake-up. The only requirements
are battery positive voltage and ground.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The module retains a copy of the FLASH application checksum reference value in the FLASH memory. During
wake-up the module shall compute the FLASH application value and compare it to the FLASH application
checksum reference value. If the 2 values do not match the module sets this DTC.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The module will enter boot mode when this DTC sets. In boot mode, only the program FLASH memory
function will be available.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

 A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.


 A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat
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of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

The following are most likely cause for this DTC being set:

 Incorrect files downloaded to the module.


 A module installed in the vehicle without the reprogramming procedure having been performed.

DTC B1014
Step Action Yes No
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 Vehicle? System Check -
Go to Step 2 Vehicle

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1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Flash the control module that set the code. Refer
to Control Module References for replacement,
setup, and programming.
2 4. Clear DTCs.
5. Turn OFF the ignition.
6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
7. Retrieve DTCs.
Go to Diagnostic
Does the DTC reset? Go to Step 3 Aids
Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer
to Control Module References for replacement, setup,
3
and programming.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 4 -
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
4 Running the DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the DTC reset? Go to Step 2 System OK

DTC B1372

Circuit Description

Normal vehicle class 2 communication will not commence until the system power mode has been identified.
The dash integration module (DIM) is the power mode master (PMM). The DIM communicates the system
power mode to all the modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit. The DIM monitors the state of the
IGN 1 and Accessory voltage circuits in order to determine the present system power mode.
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DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC B1372 Device Ignition 1 Circuit Low

Conditions for Running the DTC

Anytime the DIM receives an input or message.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DIM has detected the IGN 1 voltage circuit is low for greater than 1 minute when the Accessory voltage
circuit is high and the engine run flag is true.

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Action Taken When the DTC Sets

 DTC B1372 is set in the DIM.


 The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is illuminated.
 The DIM along with other modules on the class 2 serial data circuit, will execute the power mode backup
strategy.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

 A current DTC clears and the MIL is turned OFF when the fault is no longer present.
 A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat
of the fault.

Diagnostic Aids

Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Device Power Moding


Key Position Ignition Accessory/Run Ignition 1 Run/Crank
RUN Active Active
CRANK Inactive Active
ACCY Active Inactive
OFF Inactive Inactive

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

6: This step tests for a short to battery voltage on the active signal circuit.
7: This step tests the inactive signal circuit for an open or a high resistance.

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8: If any ignition switch parameters that should be inactive in the present ignition switch position are
active, 2 ignition switch signal circuits may be shorted together.

DTC B1372
Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 Vehicle? System Check -
Go to Step 2 Vehicle
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition.
3. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1

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Run/Crank and Ignition Accessory/Run
2 parameters in the dash integration module (DIM)
input data list.

Does the Ignition 1 Run/Crank and Ignition


Accessory/Run parameters display Inactive? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1
Run/Crank and Ignition Accessory/Run
3 parameters.

Does the Ignition 1 Run/Crank and Ignition


Accessory/Run parameters display Active? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
1. Turn the ignition switch to the CRANK position.
2. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1
Run/Crank and Ignition Accessory/Run
4 parameters.

Does only the Ignition 1 Run/Crank parameter display


Active? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ACCY position.
2. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1
Run/Crank and Ignition Accessory/Run
5 parameters. Go to Testing for
Intermittent
Does only the Ignition Accessory/Run parameter Conditions and
display Active? Poor Connections Go to Step 6
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ignition switch.

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3. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1


Run/Crank and Ignition Accessory/Run
6 parameters.

Do the Ignition 1 Run/Crank and Ignition


Accessory/Run parameters display Inactive? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the DIM.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
7
4. Connect a test lamp between the inactive signal
circuit and a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10

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Does the Ignition 1 Run/Crank or Ignition
8 Accessory/Run parameters also indicate Active when
the parameter should be Inactive? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
Test the active signal circuit of the ignition switch for a
short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring
9
Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 13
Test the inactive signal circuit of the ignition switch
for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit
10
Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 12
Test the active signal circuit of the ignition switch for a
short to another signal circuit of the ignition switch.
11 Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in
Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 12
Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at
the harness connector of the ignition switch. Refer to
12 Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 14
Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at
the harness connector of the DIM. Refer to Testing for
13 Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and
Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch
14 Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 16 -
Replace the DIM. Refer to Control Module
15 References for replacement, setup and programming.

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Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 16 -


1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
16 Running the DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the DTC reset? Go to Step 2 System OK

DTC B1382

Circuit Description

Normal vehicle class 2 communication will not commence until the system power mode has been identified.

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The dash integration module (DIM) is the power mode master (PMM). The DIM communicates the system
power mode to all the modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit. The DIM monitors the state of the
IGN 1 and Accessory voltage circuits in order to determine the present system power mode.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC B1382 Device Ignition Accessory Circuit Low

Conditions for Running the DTC

Anytime the DIM receives an input or message.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DIM has detected the Accessory voltage circuit is low for greater than 1 minute when the IGN 1 voltage
circuit is high and the engine run flag is true.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

 DTC B1382 is set in the DIM.


 The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is illuminated.
 The DIM along with other modules on the class 2 serial data circuit, will execute the power mode backup
strategy.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

 A current DTC clears and the MIL is turned OFF when the fault is no longer present.
 A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat
of the fault.

Diagnostic Aids
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Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Device Power Moding


Key Position Ignition Accessory/Run Ignition 1 Run/Crank
RUN Active Active
CRANK Inactive Active
ACCY Active Inactive
OFF Inactive Inactive

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

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6: This step tests for a short to battery voltage on the active signal circuit.
7: This step tests the inactive signal circuit for an open or a high resistance.
8: If any ignition switch parameters that should be inactive in the present ignition switch position are
active, 2 ignition switch signal circuits may be shorted together.

DTC B1382
Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 Vehicle? System Check -
Go to Step 2 Vehicle
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition.
3. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1
Run/Crank and Ignition Accessory/Run
2 parameters in the dash integration module (DIM)
input data list.

Does the Ignition 1 Run/Crank and Ignition


Accessory/Run parameters display Inactive? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1
Run/Crank and Ignition Accessory/Run
3 parameters.

Does the Ignition 1 Run/Crank and Ignition


Accessory/Run parameters display Active? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
1. Turn the ignition switch to the CRANK position.
2. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1
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Run/Crank and Ignition Accessory/Run


parameters.
4
Does only the Ignition 1 Run/Crank parameter display
Active? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ACCY position.
2. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1
Run/Crank and Ignition Accessory/Run
5 parameters. Go to Testing for
Intermittent
Does only the Ignition Accessory/Run parameter Conditions and
display Active? Poor Connections Go to Step 6
1. Turn OFF the ignition.

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2. Disconnect the ignition switch.
3. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1
6 Run/Crank and Ignition Accessory/Run
parameters.

Do the Ignition 1 Run/Crank and Ignition


Accessory/Run parameters display Inactive? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the DIM.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
7
4. Connect a test lamp between the inactive signal
circuit and a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10


Does the Ignition 1 Run/Crank or Ignition
8 Accessory/Run parameters also indicate Active when
the parameter should be Inactive? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
Test the active signal circuit of the ignition switch for a
short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring
9
Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 13
Test the inactive signal circuit of the ignition switch
for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit
10
Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 12
Test the active signal circuit of the ignition switch for a
short to another signal circuit of the ignition switch.
11
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 12
Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at

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the harness connector of the ignition switch. Refer to


Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
12
Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 14
Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at
the harness connector of the DIM. Refer to Testing for
13 Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and
Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch
14 Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 16 -
Replace the DIM. Refer to Control Module
15 References for replacement, setup and programming.

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Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 16 -
1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
16 Running the DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the DTC reset? Go to Step 2 System OK

DTC B1390

Circuit Description

The dash integration module (DIM) has an internal battery voltage sense input and a reference voltage input.
The DIM compares these 2 voltages via the 2 battery positive voltage circuits every 300 milliseconds.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC B1390 Device Voltage Reference Input Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

This DTC will run only if the DIM has battery positive voltage power and ground. This DTC will execute
regardless of the source voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

This code shall be set after 10 consecutive readings that the 2 battery positive voltages differ by 1 volt or
greater.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets


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All writes to the EEPROM will be suspended. Setting of all loss of communication and low/high voltage DTCs
are suspended.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

 A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.


 A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat
of the malfunction.

DTC B1390
Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views
Did you perform Diagnostic System Check - Go to

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Vehicle? Diagnostic
1 -
System Check
Go to Step 2 - Vehicle
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the dash integration module
(DIM).
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine
OFF.
4. Measure and record the voltage from both
2 battery positive voltage circuits of the DIM 1V
to both ground circuits of the DIM. Refer
to Circuit Testing .
5. Compare the two recorded DIM battery
positive voltage circuit voltages.

Is the voltage difference less than the specified


value? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 3
Test both DIM battery positive voltage circuits
for a high resistance or an open. Refer Circuit
3 -
Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
Test both DIM ground circuits for a high
resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
4 -
and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness
connector of the DIM. Refer to Testing for
5 Intermittent Conditions and Poor -
Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6

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Replace the DIM. Refer to Control Module


References for replacement, setup and
6 -
programming.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 7 -
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the
DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions
7 for Running the DTC as specified in the -
supporting text.

Does the DTC reset? Go to Step 2 System OK

DTC U0001

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Circuit Description

Modules connected to the GMLAN serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications on the GMLAN
network during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the
modules. Each module on GMLAN network maintains a transmit error counter (TEC) and a receive error
counter (REC). The counter values increase with detected errors and will decrease with error-free messages. If
the TEC value exceeds 255 the controller removes itself from the network and a DTC U0001 will be set.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC U0001 High Speed CAN Communication Bus

This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC
Symptom Description .

DTC U0001
DTC Symptom DTC Symptom Descriptor
00 No additional information

Conditions for Running the DTCs

 Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range.


 The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A certain number of no valid transmitted messages on the GMLAN serial data circuits are detected by the
module.

Action Taken When the DTCs Sets


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 The module suspends all message transmission.


