District of Columbia Court of Appeals: Audi Merican Ublic Elations Ffairs Ommittee Et Al Ppellants
[…] at which the parties may present arguments or evidence to a judge, as is

appropriate under the circumstances. This understanding is supported by the

dictionary definition of the word “hearing” as “[a] judicial session, usu[ally] open

to the public, held for the purpose of deciding issues of fact or of law, sometimes

with witnesses testifying.” See Hearing, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).

And it is consistent with our interpretation of judicial “hearing” requirements in

other statutes, for example, D.C. Code § 23-110 4 and the Innocence Protection Act

4
D.C. Code § 23-110(c) (2012 Repl.) (“Unless the motion and files and
records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the
court shall . . . grant a prompt hearing thereon . . . .”).
10

(“IPA”), 5 where a “hearing” is understood to refer to a proceeding that allows real-

time interaction between a judge and the parties, not merely the opportunity to

have the trial court consider written submissions by the parties.