District of Columbia Court of Appeals: Audi Merican Ublic Elations Ffairs Ommittee Et Al Ppellants
[…] specifically requiring a hearing. 10 Had the Council wished to similarly streamline

the resolution of Anti-SLAPP motions, it could have followed one of these models

and omitted the language “hold a[] . . . hearing” from D.C. Code § 16-5502(d).

The Council opted not to do so and included an “expedited hearing” requirement.

9
The Committee Report contains no detailed discussion of the statute’s
hearing requirement. See “Anti-SLAPP Act of 2010,” D.C. Council, Report on
Bill 18–893, at 7 (Nov. 18, 2010).
10
E.g., Ind. Code § 34-7-7-9(c) (2020) (“The court shall make its
determination based on the facts contained in the pleadings and affidavits filed and
discovered under the expedited proceeding”); Me. Stat. tit. 14, § 556 (2019) (“In
making its determination, the court shall consider the pleading and supporting and
opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based.”).
15

For all of these reasons, we hold that, before a trial court may rule on a