 The module uses default values for all parameters received on the GMLAN serial data circuits.
 The module inhibits the setting of all other GMLAN communication DTCs.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

 A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.


 A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat
of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

 This DTC cannot be retrieved with a current status. Diagnosis of current DTC is accomplished via the

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symptom, Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with GMLAN Device. Refer to Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device.
 An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short on the GMLAN serial data circuits. Use the
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with GMLAN Device procedure in order to isolate an intermittent
condition. Refer to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device.

DTC U0100-U0299

Circuit Description

Modules connected to the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications
during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The
modules have prerecorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data
circuits, for each virtual network. The messages are supervised and also, some periodic messages are used by
the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module. The supervision time-out period is
250 ms. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitter module.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

 DTC U0100 Lost Communication With Engine Control Module (ECM)


 DTC U0101 Lost Communication With Transmission Control Module (TCM)

This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC
Symptom Description .

DTC U0100-U0299
DTC Symptom DTC Symptom Descriptor
00 No additional information

Conditions for Running the DTCs

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 Voltage supplied to the modules is in the normal operating voltage range.


 The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
 The DTC U0001 does not have a current status.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A supervised periodic message that includes the transmitter module availability has not been received.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

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 A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
 A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat
of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

 A poor connection at the inoperative module may cause this code to set.
 An improperly powered module may cause this code to set.

DTC U0100-U0299
Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
Go to
Diagnostic
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
System Check -
Go to Step 2 Vehicle
IMPORTANT:
Use the DTC list in DTC Descriptors to determine which is
the module that is not communicating.

Test the following circuits of the module that is not


communicating for an open or a short to ground:
2  The battery positive voltage input circuits
 The battery positive voltage output circuits
 The ignition voltage input circuits
 The ignition voltage output circuits
 The switched battery positive voltage circuits

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Refer to the following:

 Control Module References for the applicable


schematic
 Circuit Testing
 Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not
communicating for an open.

Refer to the following:

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3
 Control Module References for the applicable
schematic
 Circuit Testing
 Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4


Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the module
that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit
4
Testing and GMLAN Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not
communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at
the following circuits:

 The battery positive voltage input circuits


 The battery positive voltage output circuits
 The ignition voltage input circuits
 The ignition voltage output circuits
 The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits
5  The ground circuits
 The high speed GMLAN serial data circuits

Refer to the following:

 Control Module References for the applicable


schematic
 Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections
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 Connector Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6


Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to
Control Module References for replacement, setup and
6
programming.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 7 -
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Go to
Does the scan tool still display other current DTCs? Diagnostic
7
System Check
- Vehicle -

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DTC U1000

Circuit Description

Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal
vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. When a module
receives a message for a critical operating parameter, the module records the identification number of the
module which sent the message for State of Health monitoring. A critical operating parameter is one which,
when not received, requires that the module use a default value for that parameter. When a module does not
associate an identification number with at least one critical parameter within 5 seconds of beginning serial data
communication, DTC U1000 is set. When more than one critical parameter does not have an identification
number associated with it, the DTC will only be reported once.

The class 2 serial data line on this vehicle is a star configuration, with the body control module (BCM) and
powertrain control module (PCM) each have a second class 2 serial data line between them. The following
modules communicate on the class 2 serial data line:

 The audio amplifier (AMP)


 The dash integration module (DIM)
 The driver door module (DDM)
 The driver door switch assembly (DDSA)
 The digital radio receiver (DRR)
 The electronic brake control module (EBCM)
 The front passenger door module (FPDM)
 The HVAC control module
 The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
 The instrument panel cluster (IPC)
 The left rear door module (LRDM)
 The memory seat module (MSM)
 The powertrain/engine control module (PCM/ECM)
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 The radio
 The radio antenna module (ARS)
 The rear integration module (RIM)
 The right rear door module (RRDM)
 The theft deterrent control module (VTD)
 The TV antenna module
 The vehicle communication interface module (VCIM)

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

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DTC U1000 Class 2 Data Link Malfunction

Conditions for Running the DTC

 Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range of 9-16 volts.
 DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 do not have a current status.
 The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A node alive message has not been received from an unidentified module within the last 5 seconds after
establishing class 2 serial data communication.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

 A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.


 A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat
of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

When a malfunction occurs while modules are communicating, a lost communication DTC is set as a current
DTC. When the modules stop communicating the current lost communication DTC is cleared but the history
DTC remains. When the modules begin to communicate again, the module with the open fuse will not be
learned by the other modules so U1000 is set current by the other modules. If the malfunction occurs when the
modules are not communicating, only U1000 is set.

Test Description

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The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2: A DTC U1001 - U1254 Lost Communications with XXX with a history status may indicate the cause
of U1000.
3: The modules not communicating are the likely cause of U1000. The modules that are available on the
class 2 serial data circuit are listed in the Circuit Description.
7: The module which was not communicating due to a poor connection to the class 2 serial data circuit
may have set DTC U1001 - U1254 Lost Communications with XXX for those modules that it was
monitoring.
10: The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must
clear the serial data communication DTCs from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.
13: If all modules are communicating, the module which set U1000 may have done so due to some other
condition.

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15: The module which set U1000 is the likely cause of the malfunction.

DTC U1000
Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
Go to
Diagnostic
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
System Check
Go to Step 2 - Vehicle
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Record the DTCs set in by each module. If using a Tech
2 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature to determine which Go to
modules have DTCs set. Diagnostic
Trouble Code
Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1001-U1254 with a (DTC) List -
history status? Vehicle Go to Step 3
1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2
serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this
information using the class 2 Message Monitor feature.
3. Record all of the modules communicating on the class 2
3 serial data circuit.
4. Compare the list of modules which are communicating to
the list given in Circuit Description.

Does any module on the class 2 serial data circuit not


communicate? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 13
Test the following circuits of the module that is not
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communicating for an open or short to ground:

 The battery positive voltage supply circuits


 The switched battery positive supply circuits
 The battery positive voltage output circuits
 The ignition voltage input circuits
 The ignition voltage output circuits

4
Refer to the following:

 Control Module References for the applicable


schematic

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 Circuit Testing
 Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not
communicating for an open. Refer to the following:
 Control Module References for the applicable
5 schematic
 Circuit Testing

 Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6


IMPORTANT:
Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications
circuit.
Refer to the following:

 Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics


 Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections
6  Connector Repairs

1. Turn OFF the ignition.


2. Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is
not communicating for an open. Refer to the following:
 Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics

 Circuit Testing

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 Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7


Inspect the harness connector of the module that is not
communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the
following circuits:

 The battery positive voltage input circuits


 The switched battery positive voltage supply
 The battery positive voltage output circuits
 The ignition voltage input circuits
 The ignition voltage output circuits

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 The ground circuits
 The class 2 serial data circuits
7

Refer to the following:

 Control Module References for the applicable


schematic
 Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections
 Connector Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8


Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to
Control Module References for replacement, setup, and
8
programming.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 11 -
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which Go to
9 was not communicating. Diagnostic
Trouble Code
Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a (DTC) List -
"U"? Vehicle Go to Step 10
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
10
Did you complete the action? Go to Step 11 -
Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had Go to
U1000 set as a current DTC. Diagnostic
11 Does the scan tool display DTCs which do not begin with a Trouble Code
"U"? (DTC) List -
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Vehicle Go to Step 12
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
12
Did you complete the action? System OK -
Did you record any other DTCs for the modules which had Go to
U1000 set as a current DTC? Diagnostic
13 Trouble Code
(DTC) List -
Vehicle Go to Step 14
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
14 4. Turn OFF the ignition for at least 5 seconds.

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5. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
6. Select the Display DTCs function.
Go to
Does the scan tool display U1000 set as a current DTC? Go to Step 15 Diagnostic Aids
Replace the module which had U1000 set as a current DTC.
Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup,
15
and programming.
Did you complete the replacement? System OK -

DTC U1001-U1254

Circuit Description

Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal
vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. When a module
receives a message for a critical operating parameter, the module records the identification number of the
module which sent the message for State of Health monitoring. A critical operating parameter is one which,
when not received, requires that the module use a default value for that parameter. Once an identification
number is learned by a module, it will monitor for that module's Node Alive message. Each module on the class
2 serial data circuit which is powered and performing functions that require detection of a communications
malfunction is required to send a Node Alive message every 2 seconds. When no message is detected from a
learned identification number for 5 seconds, a DTC U1xxx where xxx is equal to the 3-digit identification
number is set.

The control module ID number list below provides a method for determining which module is not
communicating. A module with a class 2 serial data circuit malfunction or which loses power during the current
ignition cycle will have a Loss of Communication DTC set by other modules that depend on information from
that failed module. The modules that can communicate will set a DTC indicating the module that can not
communicate.

DTC U1001-U1254
Control Module ID Number

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Powertrain/Engine Control Module (PCM/ECM) 016


Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) 040
Dash Integration Module (DIM) 064
Rear Integration Module (RIM) 066
Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
088
(SDM)
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) 096
Radio 128
Audio Amplifier (AMP) 129
Radio Antenna Module (ARS) 134
TV Antenna Module 135
Digital Radio Receiver (DRR) 137

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Vehicle Communications Interface Module (VCIM) 151
HVAC Control Module 153
Driver Door Module (DDM) 160
Front Passenger Door Module (FPDM) 161
Left Rear Door Module (LRDM) 162
Right Rear Door Module (RRDM) 163
Driver Door Switch Assembly (DDSA) 164
Memory Seat Module (MSM) 166
Theft Deterrent Control Module (VTD) 192

When more than one Loss of Communication DTC is set in either 1 module or in several modules, diagnose the
DTCs in the following order:

1. Current DTCs before history DTCs unless told otherwise in the diagnostic table.
2. The DTC which is reported the most times.
3. From the lowest number DTC to the highest number DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

 The following diagnostic trouble codes do not have a current status:


 B1327

 B1328

 U1300

 U1301

 U1305

 The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A message from a learned identification number has not been detected for the past 5 seconds.
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Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

 A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.


