You are on page 1of 39
[…] (1981) (holding spouse's community property interest in federal military retirement benefits was
preempted); Free, 369 U.S. at 670, 82 S. Ct.at 1094 (holding Federal Treasury regulations preempted
state community property law as it applied to survivorship of U.S. savings bonds). See generally
William A. Reppy, Jr., Connunity Property in the U.S. Supreme Court-Why Such a Hostile
Reception?, 10 Comm. Prop. J. 93 (1983) (reviewing the history of preemption cases involving state
community property laws).
124. 439 U.S. 572, 99 S.Ct. 802 (1979).
125. 45 U.S.C. § 231m (1988) states "notwithstanding any other [federal or state law], no
annuity ... shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or legal
process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated." See
Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. at 576, 99 S. Ct. at 805.
126. Id. at 583, 99 S. Ct. at 809.
127. Id. at 588, 99 S. Ct. at 811. Note the question of the wife being entitled to assert rights
directly against the federal government was not an issue. State court decrees ordering payment of