Professional Documents
[…] 14 enforceable remedy for violation of fundamental human rights.
15 1595. Furthermore, international law has repeatedly expressed the notion that it
16 should not matter whether the violation occurs at the hands of private individuals of
17 government officials. ICCPR Article 2 states this expressly.327 Therefore, it is
18 inexcusable for the US to develop a doctrine in qualified immunity that immunizes
19 government officials for civil rights violations; this dynamic sits in direct contradiction
20 to its written international promises.328
21
324
22 “Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War,” Article 27, Geneva
(July 27, 1929)
23 325
ICCPR, Article 2, paragraph 3.
326
24 “Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or
Punishment,” Article 2, paragraph 1 (December 10, 1984).
25 327
ICCPR, Article 2, paragraph 3.
26 328
See also (European) Convention for the Protection of Human Rights, United
27 Nations Treaty, Article 13 (1950) (“Everyone whose rights and freedoms as set