 A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat
of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

When multiple Loss of Communication DTCs are set concurrently, the cause is likely to be 2 opens in the ring
portion of the class 2 serial data circuit. Use the Control Module ID Number list in order to determine which

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modules are not communicating. Use the class 2 serial data circuit schematic in order to determine the location
of the opens.

 An intermittent open between the inoperative module and a star connector may cause this code to set.
 A poor connection at the inoperative module or a star connector may cause this code to set.
 An intermittent open in a star connector may cause this code to set.
 An improperly powered module may cause this code to set.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

7: The module which was not communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit may have set Loss of
Communication DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.

DTC U1001-U1254
Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
Go to
Diagnostic
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
System Check -
Go to Step 2 Vehicle
IMPORTANT:
Use the control module ID number list in order to determine
which module is not communicating.

Test the following circuits of the module that is not


communicating for an open or a short to ground:

 The battery positive voltage input circuits

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 The battery positive voltage output circuits


 The ignition voltage input circuits
 The ignition voltage output circuits
 The switched battery positive voltage circuits

Refer to the following:


2
 Control Module References for the applicable
schematic
 Circuit Testing
 Wiring Repairs

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Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not
communicating for an open.

Refer to the following:


3
 Control Module References for the applicable
schematic
 Circuit Testing
 Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4


Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is not
communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and
4
Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not
communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at
the following circuits:

 The battery positive voltage input circuits


 The battery positive voltage output circuits
 The ignition voltage input circuits
5
 The ignition voltage output circuits
 The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits
 The ground circuits
 The class 2 serial data circuits

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Refer to the following:

 Control Module References for the applicable


schematic
 Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections
 Connector Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6


Replace the module which is not communicating. Refer to
Control Module References for replacement, setup and
6
programming.

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Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 7 -
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
3. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which Go to
7 was not communicating. Diagnostic
Trouble Code
Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with (DTC) List -
a "U"? Vehicle Go to Step 8
Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had Go to
the Loss of Communications DTC set. Diagnostic
8 Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with Trouble Code
a "U"? (DTC) List -
Vehicle Go to Step 9
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the
9 modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have
been cleared.

Did you complete the action? System OK -

DTC U1300, U1301, OR U1305

Circuit Description

Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal
vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. In addition to this,
Node Alive messages are transmitted by each module on the class 2 serial data circuit about once every 2
seconds. When the module detects one of the following conditions on the class 2 serial data circuit for
approximately 3 seconds, the setting of all other class 2 serial communication DTCs is inhibited and a DTC will
set.

DTC Descriptors
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This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC
Symptom Description .

 DTC U1300 Class 2 Data Link Low


 DTC U1301 Class 2 Data Link High
 DTC U1305 Class 2 Data Link Low or High

DTC U1300, U1301, or U1305


DTC Symptom DTC Symptom Description
00 No additional information

Conditions for Running the DTCs

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 Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range.
 The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.

Conditions for Setting the DTCs

 No valid messages are detected on the class 2 serial data circuit.


 The voltage level detected on the class 2 serial data circuit is in one of the following conditions:
 High

 Low

 The above conditions are met for approximately 3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTCs Sets

The module uses default values for all parameters received on the class 2 serial data circuit.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

 A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.


 A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat
of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

 These DTCs can be retrieved with a current status from engine control module (ECM) for LY7 and LP1
types only, because these ECMs communicate functionally on both class 2 and high speed GMLAN serial
data circuits, but the communication with the scan tool is via high speed GMLAN. Diagnosis of current
DTC is accomplished via the symptom, Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with a Class 2 Device. Refer
to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2 Device (RHD).
 An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Use the Scan
Tool Does Not Communicate with a Class 2 Device procedure in order to isolate an intermittent
condition. Refer to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
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Not Communicate with Class 2 Device (RHD).

SYMPTOMS - COMPUTER/INTEGRATING SYSTEMS

IMPORTANT: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.

1. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information before using the symptom
tables in order to verify that all of the following are true:
 There are no DTCs set.

 The control modules can communicate via the serial data links.

2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to:
 Data Link Communications Description and Operation

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 Body Control System Description and Operation

 Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Description and Operation

Visual/Physical Inspection

 Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the systems. Refer to Checking
Aftermarket Accessories .
 Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could
cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom:

 Scan Tool Does Not Power Up


 Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does Not Communicate
with Class 2 Device (RHD)
 Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device
 Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Keyword Data Line
 Power Mode Mismatch
 Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout
 Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative

SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP

Circuit Description

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The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16 cavity connector. Connector design and location is dictated
by an industry wide standard, and is required to provide the following:

 Scan tool power battery positive voltage at terminal 16


 Scan tool power ground at terminal 4
 Common signal ground at terminal 5

The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some modules however, will not communicate unless the
ignition is ON and the power mode master (PMM) module sends the appropriate power mode message.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

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4: If the battery positive voltage and ground circuits of the DLC are functioning properly, the malfunction
must be due to the scan tool.

Scan Tool Does Not Power Up


Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views
Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the data link
connector (DLC) for an open or a short to ground.
Refer to the following procedures:

1  Circuit Testing
 Wiring Repairs
Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Did you find and correct the condition? Vehicle Go to Step 2
Test the ground circuits of the DLC for an open or high
resistance. Refer to the following procedures:

 Circuit Testing
2
 Wiring Repairs
Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Did you find and correct the condition? Vehicle Go to Step 3
Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the
DLC. Refer to the following procedures:

3  Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor


Connections
 Connector Repairs
Go to Diagnostic
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System Check -
Did you find and correct the condition? Vehicle Go to Step 4
The scan tool may be malfunctioning. Refer to the scan Go to Diagnostic
4 tool user guide. System Check -
Did you obtain a properly operating scan tool? Vehicle -

SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE (LHD)

Circuit Description

Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal
vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan
tool to the data link connector (DLC) allows communication with the modules for diagnostic purposes.

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Diagnostic Aids

The engine will not start when there is a total loss of class 2 serial data communication while the ignition is
OFF. The following conditions will cause a total loss of class 2 serial data communication:

 A class 2 serial data circuit shorted to ground.


 A class 2 serial data circuit shorted to voltage.
 An internal condition within a module or connector on the class 2 serial data circuit, that causes a short to
voltage or ground to the class 2 serial data circuit.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2: A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total
malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The following modules communicate on class 2 serial data
bus:
 The audio amplifier (AMP)

 The dash integration module (DIM)

 The digital radio receiver (DRR)

 The driver door module (DDM)

 The driver door switch assembly (DDSA)

 The electronic brake control module (EBCM)

 The engine control module (ECM) for LY7/LP1 models communicates on both class 2 and high
speed GMLAN links and communicate with the scan tool on high speed GMLAN
 The front passenger door module (FPDM)

 The HVAC control module

 The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)

 The instrument panel cluster (IPC)

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 The left rear door module (LRDM)


 The memory seat module (MSM) w/A45

 The radio

 The radio antenna module

 The rear integration module (RIM)

 The right rear door module (RRDM)

 The theft deterrent control module (VTD)

 The TV antenna module

 The vehicle communication interface module (VCIM)

3: The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status, but are not the cause of the present
condition.

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 U1300

 U1301

 U1305

6: A state of health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 code having a current
status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
7: Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the
signal ground circuit respectively.
10: This step takes out from the class 2 bus the modules connected to splice pack SP303, excepting SDM
and RIM.
11: This step takes out from the class 2 bus the modules connected to splice pack SP300, excepting IPC.
13: This test isolates the class 2 serial data circuit between DLC and DIM.
18: This test localizes the class 2 serial data circuit of the suspected bus, that is shorted.
22: If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
23: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device (LHD)


Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
Go to Diagnostic
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
1 System Check -
Vehicle?
Go to Step 2 Vehicle
1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to communicate with each module on
the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2,
2 obtain this information using the class 2 Message
Monitor feature.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on

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the class 2 serial data circuit? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8


1. Select the Display DTCs function for each
module. If using a Tech 2, use the class 2 DTC
Check feature in order to determine which
modules do have DTCs set.
3 2. Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC
status and the module which set the DTC.

Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to


U1305? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
Are the history DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305
4
retrieved from any module? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
IMPORTANT:

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Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when
testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX
function to capture intermittent conditions.

Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent


short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage.
Refer to the following procedures:
5
 Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections
 Circuit Testing
 Connector Repairs
 Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 6


Is U1000 the only DTC displayed in the previously Go to DTC U1001-
6
specified range? Go to DTC U1000 U1254
Diagnose the non-communicating module by using the
DTC U1001-U1254 procedure for the module which is Go to Diagnostic
7
not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254. System Check -
Did you complete the action? Vehicle -
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link
connector (DLC).
3. Inspect for poor connections at the DLC
8 terminals 2 and 5. Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs . Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Did you find and correct the condition? Vehicle Go to Step 9
Test the DLC ground circuit at terminal 5 for an open. Go to Diagnostic
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Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . System Check -


9
Did you find and correct the condition? Vehicle Go to Step 10
1. Disconnect the splice pack SP303.
2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
10 3. Attempt to communicate with the dash
integration module (DIM).

Does the scan tool communicate with the DIM? Go to Step 18 Go to Step 11
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the splice pack SP300.
11 3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to communicate with the DIM.

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Does the scan tool communicate with the DIM? Go to Step 18 Go to Step 12
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the splice pack SP200.
3. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the
splice pack SP200 and the DLC for an open, a
12 short to ground, or a short to voltage. Turn ON
the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing
for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 13


1. Using the correct terminal adapter, connect a
jumper wire to the DLC terminal of the splice
pack SP200.
2. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using
correct terminal adapter, to the electronic brake
13 control module (EBCM) terminal of the splice
pack SP200.
3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to communicate with the DIM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the DIM? Go to Step 18 Go to Step 14

1. Turn OFF the ignition.


2. Disconnect the farthest module from the DLC
14 that is still connected to class 2 serial data
circuits.
3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to communicate with the EBCM.
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Does the scan tool communicate with the EBCM? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 16
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the
disconnected module for an open, a short to
ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the
15 ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for
a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and
Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 20


Is the EBCM the last module connected to class 2 data
16
bus? Go to Step 17 Go to Step 14
1. Disconnect the EBCM.

