Professional Documents
[…] omitted), “taking into account the context in which they are employed.” Flores v.
United States, 37 A.3d 866, 868 (D.C. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted).
“hold a[] . . . hearing” before ruling on a special motion to dismiss requires that
dictionary definition of the word “hearing” as “[a] judicial session, usu[ally] open
to the public, held for the purpose of deciding issues of fact or of law, sometimes
with witnesses testifying.” See Hearing, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
other statutes, for example, D.C. Code § 23-110 4 and the Innocence Protection Act
4
D.C. Code § 23-110(c) (2012 Repl.) (“Unless the motion and files and
records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the
court shall . . . grant a prompt hearing thereon . . . .”).
10
time interaction between a judge and the parties, not merely the opportunity to
have the trial court consider written submissions by the parties. See, e.g., Bethea v.
United States, 170 A.3d 192, 193 (D.C. 2017) (reversing and remanding where