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2. Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the
disconnected module for an open, a short to
ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the
17 ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for
a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and
Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 20


Using the appropriate jumper at the suspected splice
pack, perform the following in order to determine
which class 2 serial data circuit or module is causing
the concern:

1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.


18 2. Connect each previously disconnected module to
the class 2 serial data circuit one at a time until
communication with the class 2 serial data circuit
is lost.

Did you complete the action? Go to Step 19 -


Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the suspected
module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn
ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing
19
for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
andWiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 20
Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data
circuit of the last disconnected module. Refer to
20 Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 21
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Replace the last disconnected module. Refer to


Control Module References for replacement, setup,
21
and programming.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 22 -
1. Reconnect all of the disconnected modules.
2. Reconnect any other disconnected connectors.
3. Install a scan tool.
4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
5. Wait for 10 seconds.

The scan tool may require a power up reset


before communication will occur due to a short
on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn OFF the

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22 scan tool prior to performing this test.

6. Select the Display DTCs function for each


module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC
Check feature in order to determine which
modules do have DTCs set.
7. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC
status. Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code
Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and (DTC) List -
with a current status? Vehicle Go to Step 23
Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a Go to Diagnostic
"U"? Trouble Code
23
(DTC) List -
Vehicle Go to Step 24
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
24
Did you complete the action? System OK -

SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE (RHD)

Circuit Description

Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal
vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan
tool to the data link connector (DLC) allows communication with the modules for diagnostic purposes.

Diagnostic Aids

The engine will not start when there is a total loss of class 2 serial data communication while the ignition is
OFF. The following conditions will cause a total loss of class 2 serial data communication:

 A class 2 serial data circuit shorted to ground.


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 A class 2 serial data circuit shorted to voltage.


 An internal condition within a module or connector on the class 2 serial data circuit, that causes a short to
voltage or ground to the class 2 serial data circuit.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2: A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total
malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The following modules communicate on class 2 serial data
bus:
 The audio amplifier (AMP)

 The dash integration module (DIM)

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 The digital radio receiver (DRR)

 The driver door module (DDM)

 The driver door switch assembly (DDSA)

 The electronic brake control module (EBCM)

 The engine control module (ECM)

 The front passenger door module (FPDM)

 The HVAC control module

 The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)

 The instrument panel cluster (IPC)

 The left rear door module (LRDM)

 The memory seat module (MSM) w/A45

 The radio

 The radio antenna module

 The rear integration module (RIM)

 The right rear door module (RRDM)

 The theft deterrent control module (VTD)

 The TV antenna module

 The vehicle communication interface module (VCIM)

3: The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status, but are not the cause of the present
condition.
 U1300

 U1301

 U1305

6: A state of health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 code having a current
status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
7: Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the
signal ground circuit respectively.
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10: This step takes out from the class 2 bus the modules connected to splice pack SP300, except the SDM
and the DIM.
11: This step takes out from the class 2 bus the modules connected to splice pack SP303, except the RIM.
13: This test isolates the class 2 serial data circuit between DLC and DIM.
18: This test localizes the class 2 serial data circuit of the suspected bus, that is shorted.
22: If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
23: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device (RHD)


Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List

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Go to Diagnostic
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
1 System Check -
Vehicle?
Go to Step 2 Vehicle
1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to communicate with each module on
the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2,
2 obtain this information using the class 2 Message
Monitor feature.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on


the class 2 serial data circuit? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
1. Select the Display DTCs function for each
module. If using a Tech 2, use the class 2 DTC
Check feature in order to determine which
modules do have DTCs set.
3 2. Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC
status and the module which set the DTC.

Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to


U1305? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
Are the history DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305
4
retrieved from any module? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
IMPORTANT:
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when
testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX
function to capture intermittent conditions.
5
Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent
short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage.
Refer to the following procedures:

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 Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor


Connections
 Circuit Testing
 Connector Repairs
 Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 6


Is U1000 the only DTC displayed in the previously Go to DTC U1001-
6
specified range? Go to DTC U1000 U1254
Diagnose the non-communicating module by using the
DTC U1001-U1254 procedure for the module which is Go to Diagnostic
7
not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254. System Check -
Did you complete the action? Vehicle -

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1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link
connector (DLC).
3. Inspect for poor connections at the DLC
8 terminals 2 and 5. Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs . Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Did you find and correct the condition? Vehicle Go to Step 9
Test the DLC ground circuit at terminal 5 for an open. Go to Diagnostic
9 Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . System Check -
Did you find and correct the condition? Vehicle Go to Step 10
1. Disconnect the splice pack SP300.
2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
10 3. Attempt to communicate with the dash
integration module (DIM).

Does the scan tool communicate with the DIM? Go to Step 18 Go to Step 11
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the splice pack SP303.
11 3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to communicate with the DIM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the DIM? Go to Step 18 Go to Step 12
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the splice pack SP201.
3. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the
splice pack SP201 and the DLC for an open, a

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short to ground, or a short to voltage. Turn ON


the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing
for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
12
and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 13


1. Using the correct terminal adapter, connect a
jumper wire to the DLC terminal of the splice
pack SP201.
2. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using
correct terminal adapter, to the electronic brake
13 control module (EBCM) terminal of the splice
pack SP201.

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3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to communicate with the DIM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the DIM? Go to Step 18 Go to Step 14
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the farthest module from the DLC
that is still connected to class 2 serial data
circuits.
14
3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to communicate with the EBCM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the EBCM? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 16
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the
disconnected module for an open, a short to
ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the
15 ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for
a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and
Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 20


Is the EBCM the last module connected to class 2 data
16
bus? Go to Step 17 Go to Step 14

1. Disconnect the EBCM.


2. Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the
disconnected module for an open, a short to
17
ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the
ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for
a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and
Wiring Repairs .
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Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 20


Using the appropriate jumper at the suspect splice
pack, perform the following in order to determine
which class 2 serial data circuit or module is causing
the concern:

1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.


18 2. Connect each previously disconnected module to
the class 2 serial data circuit one at a time until
communication with the class 2 serial data circuit
is lost.

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Did you complete the action? Go to Step 19 -
Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the suspected
module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn
ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing
19
for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and
Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 20
Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data
circuit of the last disconnected module. Refer to
20 Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 21
Replace the last disconnected module. Refer to
Control Module References for replacement, setup,
21
and programming.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 22 -
1. Reconnect all of the disconnected modules.
2. Reconnect any other disconnected connectors.
3. Install a scan tool.
4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
5. Wait for 10 seconds.

The scan tool may require a power up reset


22 before communication will occur due to a short
on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn OFF the
scan tool prior to performing this test.

6. Select the Display DTCs function for each


module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC
Check feature in order to determine which
modules do have DTCs set.

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7. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC


status. Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code
Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and (DTC) List -
with a current status? Vehicle Go to Step 23
Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a Go to Diagnostic
"U"? Trouble Code
23
(DTC) List -
Vehicle Go to Step 24
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
24
Did you complete the action? System OK -

SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH HIGH SPEED GMLAN DEVICE

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Modules connected to the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications on
the high speed GMLAN network during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are
exchanged among the modules. When a module detects a bus-off condition, a DTC U0001 will be set. This
DTCs can be retrieved as history only.

Diagnostic Aids

The high speed GMLAN serial data bus uses two 120 ohms terminating resistors that are in parallel with the
high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) circuits. One of the resistors is connected at the transmission control module
(TCM) and the other is at the engine control module (ECM). When testing for a short between high speed
GMLAN (+) and (-) a reading of 60 ohms is normal. If the high speed GMLAN serial data is open testing the
resistance between high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) will read about 120 ohms.

The engine will not start when there is a total malfunction of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits while
the engine is not running. The following conditions may cause a total loss of high speed GMLAN data
communication:

 A short between high speed GMLAN (+) and high speed GMLAN (-) circuits
 Any of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits shorted to ground or voltage
 A module internal malfunction that causes a short to voltage or ground on the high speed GMLAN
circuits
 Any of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits open

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2: A partial malfunction in the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits uses a different procedure from a
total malfunction of the high speed GMLAN data circuits. The following modules communicate on the
high speed GMLAN serial data circuits:
 Engine control module (ECM)

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Transmission control module (TCM)


7: Data link connector terminals 6 and 14 provide the connection to the GMLAN serial data high circuit
and the GMLAN serial data low circuit respectively.
14: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device
Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 Vehicle? System Check -
Go to Step 2 Vehicle
IMPORTANT:

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Make sure the CANdi module works fine. When
functioning properly, CANdi's LED flashes. In the
event of a problem, the LED will be constantly
illuminated.

2 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.


2. Attempt to communicate with the modules on
high speed GMLAN.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on


the GMLAN serial data circuits? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7
Did you record any DTCs in the range of U0100 to Go to DTC U0100-
3
U0299? U0299 Go to Step 4
4 Did you record DTC U0001, with a history status? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
IMPORTANT:
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when
testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX
function to capture intermittent conditions.

1. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link


connector (DLC).
2. Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits
5 for the following conditions:
 An intermittent short to ground

 An intermittent short to voltage

 An intermittent short between them

 An intermittent open on any of the circuits

Refer to the following procedures:

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 Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor


Connections
 Circuit Testing
 Connector Repairs
 GMLAN Wiring Repairs
Go to Diagnostic
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Aids
Diagnose the non-communicating module by using the
DTC U0100-U0299 procedure for the module which is Go to Diagnostic
6
not communicating. Refer to DTC U0100-U0299. System Check -
Did you complete the action? Vehicle -
1. Disconnect the scan tool.

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2. Inspect for poor connections at the DLC
terminals 6 and 14. Refer to Testing for
7 Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 8


1. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
8 3. Attempt to communicate with the transmission
control module (TCM).

Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM.
3. Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits
between the TCM and ECM for the following
conditions:
 A short to ground

 A short to battery

 A short between high speed GMLAN (+)


9
and high speed GMLAN (-)
 An open

Refer to the following procedures:

 Circuit Testing
 GMLAN Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10

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Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits


between the TCM and DLC for the following
conditions:

 A short to ground
 A short to battery
 A short between high speed GMLAN (+) and
high speed GMLAN (-)
10

Refer to the following procedures:

 Circuit Testing

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 GMLAN Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11


Inspect for poor connections at the high speed GMLAN
serial data circuits of the last disconnected module.
11 Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and
Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
Replace the last disconnected module. Refer to
Control Module References for replacement, setup,
12
and programming.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 13 -
1. Reconnect all of the disconnected modules.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Wait for 10 seconds.

The scan tool may require a power up reset


before communication will occur due to a short
on the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits.
13 Turn OFF or disconnect the scan tool prior to
performing this test.

5. Select the Display DTCs function for each


module.
6. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC
status. Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code
Did you record any DTCs which begin with a U and (DTC) List -
with a current status? Vehicle Go to Step 14

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Go to Diagnostic
Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a Trouble Code
14
U? (DTC) List -
Vehicle Go to Step 15
15 Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 13
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
16
Did you complete the action? System OK -

SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH KEYWORD DATA LINE

Circuit Description

The Keyword protocol utilizes a single wire bi-directional data line between the modules and the scan tool. The
message structure is a request and response arrangement. Keyword serial data is used for scan tool diagnostics

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only. The modules do not exchange data on this circuit.

The following modules are connected to the Keyword serial data circuit:

 Headlamp - Left w/TR7


 Headlamp - Right w/TR7

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Keyword Data Line


Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector
End Views
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Diagnostic
1 System Check -
Go to Step 2 Vehicle
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Attempt to communicate with each module on the
2 keyword serial data circuit:
 The headlamp - left

 The headlamp - right Go to Testing for


Intermittent
Does the scan tool communicate with all the modules on Conditions and
the keyword serial data circuit? Poor Connections Go to Step 3
1. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
2. Disconnect all non-communicating modules on the
keyword serial data circuit.
3. Test the keyword serial data circuit between the

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DLC and all the modules on the keyword serial


data circuit, for the following conditions:
 An open

 A short to ground

 A short to voltage

3 Refer to the following:

 Control Module References for the applicable


schematic
 Circuit Testing
 Wiring Repairs

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Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
Test the following circuits of the module that is not
communicating for an open or high resistance:

 The battery positive voltage input circuits


 The battery positive voltage output circuits
 The ignition voltage input circuits
 The ignition voltage output circuits
 The switched battery positive voltage supply
circuits
 The ground circuits
4

Refer to the following:

 Control Module References for the applicable


schematic
 Circuit Testing
 Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5


Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the
following harness connector circuits, of the module that is
not communicating :

 The battery positive voltage input circuits


 The battery positive voltage output circuits
 The ignition voltage input circuits

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 The ignition voltage output circuits


 The switched battery positive voltage supply
circuits
 The ground circuits
 The Keyword serial data circuits

Refer to the following:


5
 Control Module References for the applicable
schematic
 Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections

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 Connector Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6


Replace the module that is not communicating on the
Keyword serial data circuit. Refer to Control Module
6
References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 7 -
1. Connect all modules and connectors.
2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
7 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Go to Diagnostic
4. Retrieve the DTCs. Trouble Code Clear all history
(DTC) List - DTCs
Did you record any current DTCs? Vehicle System OK

POWER MODE MISMATCH

Circuit Description

Normal vehicle class 2 communications and module operations will not begin until the system power mode has
been identified. Discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts are monitored by the power mode master
(PMM) module in order to determine the correct power mode. The PMM communicates the system power
mode to all class 2 modules on the class 2 serial data line. Refer to Body Control System Description and
Operation to identify which module is the PMM and the applicable power mode look up table.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

6: This step tests for battery voltage on the signal circuits that are not required.
7: This step tests for no battery voltage on the required signal circuits.
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8: If any ignition switch parameters that should be inactive in the present ignition switch position are
active, 2 ignition switch signal circuits may be shorted together.
9: This step eliminates open circuits as the cause of the malfunction.

Power Mode Mismatch


Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views

IMPORTANT:
Open the driver door and leave it open during this test. This will disable the retained accessory
power (RAP) power mode and eliminate this power mode from the power mode parameter list.

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DEFINITION: This table is used if the observed vehicle power mode does not match the ignition switch
position.
Go to Diagnostic
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
1 System Check -
Vehicle?
Go to Step 2 Vehicle
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition.
3. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit
2 Check menu, observe the Class 2 Power Mode
parameter.

Does the displayed power mode parameter match the


actual ignition switch position? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit
Check menu, observe the Class 2 Power Mode
3 parameter.

Does the displayed power mode parameter match the


actual ignition switch position? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
IMPORTANT:
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn
the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode.

1. Turn the ignition switch to the CRANK position.


4
2. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit
Check menu, observe the Class 2 Power Mode
parameter.

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Does the displayed power mode parameter match the


actual ignition switch position? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ACCY position.
2. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit
Check menu, observe the Class 2 Power Mode
5 parameter. Go to Testing for
Intermittent
Does the displayed power mode parameter match the Conditions and
actual ignition switch position? Poor Connections Go to Step 6
IMPORTANT:
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn
the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode.

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1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the power mode master (PMM).
3. Hold the ignition switch in the position that
6 indicated the incorrect power mode.
4. With a test lamp attached to a good ground, test
the PMM ignition switch inputs for voltage.
Refer to Body Control System Description and
Operation.

Is voltage present on only the inputs specified for the


ignition switch position? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
IMPORTANT:
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn
the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode.

1. Hold the ignition switch in the position that


indicated the incorrect power mode.
7 2. With a test lamp attached to a good ground, test
the PMM ignition switch inputs for voltage.
Refer to Body Control System Description and
Operation.

Is voltage not present on any inputs specified for the


ignition switch position? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
1. Disconnect the ignition switch.
2. Test the PMM ignition switch input circuits for a
short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and
8 Wiring Repairs .
3. Test the PMM ignition switch circuits for a short
between circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and

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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10


1. Disconnect the ignition switch.
2. Test the PMM ignition switch input circuits for
9 an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring
Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10


Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at
the harness connector of the ignition switch. Refer to
10 Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs .

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Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at
the harness connector of the PMM. Refer to Testing
11 for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch
12 Replacement . -
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 14
Replace the PMM. Refer to Control Module
13 References for replacement, setup, and programming. -
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 14
IMPORTANT:
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn
the ignition OFF after verifying all power modes.

1. Reconnect all disconnected components.


2. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit
14 Check menu, observe the Class 2 Power Mode
parameter.
3. Cycle the ignition switch through all possible
positions one at a time.

Does the displayed power mode parameter match the


actual ignition switch position? System OK Go to Step 2

RETAINED ACCESSORY POWER (RAP) ON AFTER TIMEOUT

Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout


Step Action Yes No

Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics


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Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 Vehicle? System Check -
Go to Step 2 Vehicle
2 Does only the power sunroof exhibit this symptom? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 3
1. Observe the following parameters in each of the
door modules data list:
 Driver Door Jamb Sw.

 Pass. Door Jamb Sw.

3  Left Rear Door Jamb Sw.

 Right Rear Door Jamb Sw.

2. Open and close each door while observing the

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respective parameter.
Go to Symptoms -
Does the scan tool display change from On to Off? Go to Step 4 Lighting Systems
1. Install a scan tool. Select diagnostic circuit check
and then class 2 power mode.
2. Close all the doors.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4 4. Wait 5 seconds then turn the ignition OFF.
5. Wait the time-out for retained accessory power
(RAP).

Did the scan tool display the RAP power mode, then
time-out and display Off-Awake power mode? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 13
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
5 2. Disconnect the RAP relay.

Does the sunroof operate? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7


Repair the short to voltage in the RAP relay switch
6 supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 15 -
1. Open any door.
2. Connect a test lamp across the relay coil circuits
7 of the RAP relay.

Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9


Test the RAP relay control circuit for a short to ground.
8 Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 11

Inspect for poor connections at the RAP relay. Refer to


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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor


9 Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 10
Replace the RAP relay.
10
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 15 -
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of
the rear integration module (RIM). Refer to Testing for
11 Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and
Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12
Replace the RIM. Refer to Control Module
12 References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the procedure? Go to Step 15 -
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of

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the dash integration module (DIM). Refer to Testing
13 for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
Replace the DIM. Refer to Control Module
14 References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the procedure? Go to Step 15 -
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
15
Did you correct the condition? System OK Go to Step 2

RETAINED ACCESSORY POWER (RAP) INOPERATIVE

Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative


Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 Vehicle? System Check -
Go to Step 2 Vehicle
1. Observe the following parameters in each of the
door modules data list:
 Driver Door Jamb Sw.

 Pass. Door Jamb Sw.

2  Left Rear Door Jamb Sw.

 Right Rear Door Jamb Sw.

2. Open and close each door while observing the


respective parameter.
Go to Symptoms -
Does the scan tool display change from On to Off? Go to Step 3 Lighting Systems

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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

1. Install a scan tool. Select diagnostic circuit check


and then class 2 power mode.
2. Close all the doors.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3 4. Wait 5 seconds then turn the ignition OFF.
5. Wait the time-out for retained accessory power
(RAP).

Did the scan tool display the RAP power mode, then
time-out and display Off-Awake power mode? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 14
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the RAP relay.

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3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4 4. With a test lamp that is connected to a good
ground, probe the battery positive voltage
circuits of the RAP relay.

Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 10


1. Connect a test lamp between the relay coil
circuits of the RAP relay.
2. Close all the doors.
5 3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Turn OFF the ignition.

Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6


Test the RAP relay control circuit for an open or short
to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring
6
Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 12
1. Connect a fused wire jumper across the relay
switched circuits of the RAP relay.
7 2. Attempt to operate the sunroof.

Does the sunroof operate normally? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8


Repair the RAP relay switch supply voltage circuit.
8 Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 16 -
Inspect for poor connections at the RAP relay. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
9
Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 11
Repair the RAP relay supply voltage circuits for a short
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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

to ground or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and


10 Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 -
Replace the RAP relay.
11
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 16 -
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector
of the rear integration module (RIM). Refer to Testing
12 for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 13
Replace the RIM. Refer to Control Module
13 References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the procedure? Go to Step 16 -
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector

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of the dash integration module (DIM). Refer to Testing
14 for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
Replace the DIM. Refer to Control Module
15 References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the procedure? Go to Step 16 -
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
16
Did you correct the condition? System OK Go to Step 2

CONTROL MODULE REFERENCES

Control Module References


Control Module Schematic Repair Instruction Programming and Setup
 Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

 DTC Symptom Description

 Symptoms - Vehicle

Radio/Audio System Antenna Module


Antenna Module 137027
Schematics Replacement
Radio/Audio System This device requires no
Audio Amplifier Amplifier Replacement
Schematics programming or setup.
OnStar Reconfiguration
Communication Communication
after communication
Interface Module OnStar Schematics Interface Module
interface module
(OnStar(R)) Replacement
replacement
Dash Integration
Body Control System
Dash Integration Module 72865 Module Programming
Schematics
and Setup
Digital Radio Receiver
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Radio/Audio System Receiver Replacement - Setup after DRR


Digital Radio Receiver
Schematics Digital Radio replacement
Door Control Module Door Control Module Door Control Module
Door Control Module
Schematics Replacement Programming and Setup
Electronic Brake
Control Module
Electronic Brake
Electronic Brake Control Replacement (CTS) or
ABS Schematics Control Module
Module Electronic Brake
Programming and Setup
Control Module
Replacement (CTS-V)
 Engine Controls  Engine Control
Schematics for the Module (ECM)
2.8L engine Engine Control Module
Replacement for
Programming and Setup

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 Engine Controls the 2.8L engine
(2.8L and 3.6L) or
Engine Control Module Schematics for the  Engine Control Engine Control Module
3.6L (LY7) engine Module (ECM) Programming and Setup
 Engine Controls Replacement for (6.0L)
Schematics for the the 3.6L (LY7)
6.0L engine engine
Garage Door Opener
Garage Door Opener Garage Door Opener Programming -
Garage Door Opener
Schematics Replacement Universal after garage
door opener replacement
Automatic Headlamp
Leveling Calibration
Headlamp Leveling Headlight Leveling Headlamp Leveling Description and
Module Schematics Module Replacement Operation after headlamp
leveling module
replacement
Driver Seat Schematics
Heated Seat Control
Heated Seat Control or This device requires no
Module Replacement -
Module Passenger Seat programming or setup.
Front
Schematics
HVAC Control Module HVAC Control Module
HVAC Control Module HVAC Schematics
Replacement Programming and Setup
Inflatable Restraint
Inflatable Restraint Passenger Presence
Passenger Presence
Passenger Presence SIR Schematics System Programming
System Replacement -
System and Setup
Front
Inflatable Restraint Inflatable Restraint
Inflatable Restraint
Sensing and Diagnostic Sensing and Diagnostic
SIR Schematics Sensing and Diagnostic
Module (Supplemental Module Programming
Module Replacement
Inflatable Restraint) and Setup
Rearview Mirror
Replacement (UE1) or Compass Calibration
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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

Rearview Mirror and Variance Procedure


Inside Rearview Mirror
Inside Rearview Mirror Replacement after inside rearview
Schematics
(DD7,DD8) mirror replacement
Instrument Panel
Instrument Cluster This device requires no
Instrument Panel Cluster Cluster (IPC)
Schematics programming or setup.
Replacement
Memory Seat
Memory Seat Control Memory Seat Control Calibration Procedure
Driver Seat Schematics
Module Module Replacement after memory seat control
module replacement
Radio/Audio System Radio Setup after radio
Radio Radio Replacement
Schematics replacement
Body Control Module
(BCM)

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Programming/RPO
Configuration (DIM) or
Body Control System Body Control Module
Rear Integration Module 72867
Schematics (BCM)
Programming/RPO
Configuration (RIM)
after rear integration
module replacement
Sunroof Motor/Actuator
Initialization/Teach
Process (Late) or
Sunroof Motor/Actuator
Power Sunroof Sunroof Motor/Actuator
Sunroof Motor/Actuator Replacement (Smart
Schematics Initialization/Teach
Motor)
Process (Early) in Roof
after sunroof motor
replacement
Theft Deterrent Control Theft Deterrent Control
Theft Deterrent System Theft Deterrent Control
Module (Vehicle Theft Module Programming
Schematics Module Replacement
Deterrent) and Setup
Throttle Actuator This device requires no
- -
Control Module programming or setup.
Automatic Transmission Control Transmission Control
Transmission Control
Transmission Controls Module (TCM) Module Programming
Module
Schematics Replacement and Setup

DATA LINK REFERENCES

This table identifies which serial data link that a particular module uses for in-vehicle data transmission. Some
modules may use more than one data link to communicate. This table is used to assist in correcting a
communication malfunction between the control module and the scan tool. For the description and operation of
these serial data communication circuits, refer to Data Link Communications Description and Operation.

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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

Data Link References


Control Module Data Link Type Diagnostic Procedure
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Audio Amplifier (AMP) Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Dash Integration Module (DIM) Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not

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Communicate with Class 2
Digital Radio Receiver (DRR),
Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
w/U2K
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Driver Door Module (DDM) Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Driver Door Switch Assembly
Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
(DDSA)
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Electronic Brake Control Module
Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
(EBCM)
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
 Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Device (LHD) or Scan Tool
Does Not Communicate
 Class 2 (LS6, LY7, LP1)
Engine/Powertrain Control with Class 2 Device (RHD)
Module (ECM/PCM)  High Speed GMLAN (LY7, (LS6)
LP1)
 Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with High
Speed GMLAN Device
(LY7, LP1)

Scan Tool Does Not


Front Passenger Door Module Communicate with Class 2
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(FPDM) Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does


Class 2 Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
Diagnostic Module (SDM)
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not

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Headlamp - Left, w/TR7 Keyword 2000 Communicate with Keyword
Data Line
Scan Tool Does Not
Headlamp - Right, w/TR7 Keyword 2000 Communicate with Keyword
Data Line
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
HVAC Control Module Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Left Rear Door Module (LRDM) Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Memory Seat Module (MSM),
Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
w/A45
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Radio Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Radio Antenna Module Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does


Rear Integration Module (RIM) Class 2 Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Right Rear Door Module (RRDM) Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not
Transmission Control Module
High Speed GMLAN Communicate with High Speed
(TCM), w/M82
GMLAN Device
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Theft Deterrent Control Module
Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does

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(VTD)
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
TV Antenna Module, wU2Y Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)
Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Vehicle Communication Interface
Class 2 Device (LHD) or Scan Tool Does
Module (VCIM), w/UE1
Not Communicate with Class 2
Device (RHD)

REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) PROGRAMMING/RPO CONFIGURATION (DIM)

General Information to Set Up a Dash Integration Module (DIM)

IMPORTANT: The Air Bag Indicator light may remain ON after the DIM module is replaced and
during the programming procedure for the DIM until after the procedure is
completed and the ignition key is cycled OFF and ON.

Before performing any of the set up procedures, ensure the following:

 The scan tool has been updated with the latest software version.
 The battery is fully charged.
 All modules on the serial data line are connected.

To set up a new DIM, the following procedures have to be performed:

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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

1. Program the VIN


2. Learning the restraints ID
3. Setting options

Program the VIN

Select New VIN under the DIM special functions menu, and follow the Tech 2 on-screen instructions.

Learning the Restraints ID

Select Setup SDM Serial Number in DIM under the DIM special functions menu, and follow the Tech 2 on-
screen instructions.

Setting Options

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Select Set Options under the DIM special functions menu, and follow the Tech 2 on-screen instructions. The
following options can be set up:

 Point of Sale
 Miscellaneous Options 2
 Variable Effort Steering
 Right Hand Drive
 Personalization Option
 Universal Theft Deterrent
 Headlamp Type Option
 Intrusion Sensor Part A
 Intrusion Sensor Part B
 Inclination Sensor Part A
 Inclination Sensor Part B
 Alarm Siren Module Part A
 Alarm Siren Module Part B
 Twilight Sentinel
 Front Fog Lamp Type
 DRL Option
 Perimeter Lighting
 TPM Option Enable

IMPORTANT: After programming, perform the following to avoid future misdiagnosis:

1. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.


2. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector.

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3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.


4. Use the scan tool in order to retrieve history DTCs from all modules.
5. Clear all history DTCs.

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) PROGRAMMING/RPO CONFIGURATION (RIM)

General Information to Set Up a Rear Integration Module (RIM)

Before setting up any option ensure the following:

 The scan tool has been updated with the latest software version.
 The battery is fully charged.
 All modules on the serial data line are connected.

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Setting Options

Select Set Options under the DIM special functions menu, and follow the Tech 2 on-screen instructions. The
following options need to be set, when the RIM is replaced. All listed options are for export only, and the
selection should be No for domestic vehicles.

 Intrusion Sensor Part A


 Intrusion Sensor Part B
 Inclination Sensor Part A
 Inclination Sensor Part B
 Alarm Siren Module Part A
 Alarm Siren Module Part B

IMPORTANT: After programming, perform the following to avoid future misdiagnosis:

1. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.


2. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Use the scan tool in order to retrieve history DTCs from all modules.
5. Clear all history DTCs.

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


DATA LINK COMMUNICATIONS DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Circuit Description

The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16 cavity connector. Connector design and location is dictated
by an industry wide standard, and is required to provide the following:
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 Scan tool power battery positive voltage at terminal 16.


 Scan tool power ground at terminal 4.
 Common signal ground at terminal 5.
 Class 2 serial data at terminal 2.
 Keyword serial data at terminal 7, w/TR7.
 High Speed GMLAN (+) serial data at terminal 6, w/LY7 or LP1.
 High Speed GMLAN (-) serial data at terminal 14, w/LY7 or LP1.

The serial data circuits are the means by which the control modules on the vehicle communicate with each other
and the scan tool. There are 3 different types of protocols on this vehicle.

 The class 2 serial data

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 The keyword 2000 serial data
 The high speed GMLAN serial data

The scan tool will power up with the ignition off. Some modules however, will not communicate unless the
ignition is on and the power mode master (PMM) module sends the appropriate power mode message. Refer to
Body Control System Description and Operation for operation of the PMM.

Class 2 Serial Data

The data link connector (DLC) allows a scan tool to communicate with the class 2 serial data line. This serial
data line is the means by which the microprocessor-controlled modules in the vehicle communicate with each
other. Once the scan tool is connected to the class 2 serial data line through the DLC, the scan tool can be used
to monitor each module for diagnostic purposes and to check for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). Class 2 serial
data is transmitted on a single wire at an average of 10.4 kbps. This value is an average, class 2 uses a variable
pulse width modulation to carry data and depending on the message it may operate faster or slower. The bus
will float at a nominal 7.0 volts during normal operation. Each module can pull this lower during the
transmission. The bus is not at battery positive voltage or ground potential during normal operation. When the
ignition switch is in RUN, each module communicating on the class 2 serial data line sends a state of health
(SOH) message every 2 seconds to ensure that the module is operating properly. When a module stops
communicating on the class 2 serial data line, for example if the module loses power or ground, the SOH
message it normally sends on the data line every 2 seconds disappears. Other modules on the class 2 serial data
line, which expect to receive that SOH message, detect its absence; those modules in turn set an internal DTC
associated with the loss of SOH of the non-communicating module. The DTC is unique to the module which is
not communicating, for example, when the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) SOH
message disappears, several modules set DTC U1088. Note that a loss of serial data DTC does not normally
represent a failure of the module that set it.

Class 2 Serial Data Circuit Left Hand Drive (LHD)

The class 2 serial data circuit on this vehicle consists of a hybrid ring and star configuration. Each module on
the ring has 2 class 2 serial data circuits connected to it. If there is 1 open on the ring serial data communication
will still take place. If there is more than 1 open on the ring, the modules not connected to the class 2 serial data
circuit will not communicate. If there is 1 open on the star, the module not connected to the class 2 serial data
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circuit will not communicate. The following modules and splice packs are connected to the class 2 serial data
circuit in a ring fashion:

 SP200
 The instrument panel cluster (IPC)
 The engine/powertrain control module (ECM/PCM)
 The electronic brake control module (EBCM)
 The HVAC control module
 The radio
 The dash integration module (DIM)
 The rear integration module (RIM)
 SP303

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 The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
 SP300

The star has the following 3 splice packs:

 SP200 located in the left side of the instrument panel, near the steering column, taped to the instrument
panel harness.
 SP303 located in the right rear of the passenger compartment, taped to the body harness, approximately
24 cm (9.5 in) from the fuse block - right rear.
 SP300 located in the left side middle of the passenger compartment, taped to the body harness, near the
carpet seam.

The following devices are connected to the class 2 serial data circuit in star fashion via splice packs:

 SP200
 The DLC

 The theft deterrent control module (VTD)

 SP303
 The right rear door module (RRDM)

 The radio antenna module

 The TV antenna module

 The vehicle communication interface module (VCIM)

 The digital radio receiver (DRR)

 The front passenger door module (FPDM)

 SP300
 The audio amplifier (AMP)

 The left rear door module (LRDM)

 The driver door switch assembly (DDSA)

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2006 Cadillac CTS
2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

 The driver door module (DDM)


 The memory seat module (MSM) w/A45

Refer to Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics in order to familiarize yourself with the architecture of the
class 2 serial data circuit.

Class 2 Serial Data Circuit Right Hand Drive (RHD)

The class 2 serial data circuit on this vehicle consists of a hybrid ring and star configuration. Each module on
the ring has 2 class 2 serial data circuits connected to it. If there is 1 open on the ring serial data communication
will still take place. If there is more than 1 open on the ring, the modules not connected to the class 2 serial data
circuit will not communicate. If there is 1 open on the star, the module not connected to the class 2 serial data
circuit will not communicate. The following modules and splice packs are connected to the class 2 serial data
circuit in a ring fashion:

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 SP201
 The instrument panel cluster (IPC)
 The rear integration module (RIM)
 SP303
 The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
 SP300
 The dash integration module (DIM)
 The radio
 The HVAC control module
 The engine control module (ECM)
 The electronic brake control module (EBCM)

The star has the following 3 splice packs:

 SP201 located in the right side of the instrument panel, near the steering column, taped to the instrument
panel harness.
 SP303 located in the right rear of the passenger compartment, taped to the body harness, approximately
24 cm (9.5 in) from the fuse block - right rear.
 SP300 located in the left side middle of the passenger compartment, taped to the body harness, near the
carpet seam.

The following devices are connected to the class 2 serial data circuit in star fashion via splice packs:

 SP201
 The DLC

 The theft deterrent control module (VTD)

 SP303

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2006 Cadillac CTS
2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

The right rear door module (RRDM)


 The radio antenna module

 The TV antenna module

 The memory seat module (MSM) w/A45

 The driver door module (DDM)

 The driver door switch assembly (DDSA)

 SP300
 The audio amplifier (amp)

 The left rear door module (LRDM)

 The front passenger door module (FPDM)

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Refer to Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics in order to familiarize yourself with the architecture of the
class 2 serial data circuit.

GMLAN Circuit Description (LY7, LP1)

The data link connector (DLC) allows a scan tool to communicate with the high speed GMLAN serial data
circuit. The serial data is transmitted on two twisted wires that allow speed up to 500 Kbps. The twisted pair is
terminated with two 120 ohm resistors, one is internal to the ECM and the other is internal to the TCM. The
resistors are used to reduce noise on the high speed GMLAN bus during normal vehicle operation. The high
speed GMLAN is a differential bus. The high speed GMLAN serial data bus (+) and high speed GMLAN serial
data (-) are driven to opposite extremes from a rest or idle level. The idle level which is approximately 2.5 volts
is considered a recessive transmitted data and is interpreted as a logic 1. Driving the lines to their extremes adds
1 volt to high speed GMLAN serial data bus (+) and subtracts 1 volt from high speed GMLAN serial data bus (-
) wire. This dominant state is interpreted as a logic 0.

The modules on the GMLAN serial data line are:

 Engine control module (ECM)


 Transmission control module (TCM)

Keyword Serial Data Line (TR7)

The keyword protocols utilize a single wire bi-directional data line between the modules and the scan tool. The
message structure is a request and response arrangement. The keyword serial data line is used for scan tool
diagnostics only. The modules do not exchange data on this circuit.

The modules on the GMLAN serial data line are:

 Headlamp - Left
 Headlamp - Right

BODY CONTROL SYSTEM DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

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2006 Cadillac CTS
2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

The body control system consists of the following 2 modules:

 The dash integration module (DIM)


 The rear integration module (RIM)

Each of the 2 body control modules integrate a number of functional systems. Each module is connected to the
class 2 serial data circuit, many of the control signals are implemented by class 2 messages.

Dash Integration Module (DIM)

The various dash integration module (DIM) input and output circuits are described in the corresponding
functional areas as indicated on the DIM electrical schematics.

The DIM functions include the following:

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 The cigar lighter relay control
 The class 2 communication requiring DIM interaction
 The exterior lighting control
 The headlamp washer control
 The hood ajar switch input w/export
 The horn relay control
 The interior lighting control
 The load management
 The low side temperature for HVAC compressor
 The park key lock output
 The power moding control over class 2 serial data circuit
 The reverse lockout solenoid control
 The steering wheel controls input
 The storage of the clock settings and, sending a message out on the class 2 serial data circuit in response
to requests from other modules
 The storage of vehicle options and configuration

Power Mode

The dash integration module (DIM) is the power mode master (PMM). Refer to Power Mode Description and
Operation for more information.

Fail-Safe Operation

Since the operation of the vehicle systems depends on the power mode, there is a fail-safe plan in place should
the power mode master (PMM) fail to send a power mode message. The fail-safe plan covers those modules
using exclusively serial data control of power mode as well as those modules with discrete ignition signal
inputs.
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2006 Cadillac CTS
2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

Serial Data Messages

The modules that depend exclusively on serial data messages for power modes stay in the state dictated by the
last valid PMM message until they can check for the engine run flag status on the serial data circuits. If the
PMM fails, the modules monitor the serial data circuit for the engine run flag serial data. If the engine run flag
serial data is True, indicating that the engine is running, the modules fail-safe to RUN. In this state the modules
and their subsystems can support all operator requirements. If the engine run flag serial data is False, indicating
that the engine is not running, the modules fail-safe to OFF-AWAKE. In this state, the modules are constantly
checking for a change status message on the serial data circuits and can respond to both local inputs and serial
data inputs from other modules on the vehicle.

Discrete Ignition Signals

Those modules that have discrete ignition signal inputs also remain in the state dictated by the last valid PMM
message received on the serial data circuits. They then check the state of their discrete ignition input to

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determine the current valid state. If the discrete ignition input is active, battery positive voltage, the modules
will fail-safe to the RUN power mode. If the discrete ignition input is not active, open, or 0 voltage, the modules
will fail-safe to OFF-AWAKE. In this state the modules are constantly checking for a change status message on
the serial data circuits and can respond to both local inputs and serial data inputs from other modules on the
vehicle.

Electrical Load Management

The power management function is designed to monitor the vehicle electrical load and determine when the
battery is potentially in a high discharge condition. This is accomplished by using a high accuracy battery
voltage reading as an indicator of battery discharge rate. The following 6 levels of load management will
execute in the load management control algorithm when there is a high discharge condition:

1. The first action requests a vehicle idle speed increase to the engine control module (ECM) in order to
raise alternator output.
2. The second action requests a greater vehicle idle speed increase to the ECM in order to raise alternator
output.
3. The third action begins to shed vehicle loads in an attempt to remedy the heavy discharge condition.
4. The fourth action requests another vehicle idle speed increase to the ECM in order to raise further the
alternator output.
5. The fifth action begins to shed further vehicle loads in an attempt to remedy the heavy discharge
condition.
6. If the above 5 corrective actions fail, the sixth action of power management further sheds loads in a final
attempt to remedy the high discharge condition.

Loads subject to reduction include the following:

 The A/C clutch


 The heated mirrors
 The heated seats
 The rear defog
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2006 Cadillac CTS
2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

 The HVAC blowers

The power mode master (PMM) calculates the battery temperature, voltage, and charging rate at all times while
the engine is running. The PMM calculates the battery temperature by factoring in:

 The current intake manifold air temperature compared to the last temperature recorded when the ignition
switch was turned OFF
 The current battery voltage compared to the last battery voltage recorded when the ignition switch was
turned OFF
 The length of time since the last battery temperature calculation

If the battery temperature is below set limits, the PMM institutes steps to control the load.

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The PMM calculates the voltage of the battery by making constant measurements and using the measurements
to calculate the true battery voltage. If the PMM detects a low voltage, the PMM institutes steps to control the
load.

The PMM calculates the discharge rate, or draw, on the battery by making constant measurements and using the
measurements to calculate the discharge rate in amp/hours. If the PMM detects a high current draw from the
battery, the PMM institutes steps to control the load.

The PMM will either request an increase in the engine idle speed to the ECM or the PMM will cycle or turn
OFF loads, called the load-shed function, in order to preserve the vehicle electrical system operation. The
criteria used by the PMM to regulate this electrical load management are outlined below:

Body Control System Description and Operation


Battery
Temperature Battery Voltage Amp-hour
Function Calculation Calculation Calculation Action Taken
First level idle
Idle Boost 1 Start <-15°C (5°F) N/A N/A speed increase
requested
First level idle
Battery has a net
Idle Boost 1 Start N/A N/A speed increase
loss of 0.6 AH
requested
Battery has a net First level idle
Idle Boost 1 End >-15°C (5°F) N/A loss of less than 0.2 speed increase
AH request cancelled
Battery has a net First level idle
Idle Boost 1 End N/A 14.0 V loss of less than 0.2 speed increase
AH request cancelled
Controlled outputs
Battery has a net
Load Shed 1 Start N/A N/A cycled OFF for 20%
loss of 1.6 AH
of their cycle

Battery has a net


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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

loss of less than 0.8


Load Shed 1 End N/A N/A Clear Load Shed 1
AH
Second level idle
Battery has a net
Idle Boost 2 Start N/A N/A speed increase
loss of 5.0 AH
requested
Battery has a net Second level idle
Idle Boost 2 End N/A N/A loss of less than 2.0 speed increase
AH request cancelled
Third level idle
Battery has a net
Idle Boost 3 Start N/A N/A speed increase
loss of 10.0 AH
requested
Third level idle
Idle Boost 3 Start N/A <10.9 V - speed increase
requested

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Battery has a net Third level idle
Idle Boost 3 End N/A >13.0 V loss of less than 6.0 speed increase
AH request cancelled
Controlled outputs
cycled OFF for 50%
of their cycle and
Battery has a net
Load Shed 2 Start N/A N/A BATTERY SAVER
loss of 12.0 AH
ACTIVE message is
displayed on the
DIC
Battery has a net
Load Shed 2 End N/A N/A loss of less than Clear Load Shed 2
10.5 AH

Each load management function, either idle boost or load-shed, is discrete. No two functions are implemented at
the same time.

During each load management function, the PMM checks the battery temperature, battery voltage and amp-hour
calculations and determines if the PMM should implement a different power management function.

Idle Boost Functions

The PMM sends a serial data request to the ECM to increase the idle speed. The ECM then adjusts the idle
speed by using a special program and idle speed ramp calculations in order to prevent driveability and safety
concerns. The idle speed boost and cancel function will vary from vehicle to vehicle and from one moment to
another on the same vehicle. This happens because the ECM responds to changes in the inputs from the sensors
used to control the powertrain.

Load Shed Function

The PMM executes the load shed function, by controlling the relay coil of the following devices.

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2006 Cadillac CTS
2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

 The A/C clutch


 The heated mirrors
 The heated seats
 The rear defog
 The HVAC blowers

DIM Wake-up/Sleep States

The dash integration module (DIM) is able to control or perform all of the DIM functions in the wake-up state.
The DIM enters the sleep state when active control or monitoring of system functions has stopped, and the DIM
has become idle again. The DIM must detect certain wake-up inputs before entering the wake-up state. The
DIM monitors for these inputs during the sleep state, where the DIM is able to detect switch transitions that
cause the DIM to wake-up when activated or deactivated. Multiple switch inputs are needed in order to sense

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both the insertion of the ignition key and the power mode requested. This would allow the DIM to enter a sleep
state when the key is IN or OUT of the ignition.

The DIM will enter a wake-up state if any of the following wake-up inputs are detected:

 Activity on the serial data line


 Detection of a battery disconnect and reconnect condition
 Door ajar switch
 Headlamps are ON
 Hood ajar switch
 Ignition is turned ON
 Key-in-ignition switch
 Park lamps are ON

The DIM will enter a sleep state when all of the following conditions exist:

 Ignition switch is OFF.


 No activity exists on the class 2 serial data line.
 No outputs are commanded.
 No delay timers are actively counting.
 No wake-up inputs are present.

If all these conditions are met the DIM will enter a low power or sleep condition. This condition indicates that
the DIM, which is the power mode master (PMM) of the vehicle, has sent an OFF-ASLEEP message to the
other systems on the serial data line.

Rear Integration Module (RIM)

The various rear integration module (RIM) inputs and outputs are described in the corresponding functional
areas as indicated on the RIM electrical schematics.
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2006 Cadillac CTS
2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

The RIM functions include the following:

 The BTSI solenoid control


 The class 2 communication requiring RIM interaction
 The content theft deterrent
 The fuel door control
 The fuel level sensor input
 The heated seat control
 The intrusion sensor control
 The key in ignition chime control
 The performance shift control
 The position lamp control

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 The park brake relay control
 The rear defog relay control
 The rear fog lamp relay control
 The rear park assist chime control
 The retained accessory power (RAP) relay control
 The reverse lamp relay control
 The reverse switch input w/manual transmission
 The sunroof speed control
 The traction mode switch input
 The transmission shift inhibit
 The trunk ajar input
 The trunk entrapment sensor input
 The trunk release relay control
 The winter mode switch w/automatic transmission

POWER MODE DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Serial Data Power Mode

On vehicles that have several control modules connected by serial data circuits, one module is the power mode
master (PMM). On this vehicle the PMM is the dash integration module (DIM). The PMM receives 2 signals
from the ignition switch.

To determine the correct power mode the PMM uses the following circuits:

 Accessory voltage
 Run/Crank voltage

2-Wire Ignition Switch Table


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2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

Ignition Switch
Ignition Accessory/Run Ignition Run/Crank Power Mode
Position
Off 0 0 OFF/Awake or RAP
Start 0 1 Crank
Accessory 1 0 Accessory
Run 1 1 Run

Fail-safe Operation

Since the operation of the vehicle systems depends on the power mode, there is a fail-safe plan in place should
the power mode master (PMM) fail to send a power mode message. The fail-safe plan covers those modules
using exclusively serial data control of power mode as well as those modules with discrete ignition signal
inputs.

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Serial Data Messages

The modules that depend exclusively on serial data messages for power modes stay in the state dictated by the
last valid PMM message until they can check for the engine run flag status on the serial data circuits. If the
PMM fails, the modules monitor the serial data circuit for the engine run flag serial data. If the engine run flag
serial data is True, indicating that the engine is running, the modules fail-safe to RUN. In this state the modules
and their subsystems can support all operator requirements. If the engine run flag serial data is False, indicating
that the engine is not running, the modules fail-safe to OFF-AWAKE. In this state the modules are constantly
checking for a change status message on the serial data circuits and can respond to both local inputs and serial
data inputs from other modules on the vehicle.

Discrete Ignition Signals

Those modules that have discrete ignition signal inputs also remain in the state dictated by the last valid PMM
message received on the serial data circuits. They then check the state of their discrete ignition input to
determine the current valid state. If the discrete ignition input is active, battery positive voltage, the modules
will fail-safe to the RUN power mode. If the discrete ignition input is not active, open or 0 voltage, the modules
will fail-safe to OFF-AWAKE. In this state the modules are constantly checking for a change status message on
the serial data circuits and can respond to both local inputs and serial data inputs from other modules on the
vehicle.

RETAINED ACCESSORY POWER (RAP) DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Serial Data Control of Retained Accessory Power (RAP)

Retained accessory power (RAP) is a vehicle power mode that permits the operation of selected customer
convenience items after the ignition switch is turned OFF. These selected items will remain in operation until a
passenger compartment door is opened or until the RAP function timer reaches its shut-off limit.

The modules listed below all receive a RAP message from the dash integration module (DIM) over the serial
data circuits. The DIM monitors the ignition switch position, battery condition and passenger compartment door
status to determine whether RAP should be initiated. The DIM then sends a message to the listed modules
telling them that they are in RAP power mode. The modules then support the operation of the systems under
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2006 Cadillac CTS
2006 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Computer/Integrating Systems - CTS

their control as required by their RAP power mode strategy.

RAP will end when one of the following conditions are met:

 The DIM receives an input as a serial data message from any door module indicating the opening of a
passenger compartment door.
 The DIM receives a message from its internal timer indicating the end of the RAP period after 10
minutes.
 The DIM detects a decrease in battery capacity below a prescribed limit.
 The transition from OFF to RUN/ON or ACC of the ignition switch.

The DIM module then sends a serial data message to the listed modules ending the RAP function.

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The modules receiving serial data messages for RAP functions are:

 The digital radio receiver (DRR)


 The driver door module (DDM)
 The front passenger door module (FPDM)
 The left rear door module (LRDM)
 The radio
 The radio antenna module
 The rear integration module (RIM)
 The right rear door module (RRDM)
 The TV antenna module
 The vehicle communication Interface module (VCIM)

Relay Control of Retained Accessory Power (RAP)

When the rear integration module (RIM) is in the RAP function as described above, it actuates the RAP relay.
This provides power during the RAP period for the sunroof control module w/CF5.

The RAP relay is energized during all power modes, except Off-Awake

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